AXA tech stack

AXA builds mostly with Python, SQL, Java, JavaScript. Its stack also includes Azure, Power BI, Snowflake, Delta Lake. Python is named in 46 of the 163 job postings AXA published in the last 12 months (28%). Counted by Alion from the job postings of AXA, updated Oct 24, 2026.

Source: Alion Coverage: the company's job postings of the last 12 months Oct 24, 2026
Technologies in use
184
Postings analysed
163
Open now
128
Modernity
82 /100
New in 6 months
8

What programming languages does AXA use?

Python is named in 28% of job postings at AXA, followed by SQL (21%), Java (7%), JavaScript (6%).

Python 46 28% required in 91% · 37 open now · since Jan 2026
SQL 35 21% required in 94% · 26 open now · since Oct 2025
Java 12 7% required in 92% · 10 open now · since May 2026
JavaScript 10 6% required in 40% · 9 open now · since Feb 2026
PowerShell 6 4% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Apr 2026
Node JS 5 3% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Feb 2026
C# 5 3% required in 20% · 5 open now · since Sep 2026
TypeScript 3 2% required in 67% · 2 open now · since Feb 2026
Show all (20)
ABAP2
C++2
Groovy2
Kotlin2
Scala2
Visual Basic2
COBOL1
SAS1
Swift1
Apex1
Perl1
R1

What frameworks and libraries does AXA use?

PyTorch is named in 2% of job postings at AXA, followed by React.js (2%), Scikit-learn (2%), Spring Boot (2%).

PyTorch 3 2% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Feb 2026
React.js 3 2% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Sep 2026
Scikit-learn 3 2% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Feb 2026
Spring Boot 3 2% required in 100% · 3 open now · since May 2026
TensorFlow 3 2% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Feb 2026
Angular 2 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Sep 2026
LangChain 2 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Sep 2026
Selenium 2 1% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Sep 2026
Show all (24)
Transformers2
ASP.NET Core1
Catalyst1
Combine1
Cypress1
Hibernate1
LangGraph1
Lightning Web Components1
Metasploit1
NumPy1
OpenTelemetry1
Pytest1
SAP UI51
Shiny1
SwiftUI1
Visualforce1

What databases does AXA use?

Snowflake is named in 3% of job postings at AXA, followed by Delta Lake (2%), Azure SQL Database (1%), Db2 (1%).

Snowflake 5 3% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Jul 2026
Delta Lake 4 2% required in 50% · 3 open now · since Oct 2026
Azure SQL Database 2 1% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Sep 2026
Db2 2 1% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Jan 2026
MS SQL 2 1% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Sep 2026
Azure Cosmos DB 1 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Sep 2026
Google BigQuery 1 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Oct 2026
Oracle 1 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Sep 2026
Show all (11)
PostgreSQL1
Redis1
IMS1

What cloud and platforms does AXA use?

Azure is named in 24% of job postings at AXA, followed by Power BI (23%), Databricks (13%), AWS (11%).

Azure 39 24% required in 85% · 33 open now · since Jan 2026
Power BI 37 23% required in 95% · 24 open now · since Jan 2026
Databricks 22 13% required in 95% · 15 open now · since Jan 2026
AWS 18 11% required in 94% · 16 open now · since Feb 2026
Azure DevOps 13 8% required in 85% · 9 open now · since Feb 2026
OpenShift 12 7% required in 100% · 11 open now · since Apr 2026
Kubernetes 12 7% required in 75% · 11 open now · since Feb 2026
Spark 12 7% required in 25% · 8 open now · since Jan 2026
Show all (45)
Windows10
GitHub8
GCP6
Dynatrace5
SonarQube5
Windows Server5
.NET4
Linux4
VMWare4
DLP3
GitHub Actions3
Grafana3
SIEM3
Splunk3
Unix3
Amazon CloudWatch2
Apache Kafka2
Figma2
MLFlow2
Postman2
Tableau2
Active Directory1
Azure AKS1
Burp Suite1
Firebase1
GitLab CI1
Hugging Face1
Kubeflow1
LDAP1
Microsoft Entra ID1
OpenAI1
Qualys Cloud Platform1

And 5 more, each named in fewer postings.

What developer tools does AXA use?

Microsoft Excel is named in 12% of job postings at AXA, followed by Docker (8%), Git (7%), Rest API (7%).

Microsoft Excel 19 12% required in 95% · 15 open now · since Oct 2025
Docker 13 8% required in 85% · 12 open now · since Feb 2026
Git 12 7% required in 92% · 8 open now · since Feb 2026
Rest API 11 7% required in 100% · 10 open now · since May 2026
pySpark 9 6% required in 78% · 6 open now · since Feb 2026
Azure Data Factory 7 4% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Feb 2026
Jenkins 7 4% required in 86% · 5 open now · since Apr 2026
Terraform 7 4% required in 71% · 7 open now · since Feb 2026
Show all (37)
Copilot6
Prometheus4
Canva2
Nessus2
dbt2
Ansible2
Maven2
Alteryx1
ArgoCD1
Bicep1
Chef1
HAProxy1
Helm1
Informatica1
JMeter1
Model Context Protocol1
Nmap1
Octopus Deploy1
OpenSSL1
Poetry1
Proxmox VE1
Puppet1
SSIS1
Wireshark1
Gradle1
Swagger1
WebRTC1
Webpack1
npm1

What AI and ML technologies does AXA use?

LLM is named in 4% of job postings at AXA, followed by ChatGPT (1%), Claude (1%).

LLM 7 4% required in 86% · 4 open now · since Jan 2026
ChatGPT 2 1% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Aug 2026
Claude 2 1% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Aug 2026

Which engineering practices does AXA ask for?

CI/CD is named in 19% of job postings at AXA, followed by Machine Learning (12%), AI Agents (8%), Prompt Engineering (7%).

CI/CD 31 19% required in 97% · 23 open now · since Feb 2026
Machine Learning 19 12% required in 89% · 15 open now · since Jan 2026
AI Agents 13 8% required in 92% · 12 open now · since Jul 2026
Prompt Engineering 12 7% required in 92% · 10 open now · since Jul 2026
ETL/ELT 11 7% required in 100% · 10 open now · since Feb 2026
RAG 10 6% required in 90% · 7 open now · since Jun 2026
DNS 6 4% required in 67% · 5 open now · since Apr 2026
Incident Management 5 3% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Feb 2026
Show all (44)
NLP5
SOAP5
FinOps4
IAM4
LLMOps4
DHCP4
Fine-tuning3
Human-in-the-Loop3
LLM Guardrails3
Multimodal AI3
VPN3
VLAN3
A/B Testing2
Anomaly Detection2
Data Vault2
Dimensional Modeling2
EU AI Act2
Master Data Management2
Red Teaming2
TCP/IP2
Wi-Fi2
Configuration Management2
Platform Engineering2
SLI/SLO/SLA2
BGP1
DPO1
Explainable AI1
Function Calling1
MPLS1
MVC1
NER1
OCR1

And 4 more, each named in fewer postings.

What does each AXA team work with?

The technologies each team's postings require most often, with the number of postings that require them.

Analytics

25 postings
Power BI11
SQL9
Python7
Databricks5
Microsoft Excel5
Azure Data Factory3

Finance

18 postings
Microsoft Excel7
Power BI5
SQL3

Data Science

17 postings
Databricks11
Python11
SQL10
Azure9
Power BI6
pySpark4

Early Careers

13 postings
Power BI6
Python3
SQL3
Microsoft Excel2

Enterprise Apps

11 postings
Java3
ABAP2
Db22
Rest API2
Visual Basic2

Leadership

10 postings
Azure4
Databricks3
Azure DevOps2
SQL2

See the open roles

How does your stack fit AXA?

Sign in to compare your skills with this stack and see which open roles fit you.
Sign In

How is the AXA stack changing?

Read from the dates of the postings themselves: a technology is new when the first posting that names it appeared in the last six months, rising or falling when its share of postings moved between the last two quarters.

First appeared
Red TeamingOct 2026
TransformersOct 2026
A/B TestingOct 2026
Delta LakeOct 2026
LangChainSep 2026
FinOpsSep 2026
PostmanSep 2026
AngularSep 2026
Rising
Power BI0% → 25%
SQL7% → 23%
Azure DevOps0% → 9%
Azure14% → 22%
Databricks7% → 14%
Spark0% → 7%
ETL/ELT0% → 7%
Microsoft Excel7% → 13%
Falling
RAG29% → 4%
LLM Guardrails21% → 0%
AWS29% → 9%
Terraform21% → 1%
DNS21% → 1%
AI Agents21% → 7%
LLM14% → 3%
JavaScript14% → 4%
Not named for 6 months
Db2Mar 2026

How modern is the AXA stack?

Cutting-edge AI adopter 82/100

AXA scores 82 out of 100 (Cutting-edge). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 3; legacy ones: 1.

How common is the AXA stack in its industry?

Share of the 1,997 companies in the same industries, whose stack Alion knows, that use each technology.

Python50%
Azure37%
Power BI31%
SQL54%
Databricks13%
AWS36%
Azure DevOps16%
Java25%
Kubernetes27%
OpenShift5%

What sets AXA apart

Delta Lake3%

Questions about the AXA tech stack

What programming languages does AXA use?

The languages named in AXA job postings are Python (28%), SQL (21%), Java (7%), JavaScript (6%), PowerShell (4%), as a share of the 163 postings of the last 12 months.

Does AXA use PyTorch?

Yes. PyTorch is named in 3 of 163 job postings (2%) and required in 3 of them.

What cloud and platforms does AXA use?

The cloud and platforms named in AXA job postings are Azure (39), Power BI (37), Databricks (22) (postings in brackets).

What skills do you need for a Analytics job at AXA?

Analytics postings at AXA most often require Power BI (11), SQL (9), Python (7), Databricks (5), out of 25 postings in the last 12 months.

Is the AXA tech stack changing?

Yes. Red Teaming, Transformers, A/B Testing, Delta Lake first appeared in AXA job postings in the last six months.

How modern is the AXA tech stack?

AXA scores 82 out of 100 (Cutting-edge). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 3; legacy ones: 1.

How does Alion know the AXA tech stack?

Alion reads every job posting AXA publishes and tags the technologies each one names. The figures on this page count the 163 postings of the last 12 months and were updated on Oct 24, 2026.

Method and citation

Alion reads every job posting the company publishes and tags the technologies each one names. Shares count the postings of the last 12 months, open and closed; the company's own products are counted apart. How we count

Alion, "AXA tech stack: 184 technologies from 163 job postings", as of Oct 24, 2026. https://alion.io/company/axa/technologies

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON