Salary
≈ $43k – $84k per year (Estimated)
Location
In office (Clayton)
Employment
Full-Time
Confirmed on the employer's own hiring board on Sep 25, 2026. First seen by Alion on Aug 21, 2026. The Normal Brand scores C on the Alion truth index.
Overview
Company
Impact
Profile match
Rugged apparel for men and women made from the finest fabrics. Comfortable, durable clothes and versatile gear. Redefining: Normal.
The Normal Brand is a fast-growing apparel company that sells clothing and accessories online and in over 600 stores in the US. We're hiring for our retail brick-and-mortar store at our Flagship store location in Clayton, Missouri, and we need a hardworking, personable, goal-oriented Assistant Store Manager. Each store is a unique experience where a clean, high energy, and fun environment is of utmost importance.
Responsibilities
- “Our goal is to make peoples’ day better, sell clothes, and have FUN!”
- Inspire, develop and lead team to drive an excellent customer experience and revenue
- Implement high customer service standards throughout the store and team
- Create, and maintain relationships with our guests
- Encourage suggestive selling to maximize revenue
- Monitor inventory and replenish sales floor as needed
- Maintain a clean store and merchandise to Normal standards
- Gives constructive feedback on product sell through to Store Manager
- Mentor and develop team through clear communication
- Educate and train team on product knowledge
- Support Store Manager on any aspect of the business
- Embrace an environment that is respectful in communication
- Responsible for securing store
Requirements
- 1-2 years retail apparel experience
- Eager to learn through feedback and solve problems in a fast paced environment
- Experience working with and/or managing inventory
- Superior organization and time management
- Team player, has fun, and takes ownership
- Self-starter
- Independent, Goal oriented, Data driven, Competitive, and positive energy
- People person - approachable, friendly
- Strong retail business acumen
- Inventory integrity
- Proficiency with Microsoft word, Excel and Google Drive
- Ability to adapt quickly to new systems and processes
- Flexible availability, nights, weekends and holidays
- 38-40 hours to maintain full time status
What will make you stand out
- 3+ years of retail management experience
- Fashion/apparel industry experience
- Passion for making people happy
- Proficiency with Shopify and Shopify POS
- Strong integrity
- Excellent fashion sense
- Self- awareness
- Humble, Hungry, and Smart
Benefits
- Paid hourly and bi-weekly
- Bonus opportunities
- Employee Discount
- Health Benefits
- 401k
Job Type: Full-time
Please submit a cover letter along with your resume.
Free account
Stop reading job ads. Get the ones that fit.
One free account turns this page into a shortlist built around your stack, your level and your pay.
Match on every job. Stack, seniority, pay and location, scored against your profile.
752,626 open roles. Read straight off company career pages, refreshed every day.
Unlimited applications. Every one you send is tracked in one place, on-site or on a company board.
3 tailored CVs a month. Rewritten for the exact job you are applying to. Included free.
Free forever. No card. Under a minute.
Your match
How well do you fit this role?
Two answers are enough for a real match. No account needed.
Check my fit
Answers stay in this browser until you create an account.
Recommended for you based on this role
Administrative
Similar stack
Same company
Clayton
$68k – $106k per year • In office • Internship • Livermore
Apply
Sr. Executive Assistant
1 month ago
≈ $52k – $108k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • 10+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Jersey City
Management
Outlook
Microsoft Office
Apply
Facilities Engineering Coordinator (MEP)
3 months ago
≈ $39k – $67k per year (Estimated) • In office • 2+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Jersey City
Design
AutoCAD
Apply
WDS Facilities Coordinator
9 days ago
≈ $36k – $62k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • 2+ years exp • Jersey City
Management
Outlook
Microsoft Office
Apply
Payroll and Benefits Coordinator
9 days ago
≈ $37k – $64k per year (Estimated) • In office • 2+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Fort Lauderdale
Analytics
Microsoft Excel
Apply
≈ $11k – $18k per year (Estimated) • Remote (Philippines) • Full-Time
Analytics
Microsoft Excel
Management
Google Workspace
Gmail
Google Drive
Google Calendar
Google Sheets
QuickBooks
Apply
$68k – $78k per year • In office • Full-Time • Mississauga
Management
Slack
Google Drive
Apply
$68k – $78k per year • In office • Full-Time • Mississauga
Management
Slack
Google Drive
Apply
Apprentice Automotive Service Technician
2 days ago
$36k – $54k per year • In office • Internship • 3+ years exp • Mississauga
Management
Slack
Google Drive
Apply
Kaufmann/-frau - Büromanagement (m/w/d)
2 days ago
$48k per year • In office • Worms
Management
Google Drive
Microsoft Office
Apply
Flaghship Store Assistant Store Manager
10 days ago
≈ $44k – $88k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Nashville
Apply
Assistant Manager
27 days ago
≈ $38k – $75k per year (Estimated) • In office • Des Moines
Management
Google Drive
Apply
Assistant Store Manager
2 months ago
≈ $42k – $84k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Indianapolis
Assembly
Assembly
Keystone Engine
Management
Google Drive
Apply
Assistant Manager
3 months ago
≈ $40k – $79k per year (Estimated) • In office • Kansas City
Management
Google Drive
Apply
Assistant Store Manager
4 months ago
≈ $39k – $78k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Omaha
Management
Google Drive
Apply
Customer Service Operations Associate
1 day ago
≈ $38k – $80k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 1+ year exp • Bachelor's Degree • Clayton
Management
Outlook
Microsoft Office
Apply
$300k – $360k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 8+ years exp • Clayton
DevOps
GCP
Azure
AWS
Apply
Personal Banker
16 days ago
≈ $66k – $130k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 3+ years exp • Clayton
Apply
Commercial Account Executive - Heartland
1 month ago
≈ $155k – $325k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Clayton
Apply
Customer Success Associate
1 month ago
$34k – $57k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 2+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Clayton
Management
Outlook
Microsoft Office
Marketing
Salesforce
Apply
This is one of many
752,626 more open roles from verified company boards, updated every day.

