Moondigo tech stack

Moondigo builds mostly with SQL, Java, JavaScript, TypeScript. Its stack also includes Azure, Kubernetes, Spring Boot, Angular. SQL is named in 24 of the 48 job postings Moondigo published in the last 12 months (50%). Counted by Alion from the job postings of Moondigo, updated Oct 26, 2026.

Source: Alion Coverage: the company's job postings of the last 12 months Oct 26, 2026
Technologies in use
92
Postings analysed
48
Open now
17
Modernity
82 /100
New in 6 months
8

What programming languages does Moondigo use?

SQL is named in 50% of job postings at Moondigo, followed by Java (46%), JavaScript (33%), TypeScript (29%).

SQL 24 50% required in 96% · 10 open now · since Feb 2026
Java 22 46% required in 95% · 8 open now · since Jan 2026
JavaScript 16 33% required in 38% · 3 open now · since Jul 2026
TypeScript 14 29% required in 57% · 3 open now · since Jul 2026
Sass 6 13% required in 100% · since Jul 2026
Python 5 10% required in 60% · since Jul 2026
Kotlin 2 4% required in 100% · since Oct 2026
PowerShell 1 2% required in 100% · since Jul 2026

What frameworks and libraries does Moondigo use?

Spring Boot is named in 29% of job postings at Moondigo, followed by Angular (25%), Hibernate (13%), NgRx (13%).

Spring Boot 14 29% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Feb 2026
Angular 12 25% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Jul 2026
Hibernate 6 13% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Aug 2026
NgRx 6 13% required in 100% · since Jul 2026
PyTorch 4 8% required in 100% · since Aug 2026
Scikit-learn 4 8% required in 100% · since Aug 2026
LangChain 4 8% required in 50% · 1 open now · since Sep 2026
LangGraph 4 8% required in 50% · 1 open now · since Sep 2026
Show all (22)
Spring Cloud3
Spring Framework3
TensorFlow3
Cypress2
Next.js2
React.js2
Selenium2
Playwright2
FastAPI1
JUnit1
Jest1
SHAP1
TestNG1
Testcontainers1

What databases does Moondigo use?

PostgreSQL is named in 23% of job postings at Moondigo, followed by MySQL (15%), Neo4j (2%), ElasticSearch (2%).

PostgreSQL 11 23% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jan 2026
MySQL 7 15% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Feb 2026
Neo4j 1 2% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Oct 2026
ElasticSearch 1 2% optional · since Oct 2026

What cloud and platforms does Moondigo use?

Azure is named in 46% of job postings at Moondigo, followed by Kubernetes (35%), GCP (23%), Apache Kafka (19%).

Azure 22 46% required in 73% · 10 open now · since Feb 2026
Kubernetes 17 35% required in 88% · 5 open now · since Feb 2026
GCP 11 23% required in 64% · 4 open now · since Feb 2026
Apache Kafka 9 19% required in 56% · 3 open now · since Aug 2026
MLFlow 6 13% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Aug 2026
OpenAI 6 13% required in 67% · 1 open now · since Aug 2026
GitHub 5 10% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Jul 2026
Postman 5 10% required in 80% · 1 open now · since Feb 2026
Show all (25)
GitHub Actions4
AWS4
Azure DevOps3
Azure AKS2
Grafana2
Kibana2
VMWare2
Bitbucket2
Linux2
Power BI2
RabbitMQ2
SonarQube2
Databricks1
JFrog Xray1
Microsoft Fabric1
Tableau1
Unix1

What developer tools does Moondigo use?

Rest API is named in 40% of job postings at Moondigo, followed by Git (38%), Docker (27%), Swagger (17%).

Rest API 19 40% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Jan 2026
Git 18 38% required in 83% · 3 open now · since Jul 2026
Docker 13 27% required in 92% · 4 open now · since Jul 2026
Swagger 8 17% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Feb 2026
Terraform 3 6% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Sep 2026
Copilot 3 6% required in 67% · 2 open now · since Sep 2026
Jenkins 3 6% required in 33% · 1 open now · since Jul 2026
Claude Code 2 4% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Sep 2026
Show all (18)
Cursor2
JFrog Artifactory2
Maven2
OWASP ZAP2
OpenAI Codex2
TestRail2
Model Context Protocol2
Azure Data Factory1
Helm1
SoapUI1

What AI and ML technologies does Moondigo use?

LLM is named in 19% of job postings at Moondigo, followed by ChatGPT (2%).

LLM 9 19% required in 89% · 3 open now · since Aug 2026
ChatGPT 1 2% optional · 1 open now · since Oct 2026

Which engineering practices does Moondigo ask for?

CI/CD is named in 65% of job postings at Moondigo, followed by AI Agents (19%), RAG (13%), Machine Learning (13%).

CI/CD 31 65% required in 87% · 10 open now · since Jan 2026
AI Agents 9 19% required in 67% · 5 open now · since Jul 2026
RAG 6 13% required in 83% · 2 open now · since Aug 2026
Machine Learning 6 13% required in 50% · 3 open now · since Aug 2026
EU AI Act 5 10% required in 80% · 1 open now · since Aug 2026
LLMOps 4 8% required in 75% · 1 open now · since Aug 2026
NLP 3 6% required in 67% · 1 open now · since Aug 2026
ETL/ELT 2 4% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Oct 2026
Show all (13)
OCR2
SOAP2
Incident Management2
IAM1
SLI/SLO/SLA1

What does each Moondigo team work with?

The technologies each team's postings require most often, with the number of postings that require them.

Backend

18 postings
Java15
Spring Boot13
SQL12
Kubernetes10
Azure9
Rest API9

DevOps

6 postings
GitHub2
JFrog Artifactory2
OWASP ZAP2
VMWare2

AI/ML

6 postings
LLM5
Azure4
Docker4
Kubernetes4
MLFlow4
Git3

QA

6 postings
Postman4
SQL4
Cypress2
Java2
Rest API2
Selenium2

Frontend

3 postings
Angular3
Git3
JavaScript3
NgRx3
Rest API3
Sass3

See the open roles

How does your stack fit Moondigo?

Sign in to compare your skills with this stack and see which open roles fit you.
Sign In

How much does Moondigo pay by technology?

Median stated pay of the postings that name each technology, against the median of all Moondigo postings with stated pay: $86k across 14 postings.

TechnologyPostings with payMedianvs company median
Azure7$92k+7%
Kubernetes6$95k+11%
SQL6$81k−6%
Java6$81k−6%
JavaScript5$82k−5%

How is the Moondigo stack changing?

Read from the dates of the postings themselves: a technology is new when the first posting that names it appeared in the last six months, rising or falling when its share of postings moved between the last two quarters.

First appeared
ETL/ELTOct 2026
KotlinOct 2026
MavenOct 2026
JFrog ArtifactorySep 2026
OWASP ZAPSep 2026
SonarQubeSep 2026
Power BISep 2026
Next.jsSep 2026
Rising
Azure17% → 58%
Docker8% → 36%
LLM0% → 27%
AI Agents0% → 27%
Apache Kafka0% → 27%
Kubernetes17% → 42%
GCP8% → 27%
Hibernate0% → 18%
Falling
Postman33% → 0%
Rest API58% → 30%
NgRx33% → 6%
Sass33% → 6%
MySQL25% → 9%
Swagger25% → 12%

How modern is the Moondigo stack?

Cutting-edge AI adopter 82/100

Moondigo scores 82 out of 100 (Cutting-edge). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 2; legacy ones: 0.

How common is the Moondigo stack in its industry?

Share of the 4,664 companies in the same industries, whose stack Alion knows, that use each technology.

SQL54%
Azure52%
Java37%
Kubernetes40%
JavaScript49%
Spring Boot19%
TypeScript37%
Angular23%
GCP35%
PostgreSQL31%

What sets Moondigo apart

NgRx2%
Spring Cloud3%

Questions about the Moondigo tech stack

What programming languages does Moondigo use?

The languages named in Moondigo job postings are SQL (50%), Java (46%), JavaScript (33%), TypeScript (29%), Sass (13%), as a share of the 48 postings of the last 12 months.

Does Moondigo use Spring Boot?

Yes. Spring Boot is named in 14 of 48 job postings (29%) and required in 14 of them.

What cloud and platforms does Moondigo use?

The cloud and platforms named in Moondigo job postings are Azure (22), Kubernetes (17), GCP (11) (postings in brackets).

What skills do you need for a Backend job at Moondigo?

Backend postings at Moondigo most often require Java (15), Spring Boot (13), SQL (12), Kubernetes (10), out of 18 postings in the last 12 months.

Is the Moondigo tech stack changing?

Yes. ETL/ELT, Kotlin, Maven, JFrog Artifactory first appeared in Moondigo job postings in the last six months.

How modern is the Moondigo tech stack?

Moondigo scores 82 out of 100 (Cutting-edge). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 2; legacy ones: 0.

How does Alion know the Moondigo tech stack?

Alion reads every job posting Moondigo publishes and tags the technologies each one names. The figures on this page count the 48 postings of the last 12 months and were updated on Oct 26, 2026.

Method and citation

Alion reads every job posting the company publishes and tags the technologies each one names. Shares count the postings of the last 12 months, open and closed; the company's own products are counted apart. How we count

Alion, "Moondigo tech stack: 92 technologies from 48 job postings", as of Oct 26, 2026. https://alion.io/company/moondigo-sp-z-o-o/technologies

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON