823,562open jobs
53,068companies
134,459added this week
Browse all
Location
In office

Confirmed on the employer's own hiring board on Sep 26, 2026. First seen by Alion on Sep 23, 2026.

Overview
Company
Impact
Profile match
ST Engineering is a Singapore-headquartered technology, defence and engineering group whose businesses span aerospace, smart city, defence and public security, including aircraft maintenance and freighter conversions, rail and road systems, armament and naval systems. Listed on the Singapore Exchange and among its largest companies, it traces its history back more than 50 years and serves customers in over 100 countries through operations across Asia, Europe, the Middle East and the United States. Its board, largely for Singapore, seeks software, network, cyber security and electrical engineers, licensed aircraft engineers, technicians, ship repair project engineers and procurement staff.

Responsibilities

  • Assist in the execution of electrical maintenance routines, including preventive and corrective maintenance for naval equipment and onboard electrical systems.
  • Work closely with senior engineers and technical teams to diagnose and resolve complex electrical system issues.
  • Perform detailed inspections, testing, and commissioning of electrical installations and ensure compliance with technical specifications.
  • Maintain accurate logs and documentation related to maintenance activities, parts replacement, and system upgrades.
  • Support vessel readiness by contributing actively to scheduled maintenance, refits, and overhauls.
  • Adhere strictly to safety standards and operational procedures to mitigate risks during electrical work onboard vessels.
  • Collaborate with cross-disciplinary teams, including mechanical and systems engineers, to ensure seamless integration of electrical systems.

Requirements

  • Diploma in Electrical Engineering or a related technical discipline.
  • Candidates with no experience may apply.
  • Knowledge or experience in naval systems electrical maintenance is highly desirable.
  • Strong understanding of electrical circuit theory, power distribution, control systems, and marine electrical standards.
  • Ability to work effectively in a hands-on environment, safely and efficiently.
  • Good problem-solving skills and attention to detail when working through faults or implementing repairs.
  • Excellent communication skills and a proactive approach to teamwork.
  • Willingness to work in a dynamic and demanding operational environment.

Other Information

  • Location: Changi
  • Transport provided at or nearby: Jalan Bahar, Pioneer MRT, Boon Lay MRT, Lakeside MRT, Jurong West & East, Jalan Bukit Merah, Choa Chu Kang MRT, Bukit Panjang Plaza, Woodlands, Sembawang MRT, Yishun MRT, Bishan MRT, Ang Mo Kio MRT, Hougang Ave 8, Sengkang Square, Punggol Central, Pasir Ris MRT, Tampines MRT, Tanah Merah MRT
  • 5 days work week
  • Working Hours: 7.45am-5pm
Free account
Stop reading job ads. Get the ones that fit.
One free account turns this page into a shortlist built around your stack, your level and your pay.
Match on every job. Stack, seniority, pay and location, scored against your profile.
823,562 open roles. Read straight off company career pages, refreshed every day.
Unlimited applications. Every one you send is tracked in one place, on-site or on a company board.
3 tailored CVs a month. Rewritten for the exact job you are applying to. Included free.
Create a free account Continue with Google
Free forever. No card. Under a minute.

Recommended for you based on this role

Industrial Engineering
Similar stack
Same company
In your city
≈ $59k – $106k per year (Estimated) • In office • 7+ years exp • Utrecht
Design
SolidWorks
Apply
Design Engineer 30 days ago
≈ $53k – $94k per year (Estimated) • In office • 3+ years exp • Utrecht
Design
SolidWorks
Apply
≈ $59k – $106k per year (Estimated) • In office • Contractor • 5+ years exp • Utrecht
Design
SolidWorks
Apply
Process Engineer 12 days ago
≈ $45k – $97k per year (Estimated) • In office • Utrecht
Apply
≈ $143k – $260k per year (Estimated) • Remote (China) • Full-Time • 8+ years exp
Apply
Senior Engineer 2 days ago
In office
Databases
MS SQL
DevOps
Windows Server
Linux
Unix
VPN
Apply
In office • Bachelor's Degree
AI/ML
Copilot
AI Agents
Machine Learning
Analytics
Power BI
Management
SharePoint
Apply
Apply
Desktop Engineer 2 days ago
In office • 1+ year exp
DevOps
DNS
DHCP
Cybersecurity
Active Directory
Apply
In office
Apply
See all jobs
This is one of many
823,562 more open roles from verified company boards, updated every day.