1,945,045open jobs
114,074companies
244,759added this week
Browse all
Location
In office
Seniority
Senior · 6+ years exp
Employment
Full-Time

Confirmed on the employer's own hiring board on Oct 22, 2026. First seen by Alion on Jul 9, 2026.

Overview
Company
Impact
Profile match
We are independent game developers Torn Banner Studios is an award-winning independent video game company located in Toronto, Canada. Passion and innovation are the core elements of everything that we do.

The Company

Torn Banner Studios is a Toronto, Canada-based independent game development studio founded in 2010. We first made our mark with Chivalry: Medieval Warfare, a multi-million copy selling title that redefined melee combat in gaming. Since then, we’ve continued to grow and innovate, releasing Chivalry 2 and, most recently, No More Room in Hell 2, currently in Early Access. Today, our team of around 100 developers is dedicated to creating unique, challenging, and fun gaming experiences.

The Role

We are seeking an experienced and highly motivated Character Rigging/DCC Tools Artist at Torn Banner Studios. As a Character Rigging & Tools Artist you will be responsible for a wide range of tasks and should expect a variety of issues and challenges to tackle across various areas of the game. You’ll be working directly with studio leadership, our animators and the character art department to bring our characters to life. The ideal candidate would have a keen interest in participating in the tools and rigging pipeline as a whole and has a strong sense of quality.

You will play a key role in bringing our characters to life by creating high-quality rigs and deformation systems that support expressive, believable animation. You will collaborate closely with studio leadership, animators, technical artists, and the character art team to develop robust character rigs and continuously improve our rigging pipeline and workflows.

Note: While this role can be carried out remotely, candidates are required to be current Ontario or Quebec residents or willing to relocate to Ontario.

Responsibilities

  • Create high-quality character rigs with realistic and production-ready human and creature deformations.
  • Skin and integrate character meshes into the game engine, ensuring optimal performance and visual fidelity.
  • Collaborate closely with animators, character artists, designers, and technical artists to deliver assets that meet project quality standards and production deadlines.
  • Develop, maintain, and improve rigging systems, workflows, and pipeline tools to enhance team efficiency.
  • Troubleshoot and resolve rigging, skinning, and animation integration issues throughout production.
  • Optimize rigs for in-game performance while preserving animation quality.
  • Create and maintain clear technical documentation for rigging tools, workflows, and best practices.
  • Contribute to establishing and maintaining rigging standards and pipeline improvements across the project.

Requirements

  • 6+ years of professional experience as a Technical Animatoror Character Rigging Artistin the video game industry, preferably on next-generation titles.
  • Strong expertise in Autodesk MotionBuilder and Autodesk Maya, with extensive experience building production-ready character rigs and supporting animation workflows.
  • Advanced scripting skills in Pythonand MELfor developing, maintaining, and improving animation and rigging tools in both Maya and Motionbuilder.
  • Experience providing technical DCC support for animation and rigging tools, troubleshooting production issues, and improving artist workflows.
  • Solid experience working with Unreal Engine, including character integration and animation pipelines.
  • Proven experience designing, building, and maintaining scalable character rigging pipelines and production workflows.
  • Strong understanding of character deformation, skinning, and animation systems.
  • Excellent problem-solving skills with the ability to identify technical challenges and develop practical, efficient solutions.
  • Self-motivated, curious, and proactive, with a passion for research, continuous learning, and exploring new techniques and technologies.
  • Strong communication and collaboration skills, with the ability to work effectively across multidisciplinary teams.

Bonus:

  • Familiarity with Unreal Engine rigging pipelines for Control Rig & Simulation
  • Familiarity with Maya MGear plugin

Benefits & Perks

  • 6.5 weeks paid vacation
  • Eligible for Employee Stock Options Plan
  • Flexible schedule and work location, with your choice of remote, hybrid, or on-site.
  • Healthcare & benefits plan, for you and your family
  • 100% parental leave top-up for 16 weeks, for Canadian employees.

To see our team, our office and what we do as a company visit

We are Torn Banner Studios.

Torn Banner Studios welcomes and encourages applications from people with disabilities. Accommodations are available on request for candidates taking part in all aspects of the selection process.

Compensation

  • The pay range for this role is between 100,000$ to 130,000 per year. The range for this role represents candidates across a wide range of skills and experience for the position. Increased salaries may be achievable for those who have achieved mastery and deep industry knowledge over time. Your specific offer will rely on your unique experience and alignment to our team's needs for the position.

Transparency on use of AI and position vacancy

  • Our recruitment process does not use artificial intelligence to automatically screen, assess, or select applicants. All decisions on progressing, rejecting, and offering candidates are made by human reviewers.
  • One AI-enabled tool that may be used during the interview process is that of interview recording, transcription, and summarizing. Again, this would not make decisions, but simply make reviewing the notes easier. We will always ask for the candidates approval before using such a tool.
  • In compliance with Ontario regulations, the advertised posting is for a currently vacant position.
Free account
Stop reading job ads. Get the ones that fit.
One free account turns this page into a shortlist built around your stack, your level and your pay.
Match on every job. Stack, seniority, pay and location, scored against your profile.
1,945,045 open roles. Read straight off company career pages, refreshed every day.
Unlimited applications. Every one you send is tracked in one place, on-site or on a company board.
3 tailored CVs a month. Rewritten for the exact job you are applying to. Included free.
Create a free account Continue with Google
Free forever. No card. Under a minute.

Your match

How well do you fit this role?
Two answers are enough for a real match. No account needed.
Check my fit
Answers stay in this browser until you create an account.

Recommended for you based on this role

Games
Similar stack
Same company
In your city
Remote (EAEU) • Moscow
Python
C++
Game Dev
Unreal Engine
Unreal Niagara
Apply
≈ $70k – $166k per year (Estimated) • Remote (likely United States) • Full-Time
C#
Game Dev
Unity
NavMesh
Design
Blender
Apply
In office • Shenzhen
C++
Apply
In office • Shenzhen
C++
AI/ML
Cursor
Claude Code
Apply
≈ $27k – $72k per year (Estimated) • In office • 5+ years exp • Shanghai
C++
Mobile
MVVM
DevOps
Amazon ECS
Apply
$110k – $150k per year • In office • Bachelor's Degree • Dallas
Python
C++
AI/ML
Human-in-the-Loop
Game Dev
Unreal Engine
Robotics
ROS
ROS2
Gazebo
Isaac Sim
Sensor Fusion
Teleoperation
Apply
≈ $31k – $50k per year (Estimated) • In office • Internship • Bachelor's Degree • Milwaukee
Design
Adobe Photoshop
3ds Max
Blender
Maya
Apply
≈ $108k – $261k per year (Estimated) • In office • 6+ years exp • Los Angeles
C++
Game Dev
Unreal Engine
Apply
$84k – $120k per year • Equity • In office • Nationals only • Internship • Bachelor's Degree • Quincy
Python
C++
AI/ML
Computer Vision
Machine Learning
Game Dev
Unity
Unreal Engine
Robotics
Gazebo
SLAM
Sensor Fusion
Motion Planning
Apply
$73k – $125k per year (gross) • Remote (Poland, CET hours) • Contractor • 5+ years exp • Warsaw
C++
Game Dev
Unreal Engine
Robotics
Inverse Kinematics
Apply
$100k – $150k per year • Equity • In office • Full-Time • 5+ years exp
Python
JavaScript
C#
C++
Game Dev
Unreal Engine
Apply
Senior Lighting Artist 2 months ago
$120k – $150k per year • Equity • In office • Full-Time
Game Dev
Unreal Engine
Lumen
Apply
$130k – $170k per year • Equity • In office • Full-Time • 5+ years exp
Python
C++
Game Dev
Unreal Engine
Houdini
HLSL
Unreal Niagara
Apply
UI Designer 1 month ago
$90k – $130k per year • Equity • In office • Full-Time
Game Dev
Unreal Engine
Apply
See all jobs
This is one of many
1,945,045 more open roles from verified company boards, updated every day.