GMV tech stack

GMV builds mostly with Java, C++, Python, C#. Its stack also includes Linux, .NET. Java is named in 56 of the 97 job postings GMV published in the last 12 months (58%). Counted by Alion from the job postings of GMV, updated Oct 26, 2026.

Source: Alion Coverage: the company's job postings of the last 12 months Oct 26, 2026
Technologies in use
30
Postings analysed
97
Open now
97
Modernity
64 /100
New in 6 months
8

What programming languages does GMV use?

Java is named in 58% of job postings at GMV, followed by C++ (55%), Python (46%), C# (23%).

Java 56 58% required in 100% · 56 open now · since Oct 2024
C++ 53 55% required in 100% · 53 open now · since Oct 2024
Python 45 46% required in 100% · 45 open now · since Oct 2024
C# 22 23% optional · 22 open now · since Apr 2025
Bash 8 8% required in 100% · 8 open now · since Jul 2026
PowerShell 8 8% required in 100% · 8 open now · since Jul 2026
SQL 3 3% required in 100% · 3 open now · since May 2026

What cloud and platforms does GMV use?

Linux is named in 29% of job postings at GMV, followed by .NET (23%), Windows (22%), SIEM (21%).

Linux 28 29% required in 100% · 28 open now · since Nov 2025
.NET 22 23% required in 100% · 22 open now · since Apr 2025
Windows 21 22% required in 100% · 21 open now · since Nov 2025
SIEM 20 21% required in 100% · 20 open now · since Nov 2025
AWS 12 12% required in 100% · 12 open now · since May 2026
Active Directory 8 8% required in 100% · 8 open now · since Jul 2026
Azure 8 8% required in 100% · 8 open now · since Jul 2026
CentOS Stream 8 8% required in 100% · 8 open now · since Jul 2026
Show all (16)
Debian8
GCP8
Red Hat8
Ubuntu8
VMWare8
Windows Server8
Apache Kafka3
Spark3

What developer tools does GMV use?

Nagios is named in 8% of job postings at GMV.

Nagios 8 8% required in 100% · 8 open now · since Jul 2026

Which engineering practices does GMV ask for?

Red Teaming is named in 20% of job postings at GMV, followed by Machine Learning (12%), BGP (1%), OSPF (1%).

Red Teaming 19 20% required in 100% · 19 open now · since Nov 2025
Machine Learning 12 12% required in 100% · 12 open now · since May 2026
BGP 1 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Nov 2025
OSPF 1 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Nov 2025
VLAN 1 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Nov 2025
VPN 1 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Nov 2025

What does each GMV team work with?

The technologies each team's postings require most often, with the number of postings that require them.

Backend

22 postings
C++20
Java20
Python14
.NET8

Security

20 postings
Linux16
SIEM16
Windows16
C++4
Java4
Python3

Industrial Engineering

13 postings
C++8
Java8
Python6
.NET5
Linux2

DevOps

12 postings
Linux7
C++5
Java5
Python5
AWS4
Active Directory4

Hardware

9 postings
C++9
Java9
.NET7

See the open roles

How does your stack fit GMV?

Sign in to compare your skills with this stack and see which open roles fit you.
Sign In

How is the GMV stack changing?

Read from the dates of the postings themselves: a technology is new when the first posting that names it appeared in the last six months, rising or falling when its share of postings moved between the last two quarters.

First appeared
Active DirectoryJul 2026
AzureJul 2026
BashJul 2026
CentOS StreamJul 2026
DebianJul 2026
GCPJul 2026
NagiosJul 2026
PowerShellJul 2026
Rising
SIEM12% → 20%
Red Teaming12% → 19%
Falling
AWS24% → 13%
Machine Learning24% → 13%

How modern is the GMV stack?

Modern 64/100

GMV scores 64 out of 100 (Modern). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 0; legacy ones: 0.

How common is the GMV stack in its industry?

Share of the 392 companies in the same industries, whose stack Alion knows, that use each technology.

Java29%
C++47%
Python58%
Linux50%
.NET13%
C#22%
Windows39%
SIEM16%
AWS36%
Active Directory19%

Questions about the GMV tech stack

What programming languages does GMV use?

The languages named in GMV job postings are Java (58%), C++ (55%), Python (46%), C# (23%), Bash (8%), as a share of the 97 postings of the last 12 months.

Does GMV use Linux?

Yes. Linux is named in 28 of 97 job postings (29%) and required in 28 of them.

What cloud and platforms does GMV use?

The cloud and platforms named in GMV job postings are Linux (28), .NET (22), Windows (21) (postings in brackets).

What skills do you need for a Backend job at GMV?

Backend postings at GMV most often require C++ (20), Java (20), Python (14), .NET (8), out of 22 postings in the last 12 months.

Is the GMV tech stack changing?

Yes. Active Directory, Azure, Bash, CentOS Stream first appeared in GMV job postings in the last six months.

How modern is the GMV tech stack?

GMV scores 64 out of 100 (Modern). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 0; legacy ones: 0.

How does Alion know the GMV tech stack?

Alion reads every job posting GMV publishes and tags the technologies each one names. The figures on this page count the 97 postings of the last 12 months and were updated on Oct 26, 2026.

Method and citation

Alion reads every job posting the company publishes and tags the technologies each one names. Shares count the postings of the last 12 months, open and closed; the company's own products are counted apart. How we count

Alion, "GMV tech stack: 30 technologies from 97 job postings", as of Oct 26, 2026. https://alion.io/company/gmv/technologies

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON