Overview
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials

Visa sponsorship

  • United States · H-1B filings in 12 months: 1

Visa details by country

Overview

Embedding VC is an early-stage venture capital fund that invests in startups building on generative artificial intelligence, from model infrastructure to applications, robotics and developer tools. Its partners and limited partners are mainly current and former engineers and operators from technology companies, and the fund supports portfolio companies with hiring through a shared jobs board. The firm is based in the San Francisco Bay Area, United States.

Tech stack

Technologies named in job postings at Embedding VC over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
130
Postings analysed
40
Stack modernity
83/100AI adopter
Languages
Python28%
JavaScript28%
TypeScript23%
C++10%
SQL8%
Go5%
Java3%
Kotlin3%
Frameworks & libraries
React.js25%
Next.js18%
CUDA8%
MuJoCo8%
LangGraph8%
LangChain8%
PyTorch5%
ROS25%
Databases
Amazon Aurora3%
Dgraph3%
Neo4j3%
BigQuery3%
Google BigQuery3%
Cloud & platforms
Figma18%
AWS10%
GCP10%
CUDA Toolkit8%
Kubernetes5%
AWS Lambda3%
Amazon EC23%
Amazon EKS3%
Developer tools
Cursor23%
Claude Code20%
OpenAI Codex15%
Model Context Protocol10%
Isaac Sim8%
Bazel5%
Canva5%
Docker5%
AI & ML
LLM20%
Claude8%
CogVideoX3%
HunyuanVideo3%
VLM3%
Practices & domains
AI Agents30%
Edge AI23%
Embodied AI20%
Multimodal AI20%
Physical AI18%
A/B Testing13%
Machine Learning10%
World Models10%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack Sign In

Salary insights

Compensation ranges based on this company's open jobs
Median
$250k
Typical range
$140k – $500k
Open positions
12
11 Jobs
Junior 36.4%
Senior 18.2%
Staff 45.5%
Level Jobs Median Typical range
Junior 4 $235k $140k – $300k
Senior 2 $500k $500k
Staff 5 $200k $200k – $500k
Highest paying role Senior Software Engineer, Enterprise AI Platform $500k
Normalized to USD per year
All salaries at Embedding VC By role, level and city, against the market · 12 jobs with pay

Growth

Hiring Momentum
51/100
Stable
Open positions
37
0 opened / 4 closed in 30 days
Median time-to-fill
195 days
faster than 8% of the market
ATS activity
Every ~4 hours
Today
Hiring Dynamics +100%
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
AI/ML
21% ▼
Backend
18% ▲
Product
13% ▲
DevOps
8% ▲
Sales
8% ▼
Robotics
5% ▼
Activity Timeline
Added Triton to stack Sep 2026
Added Megatron-LM to stack Sep 2026
Added HunyuanVideo to stack Sep 2026
Added FSDP to stack Sep 2026
Added DeepSpeed to stack Sep 2026
Added CUTLASS to stack Sep 2026
Added CogVideoX to stack Sep 2026
Added Linux to stack Sep 2026
Added Machine Learning to stack Sep 2026
Added Windows to stack Sep 2026
Added SIEM to stack Sep 2026
Added DLP to stack Sep 2026

Offices

Where the company hires and what each office is for
Cities
3
Hiring now
3
Countries
1
Busiest office
San Francisco
Loading the map
Headquarters Builds here Office with open vacancies Tap a pin for the office
San Francisco United States
Plant / site
29 open roles 30 posted in 90 days 62% engineering 10% remote 200-500 est. staff $363k Avg Salary
hires for Backend, Product, AI/ML
seen since Jul 2026 job postings
Mountain View United States
Regional office
5 open roles 5 posted in 90 days 40% engineering 10-50 est. staff $178k Avg Salary
hires for AI/ML, Leadership, Communications
seen since Jul 2026 job postings
Milpitas United States
Engineering / R&D
4 open roles 4 posted in 90 days 75% engineering 10-50 est. staff
hires for AI/ML, Robotics, Industrial Engineering
seen since Jul 2026 job postings
Earlier presence
New York, United States 2 open roles · last posting May 2026
Fremont, United States 1 open roles · last posting Feb 2026
Palo Alto, United States 1 open roles · last posting Feb 2026

Jobs

≈ $213k – $448k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • San Francisco
SQL
Braze
Analytics
A/B Testing
Management
Stripe
Apply
≈ $180k – $401k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • PhD • San Francisco
Python
Go
Java
Kotlin
Gradle
Databases
Neo4j
Dgraph
DevOps
GCP
Helm
GitHub Actions
Kustomize
CI/CD
GitOps
ArgoCD
Jenkins
AWS
Docker
Kubernetes
Harbor
Service Mesh
Tekton
Bazel
JFrog Artifactory
SLI/SLO/SLA
Cybersecurity
SBOM
SLSA
Sigstore
Management
Stripe
Apply
≈ $236k – $450k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 6+ years exp • Master's Degree • San Francisco
Python
Go
JavaScript
TypeScript
Cursor
LangGraph
AutoGen
LangChain
Claude Code
LlamaIndex
Model Context Protocol
AI Agents
CrewAI
LLM
OpenAI
Anthropic
Devin
Replit
Context Engineering
Vercel AI SDK
Frontend
Next.js
React.js
DevOps
OpenTelemetry
Apply
≈ $234k – $452k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • San Francisco
gRPC
GitOps
Bazel
Cybersecurity
SLSA
Management
Stripe
Apply
≈ $292k – $555k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 8+ years exp • San Francisco
Reinforcement Learning
AI Agents
LLM
Multi-Agent Systems
Machine Learning
DevOps
Platform Engineering
Analytics
A/B Testing
Apply
$120k – $170k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 1+ year exp • Mountain View
Multimodal AI
Embodied AI
Design
Figma
Apply
$300k – $500k per year • In office • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • San Francisco
Edge AI
DevOps
IAM
Cybersecurity
Least Privilege
SIEM
DLP
Management
Google Workspace
Apply
$300k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 2+ years exp • San Francisco
JavaScript
Cursor
LangGraph
LangChain
Claude
Claude Code
Model Context Protocol
Function Calling
LLM
OpenAI Codex
OpenAI Agents SDK
Edge AI
Tool Use
Frontend
Next.js
React.js
Apply
$500k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 7+ years exp • San Francisco
JavaScript
Cursor
LangGraph
LangChain
Claude
Claude Code
Model Context Protocol
Function Calling
AI Agents
LLM
OpenAI Codex
OpenAI Agents SDK
Context Engineering
LLM Guardrails
Edge AI
Tool Use
Frontend
Next.js
React.js
Apply
$300k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 2+ years exp • San Francisco
Python
JavaScript
TypeScript
Node JS
Cursor
Claude Code
OpenAI Codex
Edge AI
Frontend
Next.js
React.js
DevOps
GCP
AWS
Cybersecurity
SOC 2
GDPR
Management
Stripe
Apply
$500k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • San Francisco
JavaScript
Cursor
Claude Code
OpenAI Codex
Edge AI
Frontend
Next.js
React.js
Cybersecurity
SOC 2
GDPR
Management
Stripe
Apply
≈ $197k – $360k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • San Francisco
Edge AI
Design
Figma
Apply