How much does Ursa Major pay?

As of Oct 15, 2026, 88 of the 93 open jobs Ursa Major has on Alion state a salary. The median is $140k a year, and the middle half pays $106k to $163k. The best-paid open role is Vice President, Business Development at $330k. Ursa Major pays in line with the market for the same roles, levels and countries.

Source: Alion Stated pay only, in USD a year Oct 15, 2026
Median
$140k
Typical range
$106k – $163k
Jobs with pay
88 (95%)
Vs market
≈ 0%

Ursa Major pay against the market

≈ 0% Ursa Major pays in line with the market for the same roles, levels and countries.

Each of 99 postings is compared with the median stated pay for its role, level and country across all employers on Alion; the middle ratio, drawn toward the market when few postings back it, gives the figure.

Ursa Major pay by level

LevelJobsMedianTypical range
Senior37$143k$130k – $152k
Middle18$105k$85k – $110k
Staff+12$179k$165k – $183k
Junior8$66k$62k – $77k
Head+6$234k$230k – $275k

Ursa Major pay by role

RoleJobsMedianTypical range
Industrial Engineering42$140k$115k – $155k
Operations9$103k$85k – $130k
Field & Service8$66k$62k – $76k
Management7$160k$150k – $160k
Hardware5$155k$147k – $180k
Finance4$195k$163k – $207k

Ursa Major pay by city

LocationJobsMedianTypical range
Berthoud68$132k$103k – $160k
Longmont10$145k$133k – $155k

Ursa Major pay by work format

Work formatJobsMedianTypical range
In office73$136k$106k – $160k
Hybrid7$140k$110k – $165k
Remote3$175k$170k – $175k

How pay at Ursa Major is spread

83 of 89 vacancies state a salary (93%). The range below is built from those 83 stated figures only, never from an estimate.

$77k$190k

Questions about pay at Ursa Major

What is the average salary at Ursa Major?

The median salary stated in Ursa Major job postings is $140k a year, across 83 open jobs with pay; the middle half pays $106k to $163k.

How much does Ursa Major pay for Industrial Engineering roles?

Industrial Engineering roles at Ursa Major state a median of $140k a year (42 postings with pay, middle half $115k – $155k).

How much does Ursa Major pay for Operations roles?

Operations roles at Ursa Major state a median of $103k a year (9 postings with pay, middle half $85k – $130k).

How much does Ursa Major pay for Field & Service roles?

Field & Service roles at Ursa Major state a median of $66k a year (8 postings with pay, middle half $62k – $76k).

How much does Ursa Major pay in Berthoud?

Jobs at Ursa Major in Berthoud state a median of $132k a year (68 postings with pay).

What is the highest-paying open job at Ursa Major?

Right now it is Vice President, Business Development at Ursa Major, with a stated $330k a year.

Does Ursa Major pay above the market?

Ursa Major pays in line with the market for the same roles, levels and countries. Each of 99 postings is compared with the median stated pay for its role, level and country across all employers on Alion; the middle ratio, drawn toward the market when few postings back it, gives the figure.

Does Ursa Major publish salaries in its job postings?

95% of the open jobs Ursa Major has on Alion state a salary: 88 of 93.

How to cite this page

Only pay an employer wrote in its own job advert is used, converted to US dollars a year; estimates are never mixed in. The figures are rebuilt twice a day from the vacancies open now.

These figures are published under a free licence. You may reuse them, including commercially, as long as you credit Alion and link back to this page.

Ursa Major salaries: median $140k across 83 job postings with pay. Alion, Oct 15, 2026, https://alion.io/company/ursa-major/salaries

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0