Overview
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials

How Salla hires

Truth index
B 75/100
Ghost roles
0%
Stale roles
100%
Reposted roles
0%

Salla scores B on the Alion truth index (A is best, E worst), measured over 7 open roles re-checked against its own hiring board: 0% look like ghost listings, 100% have gone stale and 0% are the same role posted again. It measures how much of what this employer publishes turns into a real, finite search - not the employer as a workplace. How the index is computed

Overview

Salla is a Saudi e-commerce platform founded in 2016. It lets merchants build online stores with local payment, shipping and marketing integrations. The company hosts tens of thousands of Saudi sellers.

Tech stack

Technologies named in job postings at Salla over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
89
Postings analysed
20
Stack modernity
84/100AI adopter
Languages
Python30%
SQL30%
Java15%
TypeScript15%
Frameworks & libraries
Spring Boot10%
LangChain5%
LangGraph5%
Laravel5%
Databases
MySQL15%
PostgreSQL15%
OpenSearch10%
ClickHouse10%
Cloud & platforms
AWS25%
Kubernetes20%
Apache Kafka20%
Azure20%
AI & ML
ChatGPT5%
Gemini5%
LLM5%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack Sign In
Full Salla tech stack 89 technologies · by team · pay by technology · changes · similar stacks

Growth

Hiring Momentum
48/100
Stable
Open positions
27
0 opened / 0 closed in 30 days
ATS activity
Every ~4 hours
Today
Hiring Dynamics +100%
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
Product
20% ▼
Backend
15% ▲
Marketing
15% ▲
Finance
10% ▼
AI/ML
5% ▲
Data Science
5% ▼

Offices

Where the company hires and what each office is for
Cities
4
Hiring now
4
Countries
1
Busiest office
Jeddah
Loading the map
Headquarters Builds here Office with open vacancies Tap a pin for the office
Jeddah Saudi Arabia
HQ
16 open roles 13 posted in 90 days 25% engineering 6% remote
hires for Product, Marketing, Backend
seen since Sep 2025 job postings
Mecca Saudi Arabia
Regional office
13 open roles 10 posted in 90 days 31% engineering 23% remote
hires for AI/ML, Product, Finance
seen since Apr 2026 job postings
Medina Saudi Arabia
Engineering / R&D
3 open roles 2 posted in 90 days 100% engineering 33% remote
hires for Data Science, DevOps
seen since Jul 2026 job postings
Khobar Saudi Arabia
2 open roles 2 posted in 90 days 50% engineering
hires for Security, Legal
seen since Oct 2026

Jobs

≈ $40k – $103k per year (Estimated) • Remote (Saudi Arabia) • Mecca
Python
TypeScript
ElasticSearch
Apache Kafka
OpenSearch
Typesense
Vespa
AI/ML
Claude Code
Embeddings
AI Agents
Feature Store
Recommender Systems
Analytics
A/B Testing
Apply
≈ $31k – $86k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Medina
Python
SQL
MySQL
PostgreSQL
Redis
ClickHouse
RabbitMQ
MinIO
Apache Kafka
OpenSearch
Amazon Aurora
DevOps
Terraform
GCP
Helm
GitHub Actions
Istio
Loki
CloudFormation
Linkerd
Prometheus
Pulumi
VictoriaMetrics
Azure
CI/CD
GitOps
ArgoCD
AWS
Kubernetes
Grafana
Service Mesh
Self-Healing
Amazon EKS
Google GKE
Azure AKS
Progressive Delivery
Incident Management
Amazon S3
IAM
Cybersecurity
Least Privilege
Apply
≈ $25k – $69k per year (Estimated) • Remote (Saudi Arabia) • Mecca
JavaScript
TypeScript
Git
GitHub
QA
Playwright
Apply
≈ $35k – $99k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Jeddah • Mecca
Semantic Search
Machine Learning
Apply
≈ $48k – $117k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Jeddah • Mecca • Khobar
SIEM
Apply
≈ $30k – $89k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Jeddah
Java
Spring Boot
Databases
Apache Kafka
AI/ML
Claude Code
DevOps
Rest API
Azure
CI/CD
AWS
Apply
In office • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Jeddah
Java
Spring Boot
Databases
Apache Kafka
AI/ML
Claude Code
DevOps
Rest API
Azure
CI/CD
AWS
Kubernetes
Apply
≈ $41k – $90k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Jeddah
Apply
In office • Full-Time • Jeddah • Mecca
Figma
Apply
≈ $29k – $87k per year (Estimated) • Remote (Saudi Arabia) • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Jeddah
Go
Java
PHP
SQL
C#
Laravel
Databases
MySQL
PostgreSQL
Mobile
Clean Architecture
DevOps
GCP
Azure
CI/CD
AWS
Docker
Kubernetes
Apply
≈ $53k – $110k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Jeddah
Apply
≈ $21k – $61k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Jeddah • Mecca
Apply