Lightyear Capital portfolio

Lightyear Capital (Private equity) is known to hold 42 companies, 5 of them startups. 18 of them are hiring now, with 511 open roles. Its companies closed 2 venture rounds in 12 months, raising -. Most of them work in Wealth Management & Financial Advisors, Insurance Brokers & Agencies, Property & Casualty Insurance.

Source: Alion Private equity Oct 12, 2026
Investments
42
5 of them startups
Hiring now
18
511 open roles
Rounds in 12 months
2
Exits
4

Companies Lightyear Capital has invested in

Vehlo Automotive Software · United States Venture round $104M · 4 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
Datalot Venture round $24.8M · 9 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
Advisor Group Venture round $9.2M · 9 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
Lendmark Financial Services Consumer Loans & Pawnshops · United States 163 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Cerity Partners Wealth Management & Financial Advisors · United States 72 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Wealth Enhancement Group Wealth Management & Financial Advisors · United States 62 roles portfolio pageOct 3
New Flyer Automotive Manufacturing · Canada 53 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Altus Group PropTech · Canada 35 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Lighthouse Legal Services Legal Services · United States 25 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Allworth Financial Wealth Management & Financial Advisors 19 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Prosperity Partners Tax Advisory & Preparation · United States 16 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Antaresglobal Property & Casualty Insurance · United Kingdom 13 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Schellman Penetration Testing 12 roles portfolio pageOct 3
PayByPhone Payment Processing & Gateways · Canada 10 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Ensora Health EHR & Clinical Software 6 roles portfolio pageOct 3
NIBC Bank N.V. Commercial & Retail Banks 4 roles portfolio pageOct 3
United Rentals Industrial Machinery 2 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Cetera Wealth Management & Financial Advisors 1 role portfolio pageOct 3
HealthPlanOne, LLC Insurance Brokers & Agencies 1 role portfolio pageOct 3
Allvue Systems Custody & Fund Administration · United States portfolio pageOct 3
ampliFI Loyalty Solutions Credit Unions & Cooperative Banks · United States portfolio pageOct 3
Clarion Partners Real Estate Investment · United States portfolio pageOct 3
Collegiate Funding Solutions Wealth Management & Financial Advisors portfolio pageOct 3
Engage PEO Human Resources portfolio pageOct 3
Inszoneinsurance Insurance Brokers & Agencies portfolio pageOct 3
King Insurance Insurance Brokers & Agencies portfolio pageOct 3
NAU Country Property & Casualty Insurance portfolio pageOct 3
Price Forbes Property & Casualty Insurance portfolio pageOct 3
Prime Pensions, Inc. Wealth Management & Financial Advisors portfolio pageOct 3
ProfitSolv Cloud Storage & File Sharing portfolio pageOct 3
Wren Sterling Wealth Management & Financial Advisors portfolio pageOct 3

Focus

Markets
Wealth Management & Financial Advisors17%
Insurance Brokers & Agencies12%
Property & Casualty Insurance10%
Asset Management & Funds5%
Custody & Fund Administration2%
Credit Unions & Cooperative Banks2%
Reinsurance2%
Property Development2%
Where its companies are
United States21%
Canada7%
United Kingdom2%
Stage of its companies
Venture, series not stated100%

Questions about Lightyear Capital

How many companies has Lightyear Capital invested in?

Lightyear Capital is known to hold 42 companies: 5 startups, and 4 exits so far, read from its own portfolio page and the funding rounds that name it.

Is Lightyear Capital investing now?

Lightyear Capital has no round in the press in 12 months and no new company on its portfolio page in 90 days.

What does Lightyear Capital invest in?

The markets of the companies Lightyear Capital holds: Wealth Management & Financial Advisors (17%), Insurance Brokers & Agencies (12%), Property & Casualty Insurance (10%), Asset Management & Funds (5%), Custody & Fund Administration (2%).

Which Lightyear Capital portfolio companies are hiring?

18 companies Lightyear Capital holds are hiring now, with 511 open roles listed on this page.

Who does Lightyear Capital invest alongside?

The investors that hold the most companies together with Lightyear Capital: Oak HC/FT, Norwest Equity Partners, Harvest Partners.

How this page is made

A company counts as a holding when the investor’s own portfolio page links to it, a program’s catalog lists it, or a funding round in the press names the investor. The numbers are rebuilt every night; each company shows where it came from and when it was first seen.

Sources: its portfolio page, read Oct 3

Lightyear Capital portfolio: 42 known companies. Alion, Oct 12, 2026. https://alion.io/company/lightyear-capital/portfolio

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON