Salary
$50k – $56k per year
Location
In office
Employment
Part-Time
Confirmed on the employer's own hiring board on Oct 20, 2026. First seen by Alion on Mar 3, 2026. Threat Tec scores C on the Alion truth index.
Overview
Company
Impact
Profile match
Threat Tec is a veteran-owned US defense contractor headquartered in Hampton, Virginia, that provides threat intelligence and emulation, wargaming and simulation, data visualization and mission engineering services to military and government customers. It builds visual modification kits and simulators that replicate adversary equipment and supplies culture, regional expertise and foreign language instruction for special operations schools. It hires associate language instructors in languages such as Arabic, Farsi, Mandarin, Korean and Russian, regional expertise instructors, exercise planners, fabricators and program managers.
Threat Tec, LLC, a Veteran-Owned Small Business, has openings for Persian Farsi Associate Language Instructors to join our growing company. Associate Language Instructor will assist the 1st Special Forces Command (Airborne) 1st SFC(A) which has an ongoing requirement for foreign Language, Regional Expertise, and Cultural (LREC) instruction and LREC program support services.
Responsibilities
- Assist Government (GOVT) in the management of all aspects of the unit foreign LREC training that enhances the effectiveness of the 1SFC(A)’s advanced LREC training program.
- Execute planned POI and ad hoc tutoring sessions. Teach language curriculum based on designated POI and do not deviate from POI without approval from GOVT.
- Develop daily lesson plans (at minimum 1 day in advance of delivery), takes attendance, make daily annotations of student’s learning and behavior progress or lack of, develop weekly progress reports.
- Develops, review, correct, and grade daily homework, discuss and provide weekly feedback with Site Lead and POI analyst for weekly assessments/quizzes.
- Review, distribute and grade weekly assessments/quizzes.
- Maintain a positive and professional learning environment, address student behavior/attendance concerns with site lead, and utilize designated materials mentioned in POI and other products approved by GOVT to support instruction.
- Collaborate with Site Lead, POI analyst, or Language Instructional Developer to address student and curriculum gaps.
- Duties include provide instruction in listening, reading, writing, and speaking skills, as well as regional and culture subjects, using modern communicative methodology. Instructors shall integrate technology in the classroom and in homework assignments employing resources such as Smart Boards, Blackboard, Rapid Rote, and SharePoint, the Internet, iPads, Tablet PCs, or other “state of the art” devices provided by the Government. Instructors shall develop learning materials, as required. Instructors shall employ computer skills to organize data and teaching materials.
English Language/Comprehension Score Qualifications and Requirements
- At least ILR level 2 as measured by DoD test.
- A score of 553 on the Test of English as a Foreign
- Language (TOEFL) PBT, or TOEFL iBT score as Follows: 83 minimum overall and at least 20 each in Reading, Listening, Speaking, and Writing.
- A score of no less than 82 on the English Comprehension Level (ECL) test.
- At least a proficiency level 2 or Advanced-Low (ACTFL) on an OPI.
Target Language Qualifications
- Language Instructor will possess general professional proficiency (a language rating of ILR level 2+ or ACTFL Advanced-High) or higher in the specified foreign language. Proficiency will be demonstrated by one of the following:
- Oral Proficiency Interview (OPI) or 2-skill OPI from the DLIFLC.
- An interview certified by the American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages (ACTFL).
- Defense Language Proficiency Test.
Skills
- Provide instruction in speaking, listening, writing, and reading skills
- Provide instruction on regional and culture topics
- Integrate technology in the classroom and in homework assignments
- Develop learning material
- Minimum of 80 hours documented training in online language teaching.
- All candidates will be required to take and pass the foreign language test
- May be required to obtain and maintain a security clearance
Travel
- Travel may be required.
Free account
Stop reading job ads. Get the ones that fit.
One free account turns this page into a shortlist built around your stack, your level and your pay.
Match on every job. Stack, seniority, pay and location, scored against your profile.
1,859,953 open roles. Read straight off company career pages, refreshed every day.
Unlimited applications. Every one you send is tracked in one place, on-site or on a company board.
3 tailored CVs a month. Rewritten for the exact job you are applying to. Included free.
Free forever. No card. Under a minute.
Your match
How well do you fit this role?
Two answers are enough for a real match. No account needed.
Check my fit
Answers stay in this browser until you create an account.
Recommended for you based on this role
Education
Similar stack
Same company
In your city
≈ $40k – $105k per year (Estimated) • In office • Bachelor's Degree • Nashville
Apply
≈ $37k – $96k per year (Estimated) • In office • Bachelor's Degree • Nashville
Management
SharePoint
Microsoft Office
Apply
Flightline Instructor - HH60W
5 days ago
$122k per year • In office • Secret • Full-Time • High School Diploma • United States
Apply
Assistant Coach, Volleyball
3 months ago
$40k – $46k per year • In office • Full-Time • 2+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • United States
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Performance Instructor Days
2 days ago
≈ $25k – $66k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Groveport
Apply
Communications Coordinator
23 days ago
≈ $9k – $18k per year (Estimated) • Remote (Philippines)
AI/ML
Copilot
Claude
ChatGPT
Design
Adobe Photoshop
Management
Outlook
SharePoint
Telegram
Apply
Compliance & Governance Intern (12 Months)
23 days ago
$47k – $49k per year • In office • Internship • Richmond Hill
Python
Analytics
Tableau
Management
Power Automate
SharePoint
Apply
$121k – $123k per year • In office • Top Secret • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Fort Carson
JavaScript
Node JS
Node JS
Commander.js
Apply
French Associate Language Instructor
7 months ago
$50k – $56k per year • In office • Part-Time
DevOps
Windows
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Chinese Mandarin Associate Language Instructor
7 months ago
$50k – $56k per year • In office • Part-Time • Fort Bragg
Management
SharePoint
Apply
Robotics Instructor
10 months ago
$105k – $120k per year • In office • Secret • Full-Time • 2+ years exp
Apply
$66k – $72k per year • In office • Full-Time • Washington
Management
SharePoint
Apply
This is one of many
1,859,953 more open roles from verified company boards, updated every day.

