How much does Motive pay?
As of Oct 17, 2026, 20 of the 148 open jobs Motive has on Alion state a salary. The median is $197k a year, and the middle half pays $130k to $205k. The best-paid open role is Account Executive, Public Sector at $280k. Motive pays about 13% above the market for the same roles, levels and countries.
Motive pay against the market
+13% Motive pays about 13% above the market for the same roles, levels and countries.
Each of 29 postings is compared with the median stated pay for its role, level and country across all employers on Alion; the middle ratio, drawn toward the market when few postings back it, gives the figure.
Motive pay by level
| Level | Jobs | Median | Typical range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff+ | 7 | $226k | $205k – $235k |
| Senior | 5 | $130k | $111k – $132k |
| Junior | 4 | $197k | $153k – $197k |
Motive pay by role
| Role | Jobs | Median | Typical range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 7 | $197k | $85k – $197k |
| DevOps | 6 | $205k | $205k – $226k |
Motive pay by city
| Location | Jobs | Median | Typical range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | 5 | $197k | $111k – $205k |
| Austin | 4 | $198k | $85k – $205k |
| San Francisco | 3 | $236k | $235k – $236k |
Motive pay by work format
| Work format | Jobs | Median | Typical range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hybrid | 10 | $205k | $198k – $226k |
| Remote | 7 | $170k | $130k – $177k |
| In office | 3 | $85k | $85k |
How pay at Motive is spread
20 of 148 vacancies state a salary (14%). The range below is built from those 20 stated figures only, never from an estimate.
Best-paid open roles at Motive
| Account Executive, Public Sector | $280k |
| Staff Platform EngineerStaff+ | $236k |
| Staff Software Engineer, BackendStaff+ | $235k |
| Mid-Market Account ExecutiveJunior | $198k |
| Senior Analyst, Strategic AnalyticsSenior | $177k |
| Telematics Coverage EngineerMiddle | $170k |
| Mid Market Account ExecutiveJunior | $153k |
| Security Engineer, Hardware/DeviceSenior | $132k |
| Trial Success Manager - Central RegionSenior | $130k |
| Demand Generation Marketing ManagerSenior | $111k |
Questions about pay at Motive
What is the average salary at Motive?
The median salary stated in Motive job postings is $197k a year, across 20 open jobs with pay; the middle half pays $130k to $205k.
How much does Motive pay for Sales roles?
Sales roles at Motive state a median of $197k a year (7 postings with pay, middle half $85k – $197k).
How much does Motive pay for DevOps roles?
DevOps roles at Motive state a median of $205k a year (6 postings with pay, middle half $205k – $226k).
How much does Motive pay in Nashville?
Jobs at Motive in Nashville state a median of $197k a year (5 postings with pay).
What is the highest-paying open job at Motive?
Right now it is Account Executive, Public Sector at Motive, with a stated $280k a year.
Does Motive pay above the market?
Motive pays about 13% above the market for the same roles, levels and countries. Each of 29 postings is compared with the median stated pay for its role, level and country across all employers on Alion; the middle ratio, drawn toward the market when few postings back it, gives the figure.
Does Motive publish salaries in its job postings?
14% of the open jobs Motive has on Alion state a salary: 20 of 148.
How to cite this page
Only pay an employer wrote in its own job advert is used, converted to US dollars a year; estimates are never mixed in. The figures are rebuilt twice a day from the vacancies open now.
These figures are published under a free licence. You may reuse them, including commercially, as long as you credit Alion and link back to this page.
Motive salaries: median $197k across 20 job postings with pay. Alion, Oct 17, 2026, https://alion.io/company/motive/salaries
