Biotech jobs: science, engineering, data and IT roles at biotech and pharma companies

19,759 open biotech roles at 1,680 biotech companies in 90 countries, by field, segment and country. 99% of them are open to candidates of any nationality.

Rebuilt 25 Oct 2026
open technical roles
19,759
companies
1,680
countries
90
open to any nationality
99%

By country

CountryOpen rolesCompaniesAny nationalityHiring most
United States9,9161,08698%Thermo Fisher Scientific, AbbVie, Eli Lilly and Company
India1,297130100%Amgen, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Eli Lilly and Company
China99292100%WuXi AppTec, AstraZeneca, Thermo Fisher Scientific
United Kingdom897200100%Thermo Fisher Scientific, GSK, Danaher
Germany78116699%IQVIA, Vetter, Thermo Fisher Scientific
France56486100%Cerba HealthCare, Sanofi, Pierre Fabre
Canada390122100%Thermo Fisher Scientific, AbCellera, IQVIA
Switzerland38470100%Lonza, Roche, Adaptyv Bio
Spain34264100%Roche, IQVIA, Veeva Systems
Japan33283100%Takeda Pharmaceutical, Merck Group, EMD Group
Singapore30144100%Thermo Fisher Scientific, Illumina, Merck & Co.
Poland26648100%eConsulting, Roche, IQVIA
Ireland26053100%AbbVie, Viatris, Sanofi
Brazil25572100%Timac Agro Brasil, IQVIA, Thermo Fisher Scientific
Netherlands24569100%Merck & Co., Thermo Fisher Scientific, Bristol Myers Squibb
Belgium1884499%UCB, GSK, Thermo Fisher Scientific
Australia13944100%Thermo Fisher Scientific, Nurix Therapeutics, Fortrea
South Korea1354199%EMD Group, Merck Group, Thermo Fisher Scientific
Denmark12928100%Novo Nordisk, Novonesis, Fujifilm
Italy12243100%Thermo Fisher Scientific, Tema Sinergie, Novartis
Puerto Rico12110100%Mentor Technical Group, QRC Group, BioPharma Consulting JAD Group
Mexico11440100%Thermo Fisher Scientific, IQVIA, Novartis
Czech Republic11319100%Thermo Fisher Scientific, Merck & Co., Myriad AI
Austria1101994%Anton Paar, Novartis, Takeda Pharmaceutical
Taiwan10932100%EMD Group, Merck Group, Bruker Corporation

Companies hiring

CompanyOpen rolesAny nationalityRelocation
Thermo Fisher Scientific1,368100%157
Amgen586100%4
IQVIA529100%1
AbbVie521100%12
Danaher440100%2
Merck & Co.400100%380
Takeda Pharmaceutical37495%1
Roche373100%56
Eli Lilly and Company366100%20
EMD Group344100%9
Merck Group343100%9
AstraZeneca335100%6
Sanofi335100%19
Veeva Systems330100%
Lonza306100%66

Newest biotech roles

LS Instruments

lsinstruments.ch
lsinstruments.ch • Science & Engineering • Manufacturing • Biotechnology • Hiring 1, 1 new
Science & Engineering • Manufacturing • Biotechnology • Hiring 1, 1 new
LS Instruments is a manufacturer of instruments for particle characterization based on light scattering technologies.
No named decision-maker yet.
Careers mailbox is known
Verified live 2 days ago Hiring now · 86%

Instrument Development Engineer (m/f/d)

≈ $86k – $175k per year (Estimated) • In office (Fribourg, Switzerland) • Master's Degree • Full-Time • English
SolidWorks
SpaceTech
ECSS
Apply
Report

IQVIA

iqvia.com
iqvia.com • HQ: Durham, United States • Health Data & Interoperability • Clinical Trial Services (CRO) • 5000+ employees • Est. 2016 • Trust B • Hiring 1419, 174 new
HQ: Durham, United States • Health Data & Interoperability • Clinical Trial Services (CRO) • 5000+ employees • Est. 2016 • Trust B • Hiring 1419, 174 new
IQVIA is an American company formed in 2016 by the merger of the contract research organisation Quintiles, founded in 1982, with the pharmaceutical data business IMS Health. It runs clinical trials on behalf of drug and device makers and simultaneously operates one of the largest healthcare data estates in the world, covering prescriptions, claims and electronic medical records, which it sells back to the same industry for commercial planning and real-world evidence studies. Headquartered in Durham, North Carolina and listed on the New York Stock Exchange, it employs close to ninety thousand people and combines the trial and data businesses in what it calls connected intelligence.
Ronald Bruehlman · Chief Financial Officer · decision-maker
Ari Bousbib · Chairman and Chief Executive Officer · decision-maker
Dennis Gillings · Founder · founder
Careers mailbox is known
Verified live 2 days ago Likely open · 63%

Associate Marketed Project Safety Director - Sponsor Dedicated

$59k – $101k per year • Head+ • 5+ years exp • In office (Bratislava, Slovakia) • Bachelor's Degree • Full-Time • Architect
Apply

Red Nucleus

rednucleus.com
rednucleus.com • Toronto • Management Consulting • CRO & CDMO Services • Likely startup • Hiring 17, 14 new
Toronto • Management Consulting • CRO & CDMO Services • Likely startup • Hiring 17, 14 new
We are a global strategic partner with decades of experience across the entire life sciences product lifecycle. We excel in providing our clients with unique insights and efficiencies to support them in their journey to improve health outcomes and ultimately the quality of people's lives. By connecting our full suite of products and services from scientific and advisory services, market access, medical communications and learning and development, we are the "red thread" to lead our life sciences clients through transformational change to accelerate customer success.
No named decision-maker yet.
Careers mailbox is known
≈ $65k – $152k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid (Toronto, Canada) • Full-Time
Veeva
Apply

Waters Corporation

waters.com
waters.com • HQ: Milford, United States • Scientific & Lab Software • Test & Measurement Instruments • Laboratory Equipment • 5000+ employees • Est. 1958 • Trust A • Hiring 145, 13 new
HQ: Milford, United States • Scientific & Lab Software • Test & Measurement Instruments • Laboratory Equipment • 5000+ employees • Est. 1958 • Trust A • Hiring 145, 13 new
Waters Corporation is an American maker of analytical instruments, software and services for liquid chromatography, mass spectrometry, thermal analysis and rheometry, headquartered in Milford, Massachusetts. It serves pharmaceutical, life science, materials, food and environmental laboratories, runs the TA Instruments division, is listed on the New York Stock Exchange, and its job ads describe a workforce of about 16,000 employees across 30 countries. Current openings centre on Milford and New Castle, Delaware, covering manufacturing technicians, R&D and test engineering, software and cloud architecture, pricing data engineering and sales specialists.
No named decision-maker yet.
No careers mailbox known
Verified live · 3 hours ago 2 days ago Hiring now · 90%

Field Service Specialist I

≈ $46k – $95k per year (Estimated) • Junior • 2+ years exp • Seattle • Remote (United States) • Bachelor's Degree • Junior
Mass Spectrometry
HPLC
Chromatography
Apply

Roche

roche.com
roche.com • HQ: Basel, Switzerland • Biologics & Biosimilars • Oncology Therapeutics • Diagnostic Tests & IVD • Prescription Drugs • 5000+ employees • Est. 1896 • Trust A • Hiring 729, 87 new
HQ: Basel, Switzerland • Biologics & Biosimilars • Oncology Therapeutics • Diagnostic Tests & IVD • Prescription Drugs • 5000+ employees • Est. 1896 • Trust A • Hiring 729, 87 new
Roche is a Swiss healthcare group founded in Basel in 1896 and is unusual in operating two large divisions of comparable importance: prescription medicines and in vitro diagnostics. The pharmaceutical business is built on oncology, neurology, immunology, ophthalmology and haemophilia, with products such as Ocrevus, Hemlibra, Perjeta and Vabysmo, while the diagnostics division supplies laboratory analysers, molecular tests and sequencing systems to hospitals worldwide. The group owns the American biotechnology company Genentech outright and the Japanese firm Chugai in majority, is controlled by a family shareholder pool, and spends among the largest research budgets in the industry.
Teresa Graham · Chief Executive Officer, Roche Pharmaceuticals · decision-maker
Thomas Schinecker · Chief Executive Officer · decision-maker
Fritz Hoffmann-La Roche · Founder · founder
Careers mailbox is known
Verified live 2 days ago Likely open · 63%

Field Service Engineer Kent Location

≈ $37k – $69k per year (Estimated) • In office (United Kingdom) • Full-Time
Apply

Skills these roles ask for

GMP 3,415Microsoft Office 1,912Python 1,738GCP 1,616CAPA 1,476Good Clinical Practice 1,104Machine Learning 979SQL 923Agile 905AWS 819CI/CD 793AI Agents 761Veeva 720Chromatography 669HPLC 573GLP 547Azure 545Cell Culture 507Mass Spectrometry 505LIMS 501

Biotech roles that fit you

Tell us your field once: new biotech roles that fit it arrive in your matches every day.

Questions

Can a foreigner apply for these roles?

19,579 of the 19,759 roles here state no citizenship or security-check demand. A role that does says so in its advert, and the card marks it.

Which biotech companies hire most?

Thermo Fisher Scientific (1,368), Amgen (586), IQVIA (529), AbbVie (521), Danaher (440).

Which employers count as biotech companies?

Companies whose main business is biotechnology, drug discovery and development, cell and gene therapy, genomics, contract research and manufacturing (CRO, CDMO) or life science tools - and every role whose title names biotech work at any employer. Their sales, finance and office roles are left out: these pages list the science, engineering, data and IT roles.

How fresh is this?

Every role is re-checked on the employer's own careers board at least every 48 hours, and the page is rebuilt every night.

Source: 19,759 live postings on employers' careers boardsUpdated 25 Oct 2026MethodologyJSONCC BY-SA 4.0