Actively hiring
Online Brokerage & Trading Platforms
Life Insurance & Annuities
Financial Services
View 8 jobs
Follow
Overview
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials
Funding and backers
Total raised
$100M
3 rounds on record
Latest round
$62.9M
Venture round · Apr 2025 · 18 mo ago
The money's age
Due for its next round
18 months since the last round · not hiring
Momentum
0/100
no fresh signals
Last sign of life
this month
a posting or a news item
The story so fareach stage dated by its source: the company's releases, the press, registers, filings
Apr 10, 2025
Raised a round Venture round $62.9M · SEC Form D
Dec 20, 2021
Board appointment Rafael Salvatierra, Director · SEC Form D
Dec 7, 2021
Raised a round Venture round $30.1M · SEC Form D
May 13, 2020
New executive Bob Jenkins, Executive Officer · SEC Form D
Apr 24, 2020
Raised a round Venture round $7M · SEC Form D
2018
Founded
Funding rounds
| Round | Date | Amount | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venture round | Apr 2025 | $62.9M | — | SEC Form D |
| Venture round | Dec 2021 | $30.1M | — | SEC Form D |
| Venture round | Apr 2020 | $7M | — | SEC Form D |
Registers and programsofficial lists and records that name the company
| Legal entity | Luma Financial Technologies, LLC | SEC Form D |
Founders and leadersfrom filings, registers and the company's site
Gim LauExecutive OfficerSEC Form D
Donald PoganExecutive OfficerSEC Form D
Timothy BonacciExecutive Officer, DirectorSEC Form D
Robert JenkinsExecutive OfficerSEC Form D
Bob JenkinsExecutive OfficerSEC Form D
Investors in similar startupsfunds that back the companies most like this one
Similar startupsby what they do, their industry and backers

Prosperity Life Group empowers clients and partners through accessible service and innovative annuities and life insurance solutions.

Atidot is a provider of AI and Machine Learning solutions for life insurance companies. Our cloud-based AI and Predictive Analytics…

Design life insurance cases in 15 minutes with Optifino's AI-powered platform. Access 25+ carriers simultaneously and generate client-ready…

Life Insurance.Now in Bitcoin.. We're backed by leaders in Bitcoin, insurance and AI.

Inclined makes it simple for whole life policyowners to borrow against their cash value life insurance the Inclined Line of Credit. Learn…

Our mission is to redeem life insurance - making it as accessible, affordable, and beloved as it should be.
Tech stack
Technologies named in job postings at Luma Financial Technologies over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
51
Postings analysed
10
Stack modernity
79/100AI adopter
Languages
Java50%
Python40%
JavaScript40%
TypeScript30%
Frameworks & libraries
React.js40%
Spring Boot40%
Angular30%
PyTorch10%
Databases
MS SQL20%
MySQL20%
Cloud & platforms
AWS80%
Kubernetes40%
GitHub Actions30%
Azure20%
AI & ML
Claude10%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack
Sign In
Full Luma Financial Technologies tech stack
51 technologies · by team · pay by technology · changes · similar stacks
People

Gim Lau
Executive Officer

Donald Pogan
Executive Officer

Timothy Bonacci
Executive Officer, Director

Robert Jenkins
Executive Officer

Bob Jenkins
Executive Officer

William Holligan
Director

Stephen Bodurtha
Director

Elliott Appel
Director

Zheng Wang
Director

Alex Goodman
Director

Sterling Lapinski
Director

Vanessa Simonetti
Director
Names and roles come from public filings, company registers and the company's own site. Is this you? Correct or remove · How we handle this data
Growth
Hiring Momentum
28/100
Slowing
Open positions
13
0 opened / 0 closed in 30 days
ATS activity
Every ~4 hours
Today
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
Backend
40% ▼
Industrial Engineering
20% ▲
DevOps
10% ▼
Product
10% ▲
Design
10% ▲
Sales
10% ▲
Actively hiring for Backend (+3 in 30 days)
Offices
Where the company hires and what each office is for
Cities
5
Hiring now
3
Countries
3
Busiest office
Cincinnati
Loading the map
Headquarters
Builds here
Office with open vacancies
No open vacancies right now Tap a pin for the office
Cincinnati
United States
HQ
Luma Headquarters - Cincinnati Office
5 open roles 4 posted in 90 days 60% engineering
hires for Backend, Sales, DevOps
425 Walnut St Floor 25, Cincinnati, OH 45202
New York
United States
Regional office
Luma New York City Office
4 open roles 3 posted in 90 days 25% engineering
hires for Backend, Product, Design
19 W 44th St. Floor 10, Suite 1000 | New York, NY, USA
Lisbon
Portugal
2 open roles 2 posted in 90 days 50% engineering
hires for Backend, Industrial Engineering
Zurich
Switzerland
Regional office
Luma Zürich Office
Talacker 21, 8001, Floor 5, Suite 507 | Zürich, Switzerland
Miami
United States
Regional office
Luma Miami Office
1111 Brickell Ave., Floor 11 | Miami, FL, USA
Jobs
≈ $141k – $260k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 7+ years exp • New York
Claude Code
OpenAI
Anthropic
Design
Figma
Management
Jira
Apply
≈ $89k – $196k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 3+ years exp • New York
Claude
DevOps
GitHub
Apply
≈ $113k – $224k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 4+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • New York
JavaScript
Java
TypeScript
Spring Boot
AI/ML
Claude Code
AI Agents
Frontend
Angular
React.js
DevOps
CI/CD
AWS
Management
Agile
Apply
≈ $41k – $85k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 7+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Lisbon
JavaScript
Java
TypeScript
Spring Boot
AI/ML
Claude Code
AI Agents
Frontend
Angular
React.js
DevOps
CI/CD
AWS
Management
Agile
Apply
≈ $115k – $212k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 7+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Cincinnati
JavaScript
Java
TypeScript
Spring Boot
AI/ML
Claude Code
AI Agents
Frontend
Angular
React.js
DevOps
CI/CD
AWS
Management
Agile
Apply
≈ $92k – $182k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 4+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Cincinnati
JavaScript
Java
Spring Boot
AI/ML
Claude Code
Frontend
React.js
DevOps
CI/CD
AWS
Management
Agile
Scrum
Kanban
Apply
≈ $101k – $198k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Cincinnati
Python
Java
Terraform
GitHub Actions
CircleCI
CI/CD
AWS
Kubernetes
Amazon EKS
IAM
Apply
≈ $20k – $43k per year (Estimated) • Remote (India) • Full-Time • 3+ years exp • Master's Degree
Python
Scikit-learn
AI Agents
AWS Bedrock
TensorFlow
PyTorch
RAG
Amazon SageMaker
Scale AI
OCR
Edge AI
Machine Learning
DevOps
CI/CD
AWS
Docker
Kubernetes
Apply






