Actively hiring
Personal Finance Apps & Education
View 9 jobs
Claim pageClaim
Follow
Overview
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials
How Rocket Money hires
Truth index
A 89/100
Median time to fill
69 days
Ghost roles
0%
Stale roles
25%
Reposted roles
0%
Rocket Money scores A on the Alion truth index (A is best, E worst), measured over 4 open roles re-checked against its own hiring board: 0% look like ghost listings, 25% have gone stale and 0% are the same role posted again. Its roles close in a median of 69 days. It measures how much of what this employer publishes turns into a real, finite search - not the employer as a workplace. How the index is computed
Overview
Headquartered in Silver Spring, Maryland, Rocket Money is a personal finance technology company and subsidiary of Rocket Companies. The company provides an all-in-one mobile and web platform offering subscription management, automated bill negotiation, credit monitoring, and personal budgeting tools. By consolidating financial account data and automating recurring cost-reduction workflows, it enables consumers to optimize spending and maintain control over their personal finances.
Tech stack
Technologies named in job postings at Rocket Money over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
33
Postings analysed
16
Stack modernity
92/100AI adopter
Languages
TypeScript50%
JavaScript44%
Node JS19%
SQL13%
Frameworks & libraries
React.js44%
React Native31%
Databases
PostgreSQL44%
Google BigQuery13%
Cloud & platforms
Looker25%
Figma19%
Datadog13%
AWS6%
AI & ML
Claude13%
ChatGPT6%
LLM6%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack
Sign In
Full Rocket Money tech stack
33 technologies · by team · pay by technology · changes · similar stacks
Salary insights
Compensation ranges based on this company's open jobs
Median
$165k
Typical range
$75k – $270k
Open positions
14
14
Jobs
Junior
7.1%
Middle
42.9%
Senior
35.7%
Staff
14.3%
| Level | Jobs | Median | Typical range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior | 1 | $125k | $125k |
| Middle | 6 | $160k | $95k – $170k |
| Senior | 5 | $185k | $130k – $190k |
| Staff | 2 | $173k | $75k – $270k |
Highest paying role
Staff Applied AI Engineer
$270k
Normalized to USD per year
All salaries at Rocket Money
By role, level and city, against the market · 14 jobs with pay
Growth
Hiring Momentum
69/100
Growing
Open positions
15
2 opened / 4 closed in 30 days
Median time-to-fill
76 days
faster than 18% of the market
ATS activity
Every ~4 hours
Today
Hiring Dynamics
+100%
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
Backend
19% ▼
Analytics
13% ▲
Management
13% ▼
Operations
13% ▲
AI/ML
6% ▲
Data Science
6% ▼
Activity Timeline
New location: Miami
Oct 2026
Added Storybook to stack
Oct 2026
Added Function Calling to stack
Sep 2026
Added AI Agents to stack
Sep 2026
New location: Washington
Sep 2026
Added Machine Learning to stack
Sep 2026
Added Agile to stack
Sep 2026
New location: New York
Sep 2026
Added Looker to stack
Sep 2026
Added Intercom to stack
Sep 2026
Added YouTube to stack
Sep 2026
Offices
Where the company hires and what each office is for
Cities
6
Hiring now
5
Countries
1
Busiest office
New York
Loading the map
Headquarters
Builds here
Office with open vacancies
No open vacancies right now Tap a pin for the office
Silver Spring
United States
HQ
New York
United States
Remote hub
New York
15 open roles 13 posted in 90 days 60% engineering 80% remote $164k Avg Salary
hires for Backend, AI/ML, Analytics
Washington
United States
Remote hub
Washington, DC
14 open roles 12 posted in 90 days 64% engineering 86% remote $166k Avg Salary
hires for Backend, AI/ML, Analytics
San Francisco
United States
Remote hub
San Francisco
13 open roles 10 posted in 90 days 69% engineering 85% remote $164k Avg Salary
hires for Backend, AI/ML, Analytics
Detroit
United States
Remote hub
Detroit
5 open roles 5 posted in 90 days 40% engineering 100% remote $147k Avg Salary
hires for Marketing, Backend, Analytics
Miami
United States
Regional office
Miami
2 open roles 2 posted in 90 days 50% engineering 100% remote $163k Avg Salary
hires for Backend, Marketing
Earlier presence
Los Angeles, United States
Jobs
$120k – $160k per year • Remote (United States) • 4+ years exp • San Francisco • New York • Washington
SQL
Databricks
Google BigQuery
AI/ML
dbt
Analytics
Tableau
Power BI
Looker
Apply
$150k – $190k per year • Remote (United States) • Washington • New York
Apply
≈ $189k – $379k per year (Estimated) • In office • 8+ years exp • San Francisco • New York • Washington
Python
TypeScript
SQL
Prompt Engineering
NLP
LLM
Machine Learning
Apply
$130k – $170k per year • Remote (United States) • 3+ years exp • San Francisco • New York • Washington
JavaScript
TypeScript
React.js
Storybook
Mobile
React Native
Design
Figma
Apply
$200k – $270k per year • Remote (United States) • San Francisco • New York • Washington
TypeScript
PostgreSQL
AI/ML
Function Calling
AI Agents
LLM
Frontend
GraphQL
Apply
$150k – $185k per year • Remote (United States) • 5+ years exp • San Francisco • New York • Washington
Python
TypeScript
Terraform
Datadog
AWS
SLI/SLO/SLA
Apply
$150k – $185k per year • Remote (United States) • 8+ years exp • San Francisco • New York • Washington • Miami • Detroit
JavaScript
TypeScript
Node JS
PostgreSQL
Frontend
GraphQL
React.js
Management
Stripe
Apply
$150k – $185k per year • In office • 7+ years exp • San Francisco • New York • Washington
JavaScript
Node JS
PostgreSQL
Google BigQuery
Frontend
GraphQL
React.js
Mobile
React Native
DevOps
Datadog
Apply
$130k – $170k per year • Remote (United States) • 3+ years exp • San Francisco • New York • Washington
JavaScript
TypeScript
PostgreSQL
Frontend
GraphQL
React.js
Mobile
React Native
Apply
