715,270open jobs
42,568companies
101,254added this week
Browse all
Location
In office
Seniority
Staff · 5+ years exp

Confirmed on the employer's own hiring board on Sep 23, 2026. First seen by Alion on Jul 20, 2026. Cargoo scores B on the Alion truth index.

Overview
Company
Impact
Profile match
Cargoo's ocean freight management software enhancing supply chain logistics with real-time tracking, order management, and visibility.

Role Overview:

At Cargoo, we are building supply chain products around complex, real-world logistics operations.

It is understanding the actual problem, turning complexity into clear product decisions, and helping a development team deliver the right solution.

We are looking for a Product Owner / Senior Business Analyst who can connect business needs, customer problems, and technology - and take ownership of turning them into working products.

Problem space:

Logistics product development means dealing with:

  • complex and evolving business rules
  • multiple stakeholders with different priorities
  • fragmented operational processes
  • incomplete requirements and changing assumptions
  • legacy + new system coexistence
  • customer needs vs. platform strategy
  • technical constraints
  • constant pressure to deliver value

You will work in the middle of this complexity.

Your job is to bring clarity, make decisions, and keep the team focused on what matters most.

What you’ll own:

  • product vision and direction together with key stakeholders
  • translating real customer and business problems into product solutions
  • product scope, priorities, and delivery decisions
  • the Product Backlog and its continuous refinement
  • Use Cases, Requirements, and Business Rules
  • User Stories and Acceptance Criteria
  • balancing customer value, technical feasibility, business priorities, and timelines
  • keeping the development team aligned throughout the product lifecycle
  • ensuring delivered solutions support the wider Cargoo platform and business architecture

How you’ll work:

You will work closely with stakeholders, customers, subject matter experts, and the development team.

You will:

  • ask questions until the actual problem is understood
  • challenge assumptions and unclear requirements
  • turn complex business processes into clear product logic
  • make decisions when priorities or requirements conflict
  • ensure the team always works on the highest-value opportunities
  • manage the balance between new functionality, maintenance, and product lifecycle needs
  • continuously improve how the team discovers, defines, and delivers products

This is not a role where requirements are simply handed over to development.

We expect you to understand the problem, own the decisions, and stay involved until value is delivered.

What we expect from you:

  • 5+ years of experience in software or web product development, preferably in a Product Owner role
  • strong analytical and problem-solving skills
  • ability to navigate ambiguity and create structure from complexity
  • confidence making decisions and taking ownership of product outcomes
  • experience leading and working closely with software development teams
  • strong understanding of Agile values and principles, including Scrum, Kanban, and Lean
  • ability to communicate clearly with technical and non-technical audiences - from developers and subject matter experts to customers and executives
  • ability to manage competing priorities and delivery pressure
  • fluent English, both written and spoken
  • Degree or Diploma in Information Technology, Informatics, or a related field

Experience with logistics or supply chain solutions is a strong plus.

What you won’t find here:

  • requirements written only for the sake of documentation
  • backlog management without product ownership
  • decisions endlessly escalated instead of made
  • process for the sake of process
  • a perfectly defined problem waiting for you

What matters to us:

  • clarity over complexity
  • outcomes over output
  • ownership over handovers
  • customer problems over feature requests
  • decisions over endless alignment
  • continuous improvement over perfect processes

If this sounds like the kind of product environment where you do your best work - let’s talk.

Free account
Stop reading job ads. Get the ones that fit.
One free account turns this page into a shortlist built around your stack, your level and your pay.
Match on every job. Stack, seniority, pay and location, scored against your profile.
715,270 open roles. Read straight off company career pages, refreshed every day.
Unlimited applications. Every one you send is tracked in one place, on-site or on a company board.
3 tailored CVs a month. Rewritten for the exact job you are applying to. Included free.
Create a free account Continue with Google
Free forever. No card. Under a minute.

Your match

How well do you fit this role?
Two answers are enough for a real match. No account needed.
Check my fit
Answers stay in this browser until you create an account.

Recommended for you based on this role

Similar stack
Same company
In your city
$23k – $57k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Gurgaon
Python
Go
JavaScript
Java
C#
Node JS
Databases
MySQL
PostgreSQL
Redis
DynamoDB
RabbitMQ
Apache Kafka
DevOps
CI/CD
Docker
Kubernetes
Management
Agile
Scrum
Apply
$57k – $145k per year (Estimated) • Remote • Full-Time • 6+ years exp
Kotlin
Kotlin
Kotlin Coroutines
Databases
SQLite
Mobile
Jetpack Compose
Android SDK
MVVM
Room
Clean Architecture
DevOps
CI/CD
Cybersecurity
GDPR
Management
Agile
Scrum
Apply
$30k – $57k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • United Kingdom
Management
Agile
Apply
SW Product Manager 2 hours ago
$50k – $119k per year (Estimated) • Equity • Remote/Hybrid • Full-Time • Sant Cugat del Vallès
Management
Confluence
Jira
Agile
Apply
$151k – $275k per year (Estimated) • Remote • Casablanca
Python
Python
FastAPI
Databases
Apache Kafka
AI/ML
LLM
DevOps
Terraform
Azure
CI/CD
Docker
Kubernetes
Azure AKS
Amazon Kinesis
Management
Agile
Apply
Project Manager 1 month ago
$71k – $153k per year (Estimated) • In office • 3+ years exp • Zurich
Apply
$88k – $199k per year (Estimated) • In office • 5+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Zurich
Design
Framer
Marketing
HubSpot
Apply
In office
JavaScript
C#
C#
.NET
Frontend
Vue.js
Mobile
Clean Architecture
DevOps
GitHub
Apply
$39k – $99k per year (Estimated) • In office • 3+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Warsaw
Apply
See all jobs
This is one of many
715,270 more open roles from verified company boards, updated every day.