Location
Hybrid (Braga, Portugal)
Seniority
Middle · 3+ years exp
Employment
Full-Time
First seen by Alion on Sep 24, 2026.
Overview
Company
Impact
Profile match
Bosch Portugal is the Portuguese arm of the Bosch Group, a technology and engineering group active in mobility and consumer goods. It hires data, backend, embedded software and artificial intelligence engineers in Braga, Lisbon and Aveiro. The company is based in Portugal.
Sobre a vaga
As a QA & Performance Engineer, you design, develop, and maintain a comprehensive suite of automated tests across all application layers, ensuring high quality and reliability. You plan and execute performance tests for APIs and Machine Learning models, identifying bottlenecks, latencies, and optimization opportunities.
O que vais fazer
- You design, develop, and maintain a comprehensive suite of automated tests across all application layers (unit, integration, end-to-end, load, and stress testing), ensuring high quality and reliability
- You plan and execute performance tests for APIs and Machine Learning models, identifying bottlenecks, latencies, and optimization opportunities
- You integrate automated testing and quality metrics into CI/CD pipelines, contributing to efficient and reliable software delivery
- You perform exploratory testing where needed, documenting defects clearly and collaborating closely with development teams to resolve them
- You evaluate, select, and continuously improve test automation tools and frameworks to enhance efficiency and scalability
- You work in agile teams alongside Product Owners and developers to define clear, testable acceptance criteria and ensure a shared understanding of quality
O que é pedido
- Degree in Computer Science, Software Engineering, or a comparable field
- Between 3 and 5 years of experience in QA, test automation, or performance engineering
- Strong experience with performance testing tools such as JMeter, Locust, K6, or Gatling
- Hands-on experience with test automation frameworks like Selenium, Cypress, Playwright, or Robot Framework
- Solid programming skills in Java, Python, or JavaScript
- Familiarity with CI/CD tools (e.g., Jenkins, GitLab CI, Azure DevOps) and DevOps practices
- Understanding of modern software architectures, including microservices and cloud-based systems
- Ability to analyze performance metrics and derive actionable insights
- Good communication skills in English
- Structured, analytical, and quality-oriented approach
- Experience working in agile environments (e.g., Scrum, Kanban)
- Team player with strong communication skills
- Proactive mindset and passion for improving software quality
- Curiosity and willingness to learn new technologies
Valorizado
- German is a plus
O que é oferecido
- Flexible work conditions
- Hybrid work system
- Exchange with colleagues around the world
- Health insurance
- Medical office (psychology and general clinic) & Social Services Office on site
- Training opportunities (p.e., technical training, foreign languages training) & certifications
- Opportunities for career progression and continuous professional development
- Access to great discounts in partnerships and Bosch products
- Sports and health related activities
- Great access to public transports
- Free transport from Porto
- Flexible benefits platform
- Free parking lot
- Canteen
Resumo organizado por IA a partir do anúncio original. Confirma os detalhes no site da empresa.
Free account
Stop reading job ads. Get the ones that fit.
One free account turns this page into a shortlist built around your stack, your level and your pay.
Match on every job. Stack, seniority, pay and location, scored against your profile.
1,861,612 open roles. Read straight off company career pages, refreshed every day.
Unlimited applications. Every one you send is tracked in one place, on-site or on a company board.
3 tailored CVs a month. Rewritten for the exact job you are applying to. Included free.
Free forever. No card. Under a minute.
Your match
How well do you fit this role?
Two answers are enough for a real match. No account needed.
Check my fit
Answers stay in this browser until you create an account.
Recommended for you based on this role
QA
Similar stack
Same company
Braga
QA Testeur Fonctionnel / Automaticien
4 hours ago
≈ $32k – $65k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • 6+ years exp • Lisbon
SQL
DevOps
CI/CD
Jenkins
Bitbucket
Management
Jira
Agile
QA
Postman
SoapUI
Apply
IT QA Tech Lead
1 day ago
In office • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Sintra
Management
Outlook
Microsoft Office
Apply
Staff Engineer QA AI Automation
1 day ago
≈ $50k – $115k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 8+ years exp • Lisbon
DevOps
CI/CD
Self-Healing
Apply
Test Engineer
21 min ago
$98k – $163k per year • In office • Secret • 3+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Stafford
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Senior Test Analyst
23 min ago
≈ $17k – $46k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • Westville
Management
Agile
Scrum
Apply
Hybrid • Full-Time • Minsk
Python
SQL
1C
Analytics
Cognos
Microsoft Excel
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Senior DevOps Engineer
15 days ago
≈ $20k – $41k per year (Estimated) • In office • 5+ years exp • Bengaluru
Python
Bash
DevOps
Terraform
GCP
GitHub Actions
CloudFormation
GitLab CI
Azure
CI/CD
Jenkins
Git
AWS
Docker
Kubernetes
Platform Engineering
GitLab
Linux
Apply
Senior SDET
15 days ago
≈ $12k – $30k per year (Estimated) • In office • 4+ years exp • Bengaluru
Management
Agile
QA
TestNG
Selenium
Appium
Postman
Apply
In office • Internship • Master's Degree • Taipei
Python
C++
DevOps
Rest API
Git
Linux
Apply
Программист 1С
15 days ago
$20k per year • In office • 3+ years exp • Minsk
Python
1C
Databases
MS SQL
AI/ML
LLM
RAG
DevOps
SOAP
Apply
Senior C# Developer (f/m/div.)
27 days ago
≈ $33k – $84k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Aveiro
C#
DevOps
CI/CD
Management
Agile
UML
Apply
Data Engineer (f/m/div.)
27 days ago
≈ $32k – $81k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Lisbon
Python
SQL
Python
pySpark
Databases
Databricks
AI/ML
Spark
DevOps
Azure
Apply
≈ $43k – $99k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 4+ years exp • Master's Degree • Braga
Python
C++
MATLAB
DevOps
Git
Management
Jira
Apply
Backend Developer - Phyton / Django (f/m/div.)
27 days ago
≈ $33k – $83k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Aveiro
Python
SQL
Python
Django
Django REST Framework
Databases
PostgreSQL
DevOps
Docker Compose
Azure DevOps
Azure
CI/CD
Git
Docker
Apply
Cloud Platform Engineer | eBike (f/m/div.)
27 days ago
≈ $31k – $71k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Braga
Python
Databases
MySQL
PostgreSQL
DevOps
Terraform
Ansible
CI/CD
AWS
Docker
Kubernetes
Platform Engineering
Configuration Management
IAM
Cybersecurity
HashiCorp Vault
Cryptography
Vault
Apply
Apply
≈ $22k – $49k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • Braga
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Accountant OtC (Accounts Receivable)
1 day ago
≈ $16k – $41k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • Braga
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Senior Accountant PtP (Accounts Payable)
1 day ago
≈ $22k – $49k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • Braga
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Accountant PtP (Accounts Payable)
1 day ago
≈ $16k – $41k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • Braga
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
This is one of many
1,861,612 more open roles from verified company boards, updated every day.

