Actively hiring
Travel Technology
Air Transport
As featured in
View 21 jobs
Follow
Overview
News
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials
How AirAsia hires
Truth index
A 90/100
Median time to fill
15 days
Ghost roles
0%
Stale roles
60%
Reposted roles
0%
AirAsia scores A on the Alion truth index (A is best, E worst), measured over 5 open roles re-checked against its own hiring board: 0% look like ghost listings, 60% have gone stale and 0% are the same role posted again. Its roles close in a median of 15 days. It measures how much of what this employer publishes turns into a real, finite search - not the employer as a workplace. How the index is computed
Overview
AirAsia is a Malaysian low-cost airline group and travel platform that flies short and medium-haul routes across Southeast Asia, India and North Asia through affiliates in Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, the Philippines and Cambodia. Its airasia MOVE app sells flights, hotels, ride-hailing and other travel services alongside the airline's own seats. The company is headquartered at RedQ near Kuala Lumpur International Airport in Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia.
News
Despite AirAsia chief's rebuttal, analysts less sanguine over budget carrier's financial plight
Read more
Report
Celebrate the World's Best with AirAsia - Enjoy up to 27% Off All Seats, All Flights
17 consecutive wins as the World's Best Low-Cost Airline SEPANG, September 19, 2026 -- AirAsia is celebrating its 17th consecutive win as the W...
Read more
Report
AirAsia reaffirms confidence in its business and long-term strategy
- Maintaining a proactive and prudent approach to operational, financial and fleet management amid a dynamic industry environment - Planne...
Read more
Report
'We do not need rescue': AirAsia's Fernandes denies reports on Malaysian government seeking rivals' help
The airline can withstand fuel cost spikes as its current crisis is less severe than Covid, he adds Read more at The Business Times.
Read more
Report
AirAsia, Capital A shares tumble following reports; MAS, Batik Air eyed to absorb domestic routes
Contingency plans being weighed for budget airline
Read more
Report
Report
AirAsia Mobile App Vulnerabilities Found as Fraudsters Target Travelers
An analysis of the AirAsia Mobile App revealed multiple poor security and privacy issues and potential vulnerabilities that could have...
Read more
Report
Show more news
Tech stack
Technologies named in job postings at AirAsia over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
117
Postings analysed
42
Stack modernity
84/100AI adopter
Languages
Python43%
JavaScript43%
SQL26%
Node JS24%
Frameworks & libraries
React.js26%
Spring Boot17%
React Native17%
OpenTelemetry12%
Databases
BigQuery14%
Google BigQuery14%
MySQL14%
PostgreSQL12%
Cloud & platforms
GCP45%
AWS21%
Azure19%
Kubernetes14%
AI & ML
ChatGPT5%
LLM5%
Kling2%
Midjourney2%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack
Sign In
Full AirAsia tech stack
117 technologies · by team · pay by technology · changes · similar stacks
Growth
Hiring Momentum
83/100
Scaling fast
Open positions
72
39 opened / 20 closed in 30 days
Median time-to-fill
20 days
faster than 53% of the market
ATS activity
Every ~4 hours
Today
Hiring Dynamics
+100%
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
Early Careers
14%
Backend
8% ▲
Operations
8% ▲
Sales
7%
Analytics
6%
Finance
6% ▼
Actively hiring for Early Careers (+9 in 30 days)
Activity Timeline
Added Supervision to stack
Oct 2026
Added GDPR to stack
Oct 2026
Added dbt to stack
Oct 2026
Added WebSockets to stack
Oct 2026
Added Flask to stack
Oct 2026
Added Firebase to stack
Oct 2026
Added Angular to stack
Oct 2026
Added Shift-Left Security to stack
Oct 2026
Added Shift-Left to stack
Oct 2026
Added Playwright to stack
Oct 2026
Added Copilot to stack
Oct 2026
Added Applitools to stack
Oct 2026
Offices
Where the company hires and what each office is for
Cities
9
Hiring now
9
Countries
5
Busiest office
Sepang
Loading the map
Headquarters
Builds here
Office with open vacancies
Tap a pin for the office
Sepang
Malaysia
HQ
26 open roles 37 posted in 90 days 31% engineering 200-500 est. staff
hires for Industrial Engineering, Data Science, Field & Service
Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia
Regional office
31 open roles 40 posted in 90 days 19% engineering 200-500 est. staff
hires for Early Careers, Backend, Sales
Bangkok
Thailand
Corporate office
6 open roles 7 posted in 90 days 17% engineering 50-200 est. staff
hires for Finance, Operations, Analytics
Tangerang
Indonesia
2 open roles 3 posted in 90 days 10-50 est. staff
hires for Legal, Operations
Puchong
Malaysia
2 open roles 2 posted in 90 days 10-50 est. staff
hires for Early Careers
Bengaluru
India
1 open roles 4 posted in 90 days 100% engineering 10-50 est. staff
hires for Frontend
Delhi
India
1 open roles 1 posted in 90 days 1-10 est. staff
hires for Public Policy
Phnom Penh
Cambodia
1 open roles 1 posted in 90 days 1-10 est. staff
hires for Support
Kuching
Malaysia
1 open roles 1 posted in 90 days 1-10 est. staff
hires for Management
Earlier presence
Makati, Philippines
Jobs
≈ $17k – $39k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 7+ years exp • Kuala Lumpur
SQL
Google BigQuery
BigQuery
AI/ML
dbt
DevOps
GCP
Analytics
Looker
Microsoft Excel
Apply
≈ $16k – $42k per year (Estimated) • In office • 5+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Sepang
GCP
Azure
AWS
VPN
Apply
≈ $20k – $44k per year (Estimated) • In office • 7+ years exp • Kuala Lumpur
Apply
≈ $19k – $55k per year (Estimated) • In office • 8+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Kuala Lumpur
JavaScript
Java
Node JS
Spring Boot
Databases
MySQL
PostgreSQL
Redis
Apache Kafka
Frontend
React.js
Mobile
React Native
DevOps
GCP
Istio
OpenTelemetry
Linkerd
Prometheus
CI/CD
Platform Engineering
Service Mesh
API Gateway
Apply
≈ $15k – $43k per year (Estimated) • In office • Bachelor's Degree • Sepang
Python
JavaScript
TypeScript
C#
Node JS
Flask
C#
.NET
Frontend
Angular
React.js
Mobile
Firebase
DevOps
GCP
WebSockets
CI/CD
Jenkins
GitHub
GitLab
Apply
≈ $27k – $58k per year (Estimated) • In office • 8+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Kuala Lumpur
Go
JavaScript
Java
Node JS
Spring Boot
Databases
MySQL
PostgreSQL
Redis
Apache Kafka
Frontend
React.js
Mobile
React Native
DevOps
GCP
Istio
OpenTelemetry
Linkerd
Prometheus
CI/CD
Platform Engineering
Service Mesh
API Gateway
Apply
In office • Full-Time • 3+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Kuala Lumpur
Python
JavaScript
Java
C#
Gradle
C#
.NET
DevOps
GCP
OpenShift
New Relic
VMWare
Dynatrace
Azure
CI/CD
Jenkins
Git
AWS
Docker
Kubernetes
Nagios
AppDynamics
TeamCity
GitHub
GitLab
Management
Agile
Scrum
Apply
≈ $19k – $54k per year (Estimated) • In office • 8+ years exp • Kuala Lumpur
JavaScript
Java
Node JS
React.js
Mobile
React Native
DevOps
GCP
CI/CD
AWS
Apply
≈ $15k – $44k per year (Estimated) • In office • 7+ years exp • Kuala Lumpur
Python
JavaScript
Java
Node JS
Maven
Spring Boot
Gradle
Frontend
React.js
DevOps
GCP
OpenShift
OpenTelemetry
Azure
CI/CD
Jenkins
Git
AWS
Docker
Kubernetes
GitLab
Management
Agile
Scrum
Apply
In office • 10+ years exp • Kuala Lumpur
Python
Go
JavaScript
Java
Node JS
Spring Boot
Databases
MySQL
PostgreSQL
Redis
Apache Kafka
Frontend
React.js
Mobile
React Native
DevOps
GCP
OpenTelemetry
Azure
AWS
Apply
≈ $16k – $40k per year (Estimated) • In office • 4+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Sepang
Python
SQL
Spark
DevOps
GCP
Git
Analytics
ETL/ELT
Management
Confluence
Jira
Apply
≈ $15k – $44k per year (Estimated) • In office • Sepang
Python
JavaScript
PHP
SQL
C#
WordPress
C#
.NET
Databases
MySQL
PostgreSQL
Firestore
Frontend
React.js
Mobile
React Native
DevOps
GCP
CI/CD
Git
Management
Jira
UiPath
Apply
