Alior Bank tech stack

Alior Bank builds mostly with SQL, Java, JavaScript, TypeScript. Its stack also includes Apache Kafka, Spring Boot, Azure, Angular. SQL is named in 21 of the 40 job postings Alior Bank published in the last 12 months (53%). Counted by Alion from the job postings of Alior Bank, updated Oct 19, 2026.

Source: Alion Coverage: the company's job postings of the last 12 months Oct 19, 2026
Technologies in use
100
Postings analysed
40
Open now
17
Modernity
87 /100

What programming languages does Alior Bank use?

SQL is named in 53% of job postings at Alior Bank, followed by Java (38%), JavaScript (35%), TypeScript (30%).

SQL 21 53% required in 90% · 9 open now · since Jul 2026
Java 15 38% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Jul 2026
JavaScript 14 35% required in 64% · 5 open now · since Jul 2026
TypeScript 12 30% required in 75% · 3 open now · since Jul 2026
Python 8 20% required in 38% · 5 open now · since Jul 2026
Kotlin 4 10% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jul 2026
PowerShell 3 8% required in 67% · 2 open now · since Oct 2026
C# 2 5% required in 100% · since Jul 2026
Show all (10)
Bash2
Swift1

What frameworks and libraries does Alior Bank use?

Spring Boot is named in 30% of job postings at Alior Bank, followed by Angular (25%), Spring Security (25%), Compose Multiplatform (10%).

Spring Boot 12 30% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Jul 2026
Angular 10 25% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Jul 2026
Spring Security 10 25% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Jul 2026
Compose Multiplatform 4 10% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jul 2026
Espresso 4 10% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jul 2026
Kotlin Multiplatform 4 10% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jul 2026
JUnit 3 8% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jul 2026
Jetpack Compose 3 8% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jul 2026
Show all (22)
MockK3
Selenium2
LangChain2
LangGraph2
Angular Material1
Appium1
CrewAI1
Hibernate1
Hilt1
Koin1
Redux1
Rest-Assured1
SwiftUI1
LiteLLM1

What databases does Alior Bank use?

Snowflake is named in 13% of job postings at Alior Bank, followed by Redis (5%), ElasticSearch (3%), OpenSearch (3%).

Snowflake 5 13% required in 80% · 2 open now · since Jul 2026
Redis 2 5% required in 100% · since Jul 2026
ElasticSearch 1 3% optional · 1 open now · since Oct 2026
OpenSearch 1 3% optional · 1 open now · since Oct 2026

What cloud and platforms does Alior Bank use?

Apache Kafka is named in 30% of job postings at Alior Bank, followed by Azure (25%), Linux (18%), GCP (15%).

Apache Kafka 12 30% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Jul 2026
Azure 10 25% required in 90% · 5 open now · since Jul 2026
Linux 7 18% required in 43% · 4 open now · since Jul 2026
GCP 6 15% required in 83% · 3 open now · since Aug 2026
Power BI 5 13% required in 80% · 3 open now · since Jul 2026
GitHub 4 10% required in 75% · 2 open now · since Jul 2026
Kubernetes 4 10% required in 75% · 3 open now · since Jul 2026
Unix 4 10% required in 25% · 2 open now · since Jul 2026
Show all (30)
Postman3
Azure AKS2
Copilot Studio2
Microsoft Entra ID2
GitLab2
GitLab CI2
Grafana2
Windows2
Bitbucket1
Databricks1
GitHub Actions1
Google GKE1
Microsoft Defender for Cloud1
OpenAI1
Spark1
Tableau1
VMWare1
Vertex AI1
Crowdstrike1
Hugging Face1
Microsoft Defender1
SentinelOne1

What developer tools does Alior Bank use?

Rest API is named in 20% of job postings at Alior Bank, followed by Git (15%), Jenkins (15%), Copilot (13%).

Rest API 8 20% required in 88% · 6 open now · since Aug 2026
Git 6 15% required in 83% · 4 open now · since Jul 2026
Jenkins 6 15% required in 83% · 3 open now · since Jul 2026
Copilot 5 13% required in 80% · 4 open now · since Aug 2026
Terraform 4 10% required in 75% · 3 open now · since Aug 2026
SoapUI 3 8% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Jul 2026
Ansible 3 8% required in 67% · 3 open now · since Oct 2026
Cursor 2 5% required in 50% · 2 open now · since Oct 2026
Show all (18)
Prometheus2
Bitrise1
Flyway1
Gatling1
JMeter1
Maven1
Docker1
HashiCorp Vault1
Model Context Protocol1
Vault1

What AI and ML technologies does Alior Bank use?

LLM is named in 8% of job postings at Alior Bank, followed by Claude (5%), Gemini (3%).

LLM 3 8% required in 67% · 2 open now · since Aug 2026
Claude 2 5% required in 50% · 2 open now · since Oct 2026
Gemini 1 3% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Oct 2026

Which engineering practices does Alior Bank ask for?

CI/CD is named in 33% of job postings at Alior Bank, followed by ETL/ELT (13%), MVVM (10%), SOAP (10%).

CI/CD 13 33% required in 100% · 6 open now · since Jul 2026
ETL/ELT 5 13% required in 80% · 3 open now · since Jul 2026
MVVM 4 10% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jul 2026
SOAP 4 10% required in 75% · 3 open now · since Oct 2026
Clean Architecture 3 8% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jul 2026
AI Agents 2 5% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Oct 2026
GitOps 2 5% required in 50% · 2 open now · since Oct 2026
Dependency Injection 1 3% required in 100% · since Aug 2026
Show all (13)
EU AI Act1
IAM1
TCP/IP1
Platform Engineering1
RAG1

What does each Alior Bank team work with?

The technologies each team's postings require most often, with the number of postings that require them.

Backend

14 postings
Apache Kafka11
Java11
SQL11
Spring Boot11
Angular9
Spring Security9

QA

6 postings
Java4
JavaScript3
SQL3
TypeScript3
C#2
Postman2

DevOps

3 postings
Azure3
GCP3
Ansible2
Azure AKS2
Kubernetes2
Linux2

AI/ML

3 postings
Copilot2
Copilot Studio2
Microsoft Entra ID2
Power BI2
PowerShell2

See the open roles

How does your stack fit Alior Bank?

Sign in to compare your skills with this stack and see which open roles fit you.
Sign In

How is the Alior Bank stack changing?

Read from the dates of the postings themselves: a technology is new when the first posting that names it appeared in the last six months, rising or falling when its share of postings moved between the last two quarters.

Rising
JavaScript10% → 43%
TypeScript10% → 37%
Rest API0% → 27%
Angular10% → 30%
Spring Security10% → 30%
GCP0% → 20%
CI/CD20% → 37%
Copilot0% → 17%
Falling
Snowflake30% → 7%
Java50% → 33%
ETL/ELT20% → 10%
Power BI20% → 10%
Jenkins20% → 13%

How modern is the Alior Bank stack?

Cutting-edge AI adopter 87/100

Alior Bank scores 87 out of 100 (Cutting-edge). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 3; legacy ones: 0.

How common is the Alior Bank stack in its industry?

Share of the 775 companies in the same industries, whose stack Alion knows, that use each technology.

SQL63%
Java36%
JavaScript32%
Apache Kafka26%
Spring Boot21%
TypeScript23%
Angular16%
Azure34%
Spring Security5%
Python53%

What sets Alior Bank apart

Compose Multiplatform0%
Espresso2%
Kotlin Multiplatform1%
MockK1%

Questions about the Alior Bank tech stack

What programming languages does Alior Bank use?

The languages named in Alior Bank job postings are SQL (53%), Java (38%), JavaScript (35%), TypeScript (30%), Python (20%), as a share of the 40 postings of the last 12 months.

Does Alior Bank use Spring Boot?

Yes. Spring Boot is named in 12 of 40 job postings (30%) and required in 12 of them.

What cloud and platforms does Alior Bank use?

The cloud and platforms named in Alior Bank job postings are Apache Kafka (12), Azure (10), Linux (7) (postings in brackets).

What skills do you need for a Backend job at Alior Bank?

Backend postings at Alior Bank most often require Apache Kafka (11), Java (11), SQL (11), Spring Boot (11), out of 14 postings in the last 12 months.

Is the Alior Bank tech stack changing?

No new technology has appeared in Alior Bank job postings in the last six months.

How modern is the Alior Bank tech stack?

Alior Bank scores 87 out of 100 (Cutting-edge). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 3; legacy ones: 0.

How does Alion know the Alior Bank tech stack?

Alion reads every job posting Alior Bank publishes and tags the technologies each one names. The figures on this page count the 40 postings of the last 12 months and were updated on Oct 19, 2026.

Method and citation

Alion reads every job posting the company publishes and tags the technologies each one names. Shares count the postings of the last 12 months, open and closed; the company's own products are counted apart. How we count

Alion, "Alior Bank tech stack: 100 technologies from 40 job postings", as of Oct 19, 2026. https://alion.io/company/alior-bank-sa/technologies

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON