1,916,874open jobs
112,188companies
249,763added this week
Browse all
Location
In office
Employment
Contractor

Confirmed on the employer's own hiring board on Oct 21, 2026. First seen by Alion on Oct 20, 2026. WebRTC scores B on the Alion truth index.

Overview
Company
Impact
Profile match
Our WebRTC experts build, integrate, assess, test, and deploy live video and chat applications for web and mobile. Let’s Make it Live!

Location:Remote from LatAm (preferred)

Working hours:Full-time, aligned w/ Eastern or Central Time business hours (ET, CT).

Job Type:Contractor, monthly payments in US dollars

Benefits:9 paid holidays and 10 days of PTO

About Us

WebRTC.ventures is one of the few software development agencies in the world dedicated exclusively to real-time applications. Originally founded as AgilityFeat in 2010, we began specializing in WebRTC in 2015. We are headquartered in Charlottesville, VA, with a QA/testing center in Panama City, Panama, and a remote office in Bogotá, Colombia. With primary operations in North and South America, we serve clients around the globe. Our team has always been remote, which fuels our passion for real-time communications.

About the role

We are looking for an experienced Elixir developer who has shipped substantial production software and now directs AI coding agents for most implementation work, writing code directly where judgment requires it. This is a hands-on, client-facing product engineering role. You will understand the problem, decide which parts agents should build and which need your direct attention, and own the delivery of reliable software.

Fluent English is a must.B2+ or above is required for daily written and spoken client and team communication.

What you’ll own

  • Translate customer or market needs and high-level ideas into product decisions, clear specifications, acceptance criteria, and achievable weekly delivery goals.
  • Own architecture and implementation of Elixir-based applications, including integrations, APIs, data models, scalability, performance, security, and maintainability.
  • Set up and operate autonomous coding-agent workflows: plan tasks, run parallel agents where useful, preserve context and state, recover failed or interrupted work, and manage execution cost and limits.
  • Build a dependable delivery loop from specification/PRD to tracked issues, agent implementation, automated tests, CI, independent QA/security review, pull requests, and controlled merges and releases.
  • Use engineering judgment to challenge agent output, diagnose difficult problems, validate behavior end-to-end, and prevent regressions; write code directly when it is the best way to solve a problem.
  • Communicate daily and proactively with the client and team: surface risks early, propose trade-offs and solutions, demonstrate working increments, and maintain visible progress without waiting for instructions.
  • Continuously improve the agent harness, development standards, observability, and quality gates so the workflow becomes faster, safer, and less dependent on manual supervision.

What success looks like

  • Each sprint ends with working, verified software the client can see.
  • Agents make progress on prepared work between your reviews.
  • Fast delivery that holds up on quality and security.

Minimum qualifications (must have)

  • 4+ years of professional software development experience delivering and maintaining production applications, with strong debugging, architecture, and software-design fundamentals.
  • 2+ years of hands-on Elixir development experience on real applications; ability to reason confidently about Elixir code and its runtime. Phoenix, OTP, and Ecto experience are highly relevant.
  • Demonstrable experience shipping meaningful development work using AI coding agents such as Claude Code, Codex, or comparable CLI-based tools, beyond basic code completion.
  • Ability to operate multi-step agent workflows with testing, review, retries, and human approval gates; ownership of the correctness and security of shipped results.
  • Strong full-stack or backend engineering skills: APIs, databases, Git, automated testing, CI/CD, and cloud-hosted production systems.
  • Product mindset and independent judgment: able to understand users, prioritize useful outcomes, make architecture trade-offs, and deliver with minimal direction.
  • Excellent written and spoken English, proactive client communication, and ability to work remotely with your own equipment during 9 AM-5 PM Eastern Time.

Additional desired qualifications

  • An existing autonomous “software factory” or agent harness you can demonstrate, including issue orchestration, isolated workspaces, QA/review agents, and persistent execution state.
  • Experience with AWS, JavaScript/TypeScript or Node.js, and modern DevOps and observability practices.
  • Experience designing developer-first integrations, SDKs, CLIs, MCP tools, or plugin-based platforms; production mobile application experience is a plus.
Free account
Stop reading job ads. Get the ones that fit.
One free account turns this page into a shortlist built around your stack, your level and your pay.
Match on every job. Stack, seniority, pay and location, scored against your profile.
1,916,874 open roles. Read straight off company career pages, refreshed every day.
Unlimited applications. Every one you send is tracked in one place, on-site or on a company board.
3 tailored CVs a month. Rewritten for the exact job you are applying to. Included free.
Create a free account Continue with Google
Free forever. No card. Under a minute.

Your match

How well do you fit this role?
Two answers are enough for a real match. No account needed.
Check my fit
Answers stay in this browser until you create an account.

Recommended for you based on this role

Backend
Similar stack
Same company
In your city
≈ $69k – $120k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Karlsruhe
JavaScript
TypeScript
Node JS
Apply
In office • Full-Time • Espoo
JavaScript
Java
Kotlin
TypeScript
Node JS
AI/ML
Copilot
Frontend
Vue.js
Angular
React.js
DevOps
Azure
CI/CD
AWS
Docker
Kubernetes
Apply
≈ $61k – $122k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Espoo
JavaScript
Java
Kotlin
TypeScript
Node JS
Java
Spring Boot
Frontend
Vue.js
Angular
React.js
DevOps
Azure
CI/CD
AWS
Docker
Kubernetes
Apply
In office • Full-Time • Espoo
Apply
≈ $55k – $109k per year (Estimated) • Remote (Finland) • Full-Time • Helsinki
Python
TypeScript
C#
AI/ML
Copilot
Claude Code
Model Context Protocol
AI Agents
Agentic Workflows
Copilot Studio
DevOps
Azure
Apply
≈ $108k – $237k per year (Estimated) • Remote (United States) • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree
JavaScript
TypeScript
SQL
Node JS
Databases
PostgreSQL
DynamoDB
OpenSearch
AI/ML
Semantic Search
Frontend
React.js
Mobile
React Native
State Management
DevOps
Rest API
CI/CD
AWS
AWS Lambda
GitHub
Amazon S3
Amazon ECS
AWS Step Functions
API Gateway
Cybersecurity
SOC 2
HIPAA
Analytics
ETL/ELT
AWS Glue
Design
Figma
Management
Agile
Apply
In office • Full-Time • 3+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Lagos
Python
JavaScript
PHP
TypeScript
C#
Node JS
PHP
Laravel
C#
.NET
Databases
MySQL
Frontend
Vue.js
GraphQL
Angular
React.js
DevOps
Azure
CI/CD
Jenkins
Git
AWS
Docker
Kubernetes
Apache HTTP Server
QA
Selenium
Jest
Mocha
Apply
≈ $143k – $240k per year (Estimated) • Remote (United States) • 8+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • United States
Go
JavaScript
Node JS
AI/ML
Copilot
ChatGPT
DevOps
CI/CD
AWS
Management
Agile
Apply
≈ $91k – $177k per year (Estimated) • In office • 10+ years exp • Geneva
AI/ML
Copilot
Claude Code
OpenAI Codex
DevOps
Datadog
CI/CD
Git
AWS
Docker
GitHub
Management
Agile
Apply
≈ $119k – $255k per year (Estimated) • In office • Holmdel
JavaScript
Java
Java
Spring Boot
Frontend
React.js
Apply
In office • Full-Time • 3+ years exp • Panama
DevOps
WebRTC
CI/CD
QA
Selenium
JMeter
Cypress
Playwright
Appium
Postman
Rest-Assured
k6
Apply
In office • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree
Databases
MySQL
PostgreSQL
AI/ML
AI Agents
Machine Learning
DevOps
Rest API
Terraform
Ansible
GCP
WebRTC
Datadog
Prometheus
CI/CD
AWS
Docker
Kubernetes
Grafana
Amazon S3
Amazon CloudWatch
TCP/IP
DNS
Management
Agile
Scrum
Kanban
Apply
In office • Full-Time • 7+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree
Go
JavaScript
TypeScript
Frontend
Next.js
React.js
Sass
DevOps
GCP
Datadog
CI/CD
Docker
Kubernetes
Management
Agile
Scrum
Kanban
Apply
In office • Contractor • 5+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree
Databases
MySQL
PostgreSQL
AI/ML
AI Agents
LiveKit
DevOps
Rest API
Terraform
Ansible
GCP
WebRTC
Datadog
Prometheus
Azure
CI/CD
AWS
Docker
Kubernetes
Grafana
Amazon S3
Amazon CloudWatch
TCP/IP
DNS
Management
Agile
Scrum
Kanban
Apply
In office • Full-Time • 2+ years exp • Panama
DevOps
WebRTC
QA
Selenium
Postman
BrowserStack
Apply
See all jobs
This is one of many
1,916,874 more open roles from verified company boards, updated every day.