Albireo Energy tech stack

Albireo Energy builds mostly with SQL, Python, C++, Java. Its stack also includes Windows, Power BI. SQL is named in 3 of the 19 job postings Albireo Energy published in the last 12 months (16%). Counted by Alion from the job postings of Albireo Energy, updated Oct 18, 2026.

Source: Alion Coverage: the company's job postings of the last 12 months Oct 18, 2026
Technologies in use
15
Postings analysed
19
Open now
9
Modernity
68 /100
New in 6 months
7

What programming languages does Albireo Energy use?

SQL is named in 16% of job postings at Albireo Energy, followed by Python (11%), C++ (5%), Java (5%).

SQL 3 16% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jul 2026
Python 2 11% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jul 2026
C++ 1 5% required in 100% · since Sep 2026
Java 1 5% required in 100% · since Sep 2026
Visual Basic 1 5% required in 100% · since Sep 2026

What cloud and platforms does Albireo Energy use?

Windows is named in 11% of job postings at Albireo Energy, followed by Power BI (5%), VMWare (5%).

Windows 2 11% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Aug 2026
Power BI 1 5% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Sep 2026
VMWare 1 5% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Aug 2026

What developer tools does Albireo Energy use?

AutoCAD is named in 32% of job postings at Albireo Energy, followed by Microsoft Excel (21%), OPC UA (11%), SolidWorks (11%).

AutoCAD 6 32% required in 83% · 4 open now · since Jul 2026
Microsoft Excel 4 21% required in 75% · since Aug 2026
OPC UA 2 11% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Jul 2026
SolidWorks 2 11% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Jul 2026

Which engineering practices does Albireo Energy ask for?

TCP/IP is named in 26% of job postings at Albireo Energy, followed by DHCP (5%), DNS (5%).

TCP/IP 5 26% required in 80% · 4 open now · since Apr 2026
DHCP 1 5% required in 100% · since May 2026
DNS 1 5% required in 100% · since May 2026

What does each Albireo Energy team work with?

The technologies each team's postings require most often, with the number of postings that require them.

Industrial Engineering

10 postings
AutoCAD4
Python2
SQL2
SolidWorks2

How does your stack fit Albireo Energy?

Sign in to compare your skills with this stack and see which open roles fit you.
Sign In

How is the Albireo Energy stack changing?

Read from the dates of the postings themselves: a technology is new when the first posting that names it appeared in the last six months, rising or falling when its share of postings moved between the last two quarters.

First appeared
WindowsAug 2026
Microsoft ExcelAug 2026
OPC UAJul 2026
SQLJul 2026
PythonJul 2026
AutoCADJul 2026
SolidWorksJul 2026

How modern is the Albireo Energy stack?

Modern 68/100

Albireo Energy scores 68 out of 100 (Modern). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 0; legacy ones: 1.

How common is the Albireo Energy stack in its industry?

Share of the 340 companies in the same industries, whose stack Alion knows, that use each technology.

SQL26%
Python32%
Windows16%
C++12%
Java11%
Power BI12%
VMWare6%
Visual Basic3%

Questions about the Albireo Energy tech stack

What programming languages does Albireo Energy use?

The languages named in Albireo Energy job postings are SQL (16%), Python (11%), C++ (5%), Java (5%), Visual Basic (5%), as a share of the 19 postings of the last 12 months.

Does Albireo Energy use Windows?

Yes. Windows is named in 2 of 19 job postings (11%) and required in 2 of them.

What cloud and platforms does Albireo Energy use?

The cloud and platforms named in Albireo Energy job postings are Windows (2), Power BI (1), VMWare (1) (postings in brackets).

What skills do you need for a Industrial Engineering job at Albireo Energy?

Industrial Engineering postings at Albireo Energy most often require AutoCAD (4), Python (2), SQL (2), SolidWorks (2), out of 10 postings in the last 12 months.

Is the Albireo Energy tech stack changing?

Yes. Windows, Microsoft Excel, OPC UA, SQL first appeared in Albireo Energy job postings in the last six months.

How modern is the Albireo Energy tech stack?

Albireo Energy scores 68 out of 100 (Modern). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 0; legacy ones: 1.

How does Alion know the Albireo Energy tech stack?

Alion reads every job posting Albireo Energy publishes and tags the technologies each one names. The figures on this page count the 19 postings of the last 12 months and were updated on Oct 18, 2026.

Method and citation

Alion reads every job posting the company publishes and tags the technologies each one names. Shares count the postings of the last 12 months, open and closed; the company's own products are counted apart. How we count

Alion, "Albireo Energy tech stack: 15 technologies from 19 job postings", as of Oct 18, 2026. https://alion.io/company/albireo-energy/technologies

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON