1,966,598open jobs
116,307companies
250,442added this week
Browse all
Location
In office
Seniority
Senior · 6+ years exp

Confirmed on the employer's own hiring board on Oct 24, 2026. First seen by Alion on Oct 20, 2026. Danfoss scores A on the Alion truth index.

Overview
Company
Impact
Profile match
Danfoss is a Danish engineering group headquartered in Nordborg that makes mechanical and electronic components for climate solutions, power solutions and drives, including valves, compressors, heat exchangers, hydraulics and frequency converters. Founded in 1933 by Mads Clausen and still family-owned, it runs factories and engineering sites across Europe, the Americas and Asia, with large teams in Florida, Illinois, Iowa, Mexico, India, China and Slovenia. Its careers board lists quality, test and application engineers, production operators and assemblers, project and sales engineers, and student workers.

The Impact You'll Make

You will play a pivotal role in shaping how Danfoss designs, manages, and delivers products at scale. By leading SAP PLM solutions on S/4HANA, you help connect engineering, manufacturing, and digital systems into one seamless value chain that drives efficiency and innovation.

Your work directly supports global product teams by turning complex engineering and lifecycle requirements into reliable, future-ready IT solutions. What you design today will enable smarter decisions, faster product launches, and sustainable manufacturing tomorrow.

In this role, you are trusted as a technical leader-someone who influences architecture, mentors others, and ensures PLM solutions truly serve the business

What You’ll Be Doing

  • Lead the design and implementation of SAP PLM solutions on S/4HANA, translating business needs into scalable, high-quality outcomes.
  • Configure and optimize core PLM objects such as Material Master, BOMs, ECM, DMS, Routing, and Classification to support engineering and manufacturing excellence.
  • Drive system integrations using CPI, PI/PO, APIs, IDocs, and OData to ensure smooth data flow across enterprise platforms.
  • Partner closely with business and product teams to assess feasibility, define IT requirements, and guide solution decisions.
  • Provide technical leadership and mentoring while ensuring best practices in solution design, delivery, and documentation.

What We're Looking For

  • Deep hands-on experience with minimum 6+ years of experience in SAP PLM/MM, with strong expertise in S/4HANA customizing and core PLM objects.
  • Proven capability in leading PLM solution design, from requirement definition through implementation and stabilization.
  • Solid understanding of manufacturing and engineering processes and how they are enabled through SAP.
  • Experience with SAP integrations, including CPI or PI/PO, APIs, IDocs, and OData.
  • Strong communication skills in English, with the ability to work independently and influence diverse stakeholders.

What You'll Get from Us

At Danfoss, you join a purpose-driven company committed to engineering a more sustainable future. You’ll work on global programs with real business impact, supported by a culture that values trust, learning, and collaboration.

You can expect meaningful opportunities to deepen your SAP and PLM expertise, influence technical direction, and grow as a thought leader-while working from our Oragadam / Chennai location in a supportive and inclusive environment.

Ready to Make a Difference?

If this role excites you, we’d love to hear from you! Apply now to start the conversation and learn more about where your career can go with us.

All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, age, disability, veteran status, or other protected category.

Free account
Stop reading job ads. Get the ones that fit.
One free account turns this page into a shortlist built around your stack, your level and your pay.
Match on every job. Stack, seniority, pay and location, scored against your profile.
1,966,598 open roles. Read straight off company career pages, refreshed every day.
Unlimited applications. Every one you send is tracked in one place, on-site or on a company board.
3 tailored CVs a month. Rewritten for the exact job you are applying to. Included free.
Create a free account Continue with Google
Free forever. No card. Under a minute.

Recommended for you based on this role

Enterprise Apps
Similar stack
Same company
In your city
≈ $8.5k – $24k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 4+ years exp • Pune
JavaScript
TypeScript
Frontend
React.js
Management
ServiceNow
Scrum
Apply
SAP EWM Consultant 1 month ago
≈ $46k – $94k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • Poznań
ABAP
Apply
RPA Jr. Developer 1 month ago
≈ $65k – $138k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Brooks
Python
JavaScript
SQL
Ruby
C#
C++
C#
.NET
AI/ML
Machine Learning
DevOps
Azure
Cybersecurity
GDPR
Analytics
Azure Data Factory
Management
UiPath
Agile
BPMN
Apply
RPA Jr. Developer 1 month ago
≈ $59k – $126k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Miami
Python
JavaScript
SQL
Ruby
C#
C++
C#
.NET
AI/ML
Machine Learning
DevOps
Azure
Cybersecurity
GDPR
Analytics
Azure Data Factory
Management
UiPath
Agile
BPMN
Apply
RPA Jr. Developer 1 month ago
≈ $65k – $138k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Pleasant Prairie
Python
JavaScript
SQL
Ruby
C#
C++
C#
.NET
AI/ML
Machine Learning
DevOps
Azure
Cybersecurity
GDPR
Analytics
Azure Data Factory
Management
UiPath
Agile
BPMN
Apply
≈ $77k – $151k per year (Estimated) • In office • 10+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Plymouth
DevOps
Incident Management
Apply
≈ $62k – $131k per year (Estimated) • In office • Silkeborg
SpaceTech
FMEA
Apply
In office • Nanjing
Chips/EDA
Statistical Process Control
SpaceTech
FMEA
Apply
In office • 3+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Pune
Design
AutoCAD
SpaceTech
GD&T
Apply
Strategic Buyer 3 days ago
≈ $17k – $38k per year (Estimated) • In office • 10+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Pune
Analytics
Master Data Management
Apply
See all jobs
This is one of many
1,966,598 more open roles from verified company boards, updated every day.