Overview
Connections
News
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials
How City of Hamilton hires
Truth index
B 80/100
Median time to fill
17 days
Ghost roles
0%
Stale roles
100%
Reposted roles
0%
City of Hamilton scores B on the Alion truth index (A is best, E worst), measured over 4 open roles re-checked against its own hiring board: 0% look like ghost listings, 100% have gone stale and 0% are the same role posted again. Its roles close in a median of 17 days. It measures how much of what this employer publishes turns into a real, finite search - not the employer as a workplace. How the index is computed
News
Hamilton, Burlington mayors push Ontario for addiction, homelessness support
Local leaders have asked the province for more support to address the crisis, but during Premier Ford's remarks, he barely spoke about those issues.
Read more
Report
10 children died as a result of e-scooter incidents, report notes amid rising concerns
Recent statistics released by the Canadian Paediatric Society showed of the 57 severe injuries related to e-scooters in 2025, there were 10 deaths among children under the age of 18.
Read more
Report
Hamilton police concerned as level of youth involved in violent crimes increases
Hamilton police say the level of young people involved in violent crimes is on the rise as the city saw multiple homicides this year involving teens.
Read more
Report
Black soot doesn't pose long-term health risks, Hamilton Public Health says
Black soot that fell across parts of Hamilton early last month
Read more
Report
Ontario elementary teachers can buy classroom supplies from Staples using $750 spending cards
Ontario elementary teachers will be able to buy school supplies from Staples starting this fall.
Read more
Report
Anti-immigration speaker banned from U.K. still planning to attend conference in Hamilton, Ont.
An Austrian man who has been permanently banned from the United Kingdom for promoting extremist narratives said this week he hopes Canada won't deny him entry ahead of a conference he's set to speak at in Hamilton this month.
Read more
Report
Hamilton opens $390.4M transit centre to support HSR fleet
The City of Hamilton has announced the opening of a new $390.4 million Hamilton Street Railway (HSR) transit centre.
Read more
Report
Show more news
Tech stack
Technologies named in job postings at City of Hamilton over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
31
Postings analysed
20
Stack modernity
64/100
Languages
SQL30%
Python15%
C#10%
Bash5%
Databases
Oracle15%
MS SQL10%
Cloud & platforms
Windows20%
AWS10%
Active Directory10%
Azure10%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack
Sign In
Full City of Hamilton tech stack
31 technologies · by team · pay by technology · changes · similar stacks
Growth
Hiring Momentum
79/100
Scaling fast
Open positions
28
11 opened / 25 closed in 30 days
Median time-to-fill
17 days
faster than 60% of the market
ATS activity
Every ~4 hours
Today
Hiring Dynamics
+100%
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
Administrative
20% ▼
Management
15% ▲
Field & Service
15% ▼
Industrial Engineering
10% ▼
Finance
7% ▼
Security
6% ▲
Actively hiring for Administrative (+6 in 30 days)
Activity Timeline
Added Multimodal AI to stack
Oct 2026
Added Oracle ERP to stack
Oct 2026
Added PCI DSS to stack
Oct 2026
Added Mixture of Experts to stack
Oct 2026
Added Microsoft Excel to stack
Oct 2026
Added Visual Basic to stack
Oct 2026
Added Swagger to stack
Oct 2026
Added Scrum to stack
Oct 2026
Added Rest API to stack
Oct 2026
Added Power BI to stack
Oct 2026
Added ETL/ELT to stack
Oct 2026
Added C# to stack
Oct 2026
Offices
Where the company hires and what each office is for
Cities
3
Hiring now
2
Countries
1
Busiest office
Hamilton
Loading the map
Headquarters
Builds here
Office with open vacancies
No open vacancies right now Tap a pin for the office
Hamilton
Canada
Support & operations
272 Sherman Avenue South, Hamilton
30 open roles 65 posted in 90 days 27% engineering 200-500 est. staff
hires for Field & Service, Administrative, Analytics
71 Main Street West,1st floor, Hamilton, Ontario L8P 4Y5
Stoney Creek
Canada
1 open roles 1 posted in 90 days 1-10 est. staff
hires for Management
Jobs
≈ $58k – $126k per year (Estimated) · In office · Full-Time · Bachelor's Degree · Hamilton
Azure
TCP/IP
DNS
Cybersecurity
NIST CSF
Least Privilege
Apply
≈ $56k – $116k per year (Estimated) · In office · Full-Time · Bachelor's Degree · Hamilton
Azure
Windows Server
Linux
Windows
TCP/IP
DNS
DHCP
Cybersecurity
Least Privilege
Apply
≈ $74k – $138k per year (Estimated) · In office · Full-Time · Bachelor's Degree · Hamilton
Azure
IAM
Linux
Windows
Cybersecurity
Zero Trust
Management
ITIL
Apply
≈ $59k – $129k per year (Estimated) · In office · Full-Time · Bachelor's Degree · Hamilton
Azure
Cybersecurity
NIST CSF
Least Privilege
Apply
In office · Full-Time · Bachelor's Degree · Hamilton
SQL
Oracle
DevOps
VMWare
Windows Server
Linux
TCP/IP
DNS
DHCP
Cybersecurity
Least Privilege
Active Directory
Management
ITIL
Service Desk
Apply
≈ $44k – $91k per year (Estimated) · In office · Full-Time · Bachelor's Degree · Hamilton
Python
PowerShell
Bash
Oracle
MS SQL
DevOps
VMWare
Azure
Windows Server
AWS
Hyper-V
Linux
TCP/IP
DNS
DHCP
Cybersecurity
Zero Trust
Least Privilege
Microsoft Entra ID
Active Directory
Management
ITIL
Service Desk
Apply
≈ $29k – $61k per year (Estimated) · In office · Full-Time · Bachelor's Degree · Hamilton
Apply
