Salary
≈ $35k – $84k per year (Estimated)
Location
In office (Fredericksburg)
Employment
Full-Time
Confirmed on the employer's own hiring board on Sep 24, 2026. First seen by Alion on Sep 24, 2026. D2Bgroups scores A on the Alion truth index.
Overview
Company
Impact
Profile match
Machinery and Equipment Recruitment for service, sales, ops, and leadership with real follow-through and clear communication.
An established leader in emergency and standby power generation services is hiring experienced Service Technicians.
Reporting to the Service Manager, you will perform and support service operations for commercial and industrial customers - preventive maintenance, emergency maintenance, startups, troubleshooting, and repairs on industrial generators and related equipment, including Bypass Isolation ATS and associated machinery.
What You'll Do
- Perform preventive maintenance, emergency maintenance, startup, troubleshooting, and repair of generators and related equipment
- Serve as first point of contact for phone and field support - troubleshooting, emergency repair assistance, and parts delivery
- Make pre-startup site visits to advise and assist installing contractors
- Provide customer-focused support to enhance relationships and resolve concerns
- Lead and support safety initiatives, ensuring compliance with safety protocols
- Support quality control programs and proper documentation of service work
- Advise on time and materials needed for various service levels
- Provide after-hours emergency response support as needed (occasional overnight travel required)
Requirements
- High school diploma or GED preferred
- Generator service experience - commercial/industrial standby power preferred
- Certification/training in power generation (e.g., Generac Master Technician or equivalent) is a strong plus
- Solid knowledge of switchgear
- Positive attitude and strong customer service skills
- Ability to read and interpret safety rules, procedure manuals, and technical documentation; write routine reports
- Intermediate Microsoft Office skills; strong organizational and communication abilities
Benefits
- Health Care Plan (Medical, Dental & Vision)
- Retirement Plan (401k, IRA)
- Life Insurance (Basic, Voluntary & AD&D)
- Paid Time Off (Vacation, Sick & Public Holidays)
- Company Truck
- Uniforms
Free account
Stop reading job ads. Get the ones that fit.
One free account turns this page into a shortlist built around your stack, your level and your pay.
Match on every job. Stack, seniority, pay and location, scored against your profile.
744,295 open roles. Read straight off company career pages, refreshed every day.
Unlimited applications. Every one you send is tracked in one place, on-site or on a company board.
3 tailored CVs a month. Rewritten for the exact job you are applying to. Included free.
Free forever. No card. Under a minute.
Your match
How well do you fit this role?
Two answers are enough for a real match. No account needed.
Check my fit
Answers stay in this browser until you create an account.
Recommended for you based on this role
Field & Service
Similar stack
Same company
Fredericksburg
Culinary Externship - Amangiri
19 min ago
≈ $40k – $94k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Canyon
Apply
Field Technician C, CFS
19 min ago
≈ $48k – $121k per year (Estimated) • In office • 10+ years exp • High School Diploma • Orange
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Molding Process Technician
25 min ago
≈ $45k – $82k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 3+ years exp • Associate's Degree • Toledo
Cybersecurity
GDPR
Apply
Quality Technician - Crew C (7A- 7P)
25 min ago
≈ $39k – $92k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • United States
Management
Agile
Apply
Lead Packer - 3rd shift
25 min ago
≈ $49k – $117k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • United States
Management
Agile
Apply
Customs Declarant
5 hours ago
≈ $24k – $64k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Valencia
AI/ML
Copilot
Management
Outlook
Microsoft Teams
Microsoft Office
Apply
WSA Construction Manager
5 hours ago
≈ $67k – $145k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 10+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Santiago • Lima
Management
Microsoft Project
Outlook
Microsoft Office
Apply
SEMCO - Supervisor Project Design
5 hours ago
$89k – $130k per year • In office • Full-Time • 3+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Holland
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Diesel Generator Field Technician
5 hours ago
≈ $35k – $83k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Harrisburg
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Diesel Generator Field Technician
5 hours ago
≈ $36k – $85k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Washington
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Diesel Generator Field Technician
5 hours ago
≈ $35k – $83k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Harrisburg
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Diesel Generator Field Technician
5 hours ago
≈ $36k – $85k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Baltimore
Apply
Diesel Generator Field Technician
5 hours ago
≈ $36k – $85k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Washington
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Field Generator Technician
3 days ago
≈ $36k – $85k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Midland
Apply
Apply
CDL B Driver
1 day ago
$52k – $54k per year • In office • Full-Time • 1+ year exp • High School Diploma • Fredericksburg
DevOps
Windows
Apply
Delivery Driver - 511 Jefferson Davis Hwy
2 days ago
≈ $28k – $48k per year (Estimated) • In office • Part-Time • 2+ years exp • Fredericksburg
Apply
Optometric Technician
2 days ago
≈ $37k – $65k per year (Estimated) • In office • 1+ year exp • High School Diploma • Fredericksburg
Cybersecurity
HIPAA
Analytics
Microsoft Excel
Management
Outlook
Apply
Environmental Driver Specialist CDLB
3 days ago
$52k – $54k per year • In office • Full-Time • 1+ year exp • High School Diploma • Fredericksburg
DevOps
Windows
Apply
Highway Maintenance Technician
6 days ago
≈ $30k – $55k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 3+ years exp • High School Diploma • Fredericksburg
Apply
This is one of many
744,295 more open roles from verified company boards, updated every day.

