Nex tech stack

Nex builds mostly with C#, Python, C++, Java. Its stack also includes Unity, Figma, Linux, PyTorch. Unity is named in 17 of the 42 job postings Nex published in the last 12 months (40%). Counted by Alion from the job postings of Nex, updated Oct 16, 2026.

Source: Alion Coverage: the company's job postings of the last 12 months Oct 16, 2026
Technologies in use
55
Postings analysed
42
Open now
38
Modernity
69 /100
New in 6 months
8

What programming languages does Nex use?

C# is named in 26% of job postings at Nex, followed by Python (21%), C++ (19%), Java (17%).

C# 11 26% required in 82% · 9 open now · since Nov 2025
Python 9 21% required in 56% · 7 open now · since Dec 2025
C++ 8 19% required in 88% · 6 open now · since Jun 2026
Java 7 17% required in 86% · 5 open now · since Jun 2026
Rust 5 12% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Jun 2026
JavaScript 4 10% optional · 4 open now · since Mar 2026
Go 3 7% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Jun 2026
TypeScript 3 7% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Mar 2026
Show all (13)
Kotlin2
Node JS2
Embedded C1
SQL1
C1

What frameworks and libraries does Nex use?

Unity is named in 40% of job postings at Nex, followed by PyTorch (10%), TensorFlow (10%), Next.js (5%).

Unity 17 40% required in 71% · 17 open now · since Nov 2025
PyTorch 4 10% required in 75% · 2 open now · since Dec 2025
TensorFlow 4 10% required in 75% · 2 open now · since Dec 2025
Next.js 2 5% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Mar 2026
PyTorch C++ 2 5% required in 100% · since Jun 2026
SvelteKit 2 5% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Mar 2026
TensorFlow C++ 2 5% required in 100% · since Jun 2026
React.js 2 5% optional · 2 open now · since Mar 2026
Show all (9)
Svelte2

What databases does Nex use?

Amazon Redshift is named in 2% of job postings at Nex.

Amazon Redshift 1 2% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Aug 2026

What cloud and platforms does Nex use?

Figma is named in 17% of job postings at Nex, followed by Linux (10%), GCP (7%), Power BI (2%).

Figma 7 17% required in 71% · 7 open now · since Mar 2026
Linux 4 10% required in 25% · 4 open now · since Aug 2026
GCP 3 7% optional · 3 open now · since Sep 2026
Power BI 1 2% optional · 1 open now · since Oct 2026
Spark 1 2% optional · 1 open now · since Aug 2026
Tableau 1 2% optional · 1 open now · since Oct 2026

What developer tools does Nex use?

Shader Graph is named in 10% of job postings at Nex, followed by Adobe Photoshop (7%), Claude Code (5%), Kong (5%).

Shader Graph 4 10% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Nov 2025
Adobe Photoshop 3 7% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Jul 2026
Claude Code 2 5% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Mar 2026
Kong 2 5% required in 100% · 2 open now · since May 2026
Sketch 2 5% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Mar 2026
Spine 2 5% required in 50% · 2 open now · since Apr 2026
Docker 2 5% optional · since Jun 2026
3ds Max 1 2% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Feb 2026
Show all (14)
Adobe After Effects1
Adobe Premiere Pro1
Blender1
Maya1
ZBrush1
Microsoft Excel1

Which engineering practices does Nex ask for?

Computer Vision is named in 21% of job postings at Nex, followed by Machine Learning (19%), CI/CD (17%), Multimodal AI (10%).

Computer Vision 9 21% required in 56% · 9 open now · since Dec 2025
Machine Learning 8 19% required in 88% · 6 open now · since Dec 2025
CI/CD 7 17% required in 29% · 7 open now · since Jun 2026
Multimodal AI 4 10% required in 75% · 4 open now · since Dec 2025
Platform Engineering 2 5% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Apr 2026
Sensor Fusion 2 5% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Dec 2025
Edge AI 2 5% required in 50% · 2 open now · since Dec 2025
Wi-Fi 2 5% required in 50% · 2 open now · since Jul 2026
Show all (12)
VPN1
Federated Learning1
Few-Shot Learning1
Self-Supervised Learning1

What does each Nex team work with?

The technologies each team's postings require most often, with the number of postings that require them.

Backend

10 postings
Unity5
C#4
C++3
Go3
Java3
Kong2

Design

7 postings
Figma4
Adobe Photoshop3
Unity3
C#2
Shader Graph2
Sketch2

Games

6 postings
Unity3
Shader Graph2

AI/ML

4 postings
PyTorch3
Python3
TensorFlow3
C#2
C++2
Java2

See the open roles

How does your stack fit Nex?

Sign in to compare your skills with this stack and see which open roles fit you.
Sign In

How is the Nex stack changing?

Read from the dates of the postings themselves: a technology is new when the first posting that names it appeared in the last six months, rising or falling when its share of postings moved between the last two quarters.

First appeared
GCPSep 2026
Node JSSep 2026
LinuxAug 2026
Adobe PhotoshopJul 2026
Wi-FiJul 2026
CI/CDJun 2026
GoJun 2026
C++Jun 2026
Rising
Figma0% → 20%
Linux0% → 16%
JavaScript0% → 12%
Adobe Photoshop0% → 12%
GCP0% → 12%
Falling
C#60% → 16%
Rust40% → 4%
Machine Learning40% → 12%
Java40% → 12%
C++40% → 16%

How modern is the Nex stack?

Modern 69/100

Nex scores 69 out of 100 (Modern). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 0; legacy ones: 0.

How common is the Nex stack in its industry?

Share of the 682 companies in the same industries, whose stack Alion knows, that use each technology.

Unity31%
C#28%
Python61%
C++39%
Figma25%
Java20%
Rust8%
JavaScript37%
Linux32%
PyTorch20%

Questions about the Nex tech stack

What programming languages does Nex use?

The languages named in Nex job postings are C# (26%), Python (21%), C++ (19%), Java (17%), Rust (12%), as a share of the 42 postings of the last 12 months.

Does Nex use Unity?

Yes. Unity is named in 17 of 42 job postings (40%) and required in 12 of them.

What cloud and platforms does Nex use?

The cloud and platforms named in Nex job postings are Figma (7), Linux (4), GCP (3) (postings in brackets).

What skills do you need for a Backend job at Nex?

Backend postings at Nex most often require Unity (5), C# (4), C++ (3), Go (3), out of 10 postings in the last 12 months.

Is the Nex tech stack changing?

Yes. GCP, Node JS, Linux, Adobe Photoshop first appeared in Nex job postings in the last six months.

How modern is the Nex tech stack?

Nex scores 69 out of 100 (Modern). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 0; legacy ones: 0.

How does Alion know the Nex tech stack?

Alion reads every job posting Nex publishes and tags the technologies each one names. The figures on this page count the 42 postings of the last 12 months and were updated on Oct 16, 2026.

Method and citation

Alion reads every job posting the company publishes and tags the technologies each one names. Shares count the postings of the last 12 months, open and closed; the company's own products are counted apart. How we count

Alion, "Nex tech stack: 55 technologies from 42 job postings", as of Oct 16, 2026. https://alion.io/company/nex-inc/technologies

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON