How much does Nuro pay?
As of Oct 16, 2026, 102 of the 109 open jobs Nuro has on Alion state a salary. The median is $265k a year, and the middle half pays $240k to $291k. The best-paid open role is Head of Systems Engineering (Senior Director) at $426k. Nuro pays about 29% above the market for the same roles, levels and countries.
Nuro pay against the market
+29% Nuro pays about 29% above the market for the same roles, levels and countries.
Each of 152 postings is compared with the median stated pay for its role, level and country across all employers on Alion; the middle ratio, drawn toward the market when few postings back it, gives the figure.
Nuro pay by level
| Level | Jobs | Median | Typical range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 33 | $291k | $241k – $291k |
| Junior | 21 | $240k | $176k – $241k |
| Staff+ | 17 | $352k | $291k – $352k |
| Lead | 10 | $291k | $265k – $352k |
| Middle | 10 | $198k | $108k – $219k |
| Head+ | 3 | $387k | $291k – $387k |
Nuro pay by role
| Role | Jobs | Median | Typical range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Backend | 42 | $275k | $241k – $291k |
| AI/ML | 18 | $291k | $241k – $291k |
| Management | 7 | $198k | $198k – $265k |
| Operations | 4 | $291k | $118k – $291k |
| Industrial Engineering | 4 | $265k | $180k – $291k |
| HR | 4 | $149k | $149k – $198k |
| Field & Service | 4 | $97k | $97k – $108k |
| Leadership | 3 | $387k | $291k – $387k |
| Product | 3 | $241k | $241k |
Nuro pay by city
| Location | Jobs | Median | Typical range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View | 97 | $275k | $241k – $291k |
Nuro pay by work format
| Work format | Jobs | Median | Typical range |
|---|---|---|---|
| In office | 101 | $265k | $240k – $291k |
How pay at Nuro is spread
101 of 108 vacancies state a salary (94%). The range below is built from those 101 stated figures only, never from an estimate.
Best-paid open roles at Nuro
Questions about pay at Nuro
What is the average salary at Nuro?
The median salary stated in Nuro job postings is $265k a year, across 101 open jobs with pay; the middle half pays $240k to $291k.
How much does Nuro pay for Backend roles?
Backend roles at Nuro state a median of $275k a year (42 postings with pay, middle half $241k – $291k).
How much does Nuro pay for AI/ML roles?
AI/ML roles at Nuro state a median of $291k a year (18 postings with pay, middle half $241k – $291k).
How much does Nuro pay for Management roles?
Management roles at Nuro state a median of $198k a year (7 postings with pay, middle half $198k – $265k).
How much does Nuro pay in Mountain View?
Jobs at Nuro in Mountain View state a median of $275k a year (97 postings with pay).
What is the highest-paying open job at Nuro?
Right now it is Head of Systems Engineering (Senior Director) at Nuro, with a stated $426k a year.
Does Nuro pay above the market?
Nuro pays about 29% above the market for the same roles, levels and countries. Each of 152 postings is compared with the median stated pay for its role, level and country across all employers on Alion; the middle ratio, drawn toward the market when few postings back it, gives the figure.
Does Nuro publish salaries in its job postings?
94% of the open jobs Nuro has on Alion state a salary: 102 of 109.
How to cite this page
Only pay an employer wrote in its own job advert is used, converted to US dollars a year; estimates are never mixed in. The figures are rebuilt twice a day from the vacancies open now.
These figures are published under a free licence. You may reuse them, including commercially, as long as you credit Alion and link back to this page.
Nuro salaries: median $265k across 101 job postings with pay. Alion, Oct 16, 2026, https://alion.io/company/nuro/salaries
