Overview
News
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials

Visa sponsorship

  • United States · H-1B filings in 12 months: 9 · green card filings: 4

Visa details by country

Overview

EverQuote is a Cambridge technology company founded in 2011 that operates an online insurance marketplace. Its data science matches consumers to carriers and agents, and it sells verified leads rather than underwriting policies itself. The company is listed on Nasdaq and covers auto, home and life insurance.

News

EverQuote stock edges higher as Wall Street Zen cuts rating to Hold
EverQuote stock opened at USD 23.14 as of September 18, 2026, after Wall Street Zen downgraded the shares to Hold from Buy. The company most recently reported double-digit revenue growth in Q2 2026 while remaining loss-making.
Read more
Report
EverQuote stock steadies after August earnings as analysts weigh growth
EverQuote stock reflects mixed second quarter 2026 figures published on August 8, 2026, with revenue growth but ongoing losses. Investors now watch how the digital insurance marketplace converts traffic into profit amid a competitive landscape.
Read more
Report
News YahooFinance 1 month ago
Why Is EverQuote (EVER) Up 4.1% Since Last Earnings Report?
EverQuote (EVER) reported earnings 30 days ago. What
Read more
Report
News markets.businessinsider.com 2 months ago
EverQuote Announces Commercial Partnership with Waniwani to Propel P&C Insurers' Discoverability and Engagement Across Agentic AI Channels
CAMBRIDGE, Mass. and SAN FRANCISCO, Aug. 10, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- EverQuote, Inc. (Nasdaq: EVER), a leading provider of growth solutions for...
Read more
Report
Press release The Globe and Mail 2 months ago
Why EverQuote (EVER) Stock Is Up Today
Detailed price information for Everquote Inc Cl A (EVER-Q) from The Globe and Mail including charting and trades.
Read more
Report
Press release The Globe and Mail 2 months ago
EverQuote earnings call: AI bets, record growth
Detailed price information for Everquote Inc Cl A (EVER-Q) from The Globe and Mail including charting and trades.
Read more
Report
News markets.businessinsider.com 2 months ago
EverQuote to Present at Upcoming Investor Conferences
CAMBRIDGE, Mass., Aug. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- EverQuote, Inc. (Nasdaq: EVER), a leading provider of growth solutions for property and casu...
Read more
Report
Press release The Globe and Mail 2 months ago
EverQuote's (NASDAQ:EVER) Q2 CY2026 Sales Beat Estimates But Stock Drops
Detailed price information for Everquote Inc Cl A (EVER-Q) from The Globe and Mail including charting and trades.
Read more
Report
Blog 1 year ago
Landlord Insurance vs. Homeowners Insurance: What's the Difference?
.container { display: flex; flex-wrap: wrap; } .box { flex: 1; margin: 15px; padding: 40px; border: 2px solid #ccc; text-align: center; } .boxfocus { flex: 1; margin: 15px; padding: 40px; border: 2px solid #ccc; text-align: center; background-color: rgb(2
Read more
Report
Show more news

Tech stack

Technologies named in job postings at EverQuote over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
42
Postings analysed
14
Stack modernity
92/100AI adopter
Languages
SQL64%
Python50%
TypeScript21%
Java14%
Frameworks & libraries
Scikit-learn21%
Angular7%
Databases
Snowflake43%
Cloud & platforms
AWS36%
Kubernetes29%
Amazon SageMaker7%
Anthropic7%
AI & ML
Claude14%
LLM7%
LoRA7%
QLoRA7%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack Sign In
Full EverQuote tech stack 42 technologies · by team · pay by technology · changes · similar stacks

Salary insights

Compensation ranges based on this company's open jobs
Median
$162k
Typical range
$115k – $239k
Open positions
8
8 Jobs
Junior 12.5%
Senior 50%
Staff 12.5%
Principal 12.5%
Architect 12.5%
Level Jobs Median Typical range
Junior 1 $153k $153k
Senior 4 $156k $115k – $177k
Staff 1 $141k $141k
Principal 1 $239k $239k
Architect 1 $185k $185k
Highest paying role AI Technical Lead (Principal Engineer) $239k
Normalized to USD per year
All salaries at EverQuote By role, level and city, against the market · 8 jobs with pay

People

Jonathan Shapiro
Executive Officer
Eugene Suzuki
Executive Officer
Tomas Revesz
Executive Officer
Can Akyuz
Executive Officer
John Wagner
Executive Officer
David Mason
Executive Officer
Seth Birnbaum
Executive Officer, Director
Darryl Auguste
Director
John Tawadros
Executive Officer
Clinton Patterson
Executive Officer
Brian Harrison
Executive Officer
Kevin Kennedy
Executive Officer
Names and roles come from public filings, company registers and the company's own site. Is this you? Correct or remove · How we handle this data

Growth

Hiring Momentum
62/100
Growing
Open positions
10
2 opened / 3 closed in 30 days
Median time-to-fill
82 days
faster than 15% of the market
ATS activity
Every ~4 hours
Today
Hiring Dynamics +100%
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
Analytics
43% ▲
Data Science
21% ▲
Backend
14% ▼
AI/ML
7% ▲
Leadership
7% ▼
Customer Success
7% ▼
Activity Timeline
Added MLFlow to stack Oct 2026
Added Amazon SageMaker to stack Oct 2026
Added Go to stack Sep 2026
Removed Rest API from stack Sep 2026
Added Rest API to stack Sep 2026
Added SIEM to stack Sep 2026
Added OWASP to stack Sep 2026
Added Linux to stack Sep 2026
Added Machine Learning to stack Sep 2026
Added PEFT to stack Sep 2026
Added SFT to stack Sep 2026
Added Rust to stack Sep 2026

Offices

Where the company hires and what each office is for
Cities
3
Hiring now
2
Countries
3
Busiest office
Cambridge
Loading the map
Headquarters Builds here Office with open vacancies No open vacancies right now Tap a pin for the office
Cambridge United States
HQ
Cambridge HQ
10 open roles 11 posted in 90 days 80% engineering $146k Avg Salary
hires for Analytics, Data Science, Backend
seen since Mar 2026 careers board, job postings
Belfast United Kingdom
Engineering / R&D
Belfast, Northern Ireland
1 open roles 2 posted in 90 days 100% engineering
hires for Backend
seen since Apr 2026 job postings
New Delhi India
Regional office
New Delhi
careers board

Jobs

$203k – $239k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 8+ years exp
Python
Rust
LoRA
Model Context Protocol
Fine-tuning
AI Agents
PEFT
QLoRA
LLM
DPO
SFT
LLM Guardrails
Machine Learning
Apply
$90k – $115k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 2+ years exp • Cambridge
SQL
Snowflake
Apply
≈ $75k – $147k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 2+ years exp • Belfast
TypeScript
Claude
Model Context Protocol
AI Agents
RAG
Anthropic
Agentic Workflows
DevOps
CI/CD
AWS
Docker
Kubernetes
Analytics
A/B Testing
Management
Agile
Apply
$130k – $153k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 2+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Cambridge
Python
SQL
Snowflake
AI/ML
MLFlow
Reinforcement Learning
Scikit-learn
Amazon SageMaker
Machine Learning
DevOps
AWS
GitHub
Management
Agile
Apply
$119k – $141k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Cambridge
SQL
Snowflake
AI/ML
dbt
Analytics
A/B Testing
Apply
$146k – $172k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 6+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Cambridge
SQL
Snowflake
Apply
$151k – $177k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Cambridge
Python
Java
Copilot
Claude
OpenAI Codex
DevOps
GCP
CI/CD
AWS
Docker
Kubernetes
Apply
$161k – $185k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 8+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Cambridge
SQL
Snowflake
Apply
$119k – $141k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Cambridge
SQL
Snowflake
AI/ML
dbt
Analytics
A/B Testing
Apply