Pine Brook portfolio

Pine Brook (Private equity) is known to hold 20 companies, 4 of them startups. 6 of them are hiring now, with 69 open roles. Most of them work in Property & Casualty Insurance, Leasing, Auto & Equipment Finance, Real Estate Investment.

Source: Alion Private equity Oct 27, 2026
Investments
20
4 of them startups
Hiring now
6
69 open roles
Exits
4

Companies Pine Brook has invested in

Kapitus Business & SME Lending · United States Venture round $45M · 2 yr ago 16 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Origin Bank Business & SME Lending 17 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Talcott Financial Group Property & Casualty Insurance 14 roles portfolio pageOct 3
United Auto Credit Leasing, Auto & Equipment Finance 12 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Better Mortgage Lending & Brokers 5 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Clear Blue Insurance Property & Casualty Insurance · United States 4 roles portfolio pageOct 3

Focus

Markets
Property & Casualty Insurance20%
Leasing, Auto & Equipment Finance15%
Real Estate Investment10%
Mortgage Lending & Brokers10%
Life Insurance & Annuities10%
Business & SME Lending10%
Commercial & Retail Banks10%
Fossil Fuels5%
Where its companies are
United States10%
United Kingdom5%
Stage of its companies
Venture, series not stated100%

Questions about Pine Brook

How many companies has Pine Brook invested in?

Pine Brook is known to hold 20 companies: 4 startups, and 4 exits so far, read from its own portfolio page and the funding rounds that name it.

Is Pine Brook investing now?

Pine Brook has no round in the press in 12 months and no new company on its portfolio page in 90 days.

What does Pine Brook invest in?

The markets of the companies Pine Brook holds: Property & Casualty Insurance (20%), Leasing, Auto & Equipment Finance (15%), Real Estate Investment (10%), Mortgage Lending & Brokers (10%), Life Insurance & Annuities (10%).

Which Pine Brook portfolio companies are hiring?

6 companies Pine Brook holds are hiring now, with 69 open roles listed on this page.

Who does Pine Brook invest alongside?

The investors that hold the most companies together with Pine Brook: Patriot Financial Partners.

How this page is made

A company counts as a holding when the investor’s own portfolio page links to it, a program’s catalog lists it, or a funding round in the press names the investor. The numbers are rebuilt every night; each company shows where it came from and when it was first seen.

Sources: its portfolio page, read Oct 3

Pine Brook portfolio: 20 known companies. Alion, Oct 27, 2026. https://alion.io/company/pine-brook/portfolio

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON