Actively hiring
Hedge Funds & Alternative Investments
View 103 jobs
Follow
Overview
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials
Investor profile
InvestorInvestments
3
3 of them startups
Hiring now
3
26 open roles
Deals in 12 months
2
2 as the lead
Rounds in 12 months
2
$24M raised
Focusshare of its companies
Predictive Analytics 33%Logistics 33%Supply Chain AI 33%Marketing Automation 33%Customer Data Platforms (CDP) & Reverse ETL 33%Search Engine Optimization (SEO) 33%Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) 33%Digital Marketing 33%
Where its companies are
Singapore 33%India 33%United States 33%
Stage of its companies
Series A 67%Pre-seed & seed 33%
Its companies, the freshest money firstAll 3 investments
GobblecubeSeries A $15M · 6 mo ago · led a round · 3 roles
GushworkSeed $9M · 7 mo ago · led a round · 12 roles
PortcastSeries A $6.5M · 22 mo ago · led a round · 11 roles
Sources: 3 rounds in the press that name it
Visa sponsorship
- United States · H-1B filings in 12 months: 74 · green card filings: 31
Overview
Susquehanna International Group is a privately held quantitative trading firm headquartered in Bala Cynwyd near Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, that makes markets and trades across essentially all listed financial products with a focus on derivatives. It was founded in 1987 by a group of college friends who had traded on the floor of the Philadelphia Stock Exchange, and it also runs institutional sales, growth equity and venture capital arms, with offices in New York, Chicago, Dublin, London, Sydney, Hong Kong and Mumbai. It hires software developers in C++ and C#, quantitative researchers and traders, network and systems engineers, business operations analysts and interns and graduates.
Tech stack
Technologies named in job postings at Susquehanna International Group over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
143
Postings analysed
213
Stack modernity
81/100AI adopter
Languages
Python56%
C++34%
SQL18%
C#13%
Frameworks & libraries
Pandas7%
Polars6%
NumPy5%
PyTorch4%
Databases
MySQL3%
PostgreSQL2%
Oracle1%
DuckDB1%
Cloud & platforms
Linux14%
Windows9%
Kubernetes4%
Grafana3%
AI & ML
Claude1%
LLM1%
ChatGPT<1%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack
Sign In
Full Susquehanna International Group tech stack
143 technologies · by team · pay by technology · changes · similar stacks
Salary insights
Compensation ranges based on this company's open jobs
Median
$238k
Typical range
$125k – $447k
Open positions
16
16
Jobs
Intern
25%
Junior
12.5%
Middle
6.3%
Senior
50%
Staff
6.3%
| Level | Jobs | Median | Typical range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intern | 4 | $447k | $447k |
| Junior | 2 | $133k | $125k – $140k |
| Middle | 1 | $200k | $200k |
| Senior | 8 | $238k | $150k – $300k |
| Staff | 1 | $160k | $160k |
Highest paying role
Quantitative Research Internship – Master's: Summer 2027
$447k
Normalized to USD per year
All salaries at Susquehanna International Group
By role, level and city, against the market · 16 jobs with pay
Growth
Hiring Momentum
87/100
Scaling fast
Open positions
216
240 opened / 19 closed in 30 days
Median time-to-fill
6 days
faster than 77% of the market
ATS activity
Every ~4 hours
Today
Hiring Dynamics
+100%
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
Early Careers
18% ▲
Backend
14% ▲
Data Science
14% ▲
DevOps
8% ▲
Finance
7% ▲
Analytics
6% ▲
Actively hiring for Early Careers (+45 in 30 days)
Activity Timeline
Added SRE to stack
Oct 2026
Added pySpark to stack
Oct 2026
+217 jobs in a week
Oct 2026
Added Machine Learning to stack
Sep 2026
Offices
Where the company hires and what each office is for
Cities
10
Hiring now
9
Countries
6
Busiest office
Philadelphia
Loading the map
Headquarters
Builds here
Office with open vacancies
No open vacancies right now Tap a pin for the office
Bala Cynwyd
United States
HQ
Philadelphia
United States
Regional office
96 open roles 107 posted in 90 days 56% engineering 1000-5000 est. staff
hires for Backend, Early Careers, Data Science
Dublin
Ireland
Regional office
41 open roles 46 posted in 90 days 49% engineering 200-500 est. staff
hires for DevOps, Early Careers, Data Science
Sydney
Australia
Regional office
26 open roles 26 posted in 90 days 54% engineering 200-500 est. staff
hires for Backend, Data Science, Analytics
Hong Kong
Hong Kong
Regional office
23 open roles 24 posted in 90 days 22% engineering 200-500 est. staff
hires for Early Careers, Operations, Finance
New York
United States
Regional office
22 open roles 24 posted in 90 days 41% engineering 200-500 est. staff $269k Avg Salary
hires for Early Careers, Data Science, Backend
London
United Kingdom
Regional office
11 open roles 12 posted in 90 days 27% engineering 50-200 est. staff
hires for Early Careers, Data Science, Legal
Richmond
United States
Regional office
3 open roles 3 posted in 90 days 10-50 est. staff $200k Avg Salary
hires for Management, Sales, Early Careers
Mumbai
India
1 open roles 1 posted in 90 days 100% engineering 10-50 est. staff
hires for DevOps
Chicago
United States
1 open roles 1 posted in 90 days 100% engineering 10-50 est. staff
hires for Backend
Jobs
≈ $89k – $199k per year (Estimated) • In office • Bachelor's Degree • Philadelphia
Python
SQL
C#
Claude
NLP
OpenAI
DevOps
GCP
Azure
AWS
Apply
≈ $110k – $223k per year (Estimated) • In office • 2+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Philadelphia
C++
Machine Learning
Apply
≈ $160k – $292k per year (Estimated) • In office • 5+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Philadelphia
Python
C++
Machine Learning
Apply
In office • PhD • Hong Kong
C++
CUDA Toolkit
TensorRT
CUDA
Triton
ONNX Runtime
Apache TVM
Apply
≈ $140k – $257k per year (Estimated) • In office • 8+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Philadelphia
Java
Verilog
C#
SystemVerilog
VHDL
Machine Learning
Apply
≈ $128k – $254k per year (Estimated) • In office • 4+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Philadelphia
Python
C++
Pandas
Machine Learning
Apply
≈ $155k – $284k per year (Estimated) • In office • 5+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Philadelphia
Java
C#
C++
Machine Learning
Apply
≈ $98k – $209k per year (Estimated) • In office • 5+ years exp • Sydney
Python
C#
C++
Machine Learning
DevOps
Linux
Apply
≈ $63k – $172k per year (Estimated) • In office • 4+ years exp • Master's Degree • Dublin
Python
pySpark
AI/ML
Polars
Spark
Pandas
Machine Learning
DevOps
Linux
Apply
In office • 2+ years exp • Dublin
Python
SQL
MySQL
PostgreSQL
MS SQL
AI/ML
Machine Learning
DevOps
Octopus Deploy
SLI/SLO/SLA
GitLab
Linux
Windows
Apply
≈ $88k – $179k per year (Estimated) • In office • 1+ year exp • Bachelor's Degree • Philadelphia
Python
Bash
Red Hat
OpenShift
VMWare
Jenkins
Kubernetes
OpenStack
KubeVirt
Linux
Cybersecurity
Tcpdump
Apply
≈ $91k – $172k per year (Estimated) • In office • 3+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Philadelphia
Python
SQL
Machine Learning
Apply
