Overview
News
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials

How FAR.AI hires

Truth index
A 89/100
Median time to fill
67 days
Ghost roles
0%
Stale roles
25%
Reposted roles
0%

FAR.AI scores A on the Alion truth index (A is best, E worst), measured over 12 open roles re-checked against its own hiring board: 0% look like ghost listings, 25% have gone stale and 0% are the same role posted again. Its roles close in a median of 67 days. It measures how much of what this employer publishes turns into a real, finite search - not the employer as a workplace. How the index is computed

Visa sponsorship

  • United States · H-1B filings in 12 months: 5

Visa details by country

Overview

FAR.AI is a research non-profit working on technical artificial intelligence safety alongside field building for the wider community. Its researchers study adversarial robustness, model evaluations and alignment methods, and published widely discussed attacks that defeated superhuman game playing systems. The organisation also runs conferences, fellowships and a research hub that hosts visiting safety researchers; its events series brings together researchers from frontier laboratories, academia and government institutes.

News

News YahooFinance 3 months ago
FAR.AI Establishes First International Office in Singapore
FAR.AI, an independent nonprofit research organization dedicated to the trustworthy and secure development of advanced AI, today announced the opening of its first international office in Singapore. The new office reflects a commitment to practical AI saf
Read more
Report
News far.ai 3 months ago
Even Superhuman Go AIs Have Surprising Failure Modes FAR.AI
Jul 14, 2023 Our adversarial testing algorithm uncovers a simple, human-interpretable strategy that consistently beats superhuman Go AIs.
Read more
Report
News far.ai 3 months ago
Beyond the Board: Exploring AI Robustness Through Go FAR.AI
Jun 17, 2024 Achieving robustness remains a significant challenge even in narrow domains like Go. We test three approaches to defend Go AIs from adversarial strategies. We find these defenses protect against previously discovered adversaries, but uncover
Read more
Report

Tech stack

Technologies named in job postings at FAR.AI over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
50
Postings analysed
20
Stack modernity
83/100AI adopter
Languages
Python30%
C++10%
Rust10%
Frameworks & libraries
PyTorch20%
NCCL10%
PyTorch C++10%
Accelerate5%
Cloud & platforms
OpenAI100%
Kubernetes25%
Anthropic20%
Linux10%
AI & ML
GPT-535%
Claude30%
ChatGPT25%
LLM10%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack Sign In
Full FAR.AI tech stack 50 technologies · by team · pay by technology · changes · similar stacks

Salary insights

Compensation ranges based on this company's open jobs
Median
$250k
Typical range
$145k – $450k
Open positions
14
10 Jobs
Middle 10%
Senior 40%
Staff 40%
Architect 10%
Level Jobs Median Typical range
Middle 1 $200k $200k
Senior 4 $213k $145k – $350k
Staff 4 $388k $145k – $450k
Architect 1 $350k $350k
Highest paying role Research Lead - Pre-training Safety $450k
Normalized to USD per year
All salaries at FAR.AI By role, level and city, against the market · 14 jobs with pay

Growth

Hiring Momentum
72/100
Growing
Open positions
14
4 opened / 6 closed in 30 days
Median time-to-fill
65 days
faster than 20% of the market
ATS activity
Every ~4 hours
Today
Hiring Dynamics +100%
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
AI/ML
36% ▲
Leadership
27% ▼
Product
9% ▼
Communications
9% ▲
Finance
9% ▲
Management
9% ▲
Activity Timeline
Added arXiv to stack Sep 2026
Added SFT to stack Sep 2026
Added Reinforcement Learning to stack Sep 2026
Added Chain-of-Thought to stack Sep 2026
New location: San Diego Sep 2026
Added Tool Use to stack Sep 2026
Added Function Calling to stack Sep 2026
Added QuickBooks to stack Sep 2026
Added Google Sheets to stack Sep 2026
Added Rest API to stack Sep 2026
Added Linux to stack Sep 2026
Added Machine Learning to stack Sep 2026

Offices

Where the company hires and what each office is for
Cities
2
Hiring now
1
Countries
1
Busiest office
Berkeley
Loading the map
Headquarters Builds here Office with open vacancies No open vacancies right now Tap a pin for the office
Berkeley United States
HQ
9 open roles 7 posted in 90 days 67% engineering 44% remote 50-200 est. staff $288k Avg Salary
hires for AI/ML, Product, Finance
seen since Mar 2025 job postings
San Diego United States
Regional office
Mailing Address
501 W Broadway, Suite 1540, San Diego CA 92101
seen since May 2026 company site

Jobs

$225k – $325k per year • Remote (United States, Singapore) • Full-Time • 5+ years exp
Python
Rust
C++
PyTorch C++
AI/ML
AI Agents
PyTorch
OpenAI
NCCL
InfiniBand
DevOps
Terraform
Ansible
Helm
Prometheus
SLURM
ArgoCD
Kubernetes
HPC
Linux
Apply
$150k – $275k per year • Remote (United States, Singapore) • Full-Time • 3+ years exp
Python
Rust
C++
PyTorch C++
AI/ML
AI Agents
PyTorch
OpenAI
Post-training
Pre-training
NCCL
InfiniBand
DevOps
Terraform
Ansible
Helm
Prometheus
SLURM
ArgoCD
Kubernetes
HPC
Linux
Apply
$290k – $450k per year • In office • Full-Time • PhD • Berkeley
Claude
ChatGPT
OpenAI
Pre-training
GPT-5
Interpretability
Reward Modeling
Apply
$150k – $250k per year • In office • Full-Time • PhD • Berkeley
Reinforcement Learning
Chain-of-Thought
AI Agents
OpenAI
Anthropic
Post-training
Interpretability
Machine Learning
Robotics
Reinforcement Learning
Apply
$225k – $350k per year • Remote (United States, Singapore) • Full-Time
Python
Cursor
Claude Code
vLLM
AI Agents
LLM
OpenAI
Anthropic
OpenAI Codex
GPT-5
Red Teaming
Edge AI
Agentic Workflows
DevOps
GCP
SLURM
Kubernetes
Apply
$290k – $450k per year • Remote (United States, Singapore) • Full-Time • PhD • Berkeley
Claude
ChatGPT
Fine-tuning
Mixture of Experts
Synthetic Data
OpenAI
Pre-training
GPT-5
Red Teaming
Interpretability
Machine Learning
Apply
$130k – $200k per year • Remote (United States) • Full-Time • 4+ years exp • Berkeley
OpenAI
Pre-training
Interpretability
Apply
$150k – $250k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • Berkeley
Python
Claude
ChatGPT
Fine-tuning
Reinforcement Learning
Accelerate
Transformers
TensorFlow
PyTorch
OpenAI
Hugging Face
Post-training
GPT-5
Interpretability
Machine Learning
Apply
$225k – $350k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • Berkeley
Python
Claude
ChatGPT
CUDA Toolkit
Fine-tuning
PyTorch
CUDA
OpenAI
Post-training
GPT-5
Interpretability
Machine Learning
DevOps
SLURM
Kubernetes
Apply
$150k – $250k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • PhD • Berkeley
Claude
ChatGPT
Fine-tuning
OpenAI
Post-training
GPT-5
Interpretability
Machine Learning
Apply