Agency
Actively hiring
IT Staffing & Staff Augmentation
View 4 jobs
Follow
Overview
News
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials
Overview
STACK IT Recruitment is a Canadian boutique recruitment agency specialising in information technology roles. With more than 20 years in business, it fills permanent and contract positions such as cloud architects, cybersecurity specialists and IT operations managers through on-demand and contingency search services for employers in the Greater Toronto Area. The company is headquartered in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
News
How to Write a Security Job Posting That Fills
Most security roles that sit open for months were unfillable the day they were written. The specification asked for three jobs, the seniority was set a level too high, and nobody caught either before it went live. It is the most fixable of the four reason
Read more
Report
Why Cyber Security Jobs in Canada Sit Open So Long
Two things are true at once, and holding both is the only way to plan a security hire sensibly. Demand for security work in Canada is growing. Job Bank rates the employment outlook for systems security analysts in Ontario as limited. Those look contradict
Read more
Report
Security Clearance Levels in Canada and Your Hiring Timeline
Public Services and Procurement Canada publishes a target of seven business days to grant reliability status. Most employers hiring technology contractors plan around that number, and most of them are wrong. Security clearance in Canada is granted at four
Read more
Report
Cyber Security Interview Questions That Predict Performance
Most security hiring goes wrong at the same point. A candidate reads well on paper, answers every question fluently, and joins to find that the work is nothing like the interview measured. It happens with cyber security analyst interview questions more th
Read more
Report
Cyber Security Salary in Canada 2026: What the Data Says
Six sources will tell you what a cyber security analyst earns in Toronto. They will give you six different answers, and the gap between the lowest and the highest is more than sixty thousand dollars. That is the real problem with researching a cyber secur
Read more
Report
Ghost Jobs in Canada: What They Are and the Ontario Rules
You tailor the resume. You write the cover letter. You hit submit, and nothing happens. Six weeks later the posting is still live. You may have applied to a ghost job, and in Ontario that posting now has to tell you. What is a ghost job? A ghost job is a
Read more
Report
What Is a Headhunter? Headhunter vs Recruiter vs Staffing Agency
A headhunter is a recruiter who proactively approaches specific people, usually senior, specialized, or already employed, on behalf of an employer, rather than waiting for applications. The employer pays the fee; the person being recruited pays nothing. "
Read more
Report
What Does a Recruiter Do? Duties, Skills, and the Agency Difference
A recruiter finds, screens, and delivers candidates for open roles: they source people who are not applying anywhere, run the first interviews, coordinate the process, and manage the offer. Agency recruiters do this for client employers and are paid by th
Read more
Report
The 15 Highest-Paying IT Jobs in Canada (2026): Full Salary Ladders
The highest-paying IT jobs in Canada in 2026 share one trait: they sit close to expensive problems. Architecture roles that prevent seven-figure mistakes, AI roles with a clear path to production, and security roles that keep regulators satisfied all comm
Read more
Report
The Best IT Recruiting Agencies in Canada (2026): An Honest Comparison
Content for this post is rendered from the theme (template-parts/content-best-agencies.php). Edit via git.
Read more
Report
Tech stack
Technologies named in job postings at STACK IT Recruitment over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
68
Postings analysed
21
Stack modernity
70/100
Languages
SQL38%
JavaScript24%
PowerShell19%
Python19%
C#10%
TypeScript10%
Node JS10%
PHP10%
Frameworks & libraries
React.js10%
Angular10%
Tailwind CSS10%
Databases
MySQL19%
MariaDB10%
SQLite10%
BigQuery5%
Google BigQuery5%
MS SQL5%
PostgreSQL5%
Snowflake5%
Cloud & platforms
Azure52%
Windows33%
Active Directory19%
Linux19%
VMWare19%
AWS14%
GCP14%
Microsoft Entra ID14%
Developer tools
Docker19%
Ansible14%
Rest API14%
Git10%
HAProxy10%
Hyper-V10%
Prometheus10%
Proxmox VE10%
Practices & domains
TCP/IP33%
CI/CD29%
VPN29%
DHCP24%
DNS24%
ETL/ELT10%
Machine Learning10%
Feature Store5%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack
Sign In
Salary insights
Compensation ranges based on this company's open jobs
Median
$91k
Typical range
$56k – $116k
Open positions
6
3
Jobs
Senior
33.3%
Architect
66.7%
| Level | Jobs | Median | Typical range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 1 | $85k | $85k |
| Architect | 2 | $116k | $116k |
Highest paying role
Cloud Solutions Architect
$116k
Normalized to USD per year
All salaries at STACK IT Recruitment
By role, level and city, against the market · 6 jobs with pay
Growth
Hiring Momentum
82/100
Scaling fast
Open positions
6
2 opened / 5 closed in 30 days
Median time-to-fill
36 days
faster than 34% of the market
ATS activity
Every ~4 hours
Today
Hiring Dynamics
+100%
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
DevOps
29% ▼
Support
19% ▼
Networking
14% ▼
Backend
10% ▼
Security
5% ▲
Product
5% ▼
Activity Timeline
New location: Oakville
Oct 2026
New location: Burlington
Oct 2026
New location: Hamilton
Oct 2026
Added SLI/SLO/SLA to stack
Sep 2026
Added ServiceNow to stack
Sep 2026
Added Jira to stack
Sep 2026
Added Threat Modeling to stack
Sep 2026
New location: Kitchener
Sep 2026
Added Scrum to stack
Sep 2026
Added Agile to stack
Sep 2026
Added Fivetran to stack
Sep 2026
New location: Windsor
Sep 2026
Offices
Where the company hires and what each office is for
This company is a staffing agency: the cities below are where its clients hire, not its own offices.
Cities
8
Hiring now
8
Countries
2
Busiest office
Toronto
Loading the map
Headquarters
Builds here
Office with open vacancies
Tap a pin for the office
Toronto
Canada
HQ
1 open roles 5 posted in 90 days $91k Avg Salary
hires for Management
Mississauga
Canada
4 open roles 4 posted in 90 days 50% engineering $100k Avg Salary
hires for DevOps, Security, Customer Success
2233 Argentia Rd, Suite 302, Mississauga, ON, L5N 2X7, CA
Oakville
Canada
3 open roles 3 posted in 90 days 67% engineering $103k Avg Salary
hires for DevOps, Security, Solutions
Hamilton
Canada
3 open roles 3 posted in 90 days 67% engineering $103k Avg Salary
hires for DevOps, Security, Solutions
Burlington
Canada
2 open roles 2 posted in 90 days 50% engineering $97k Avg Salary
hires for Security, Solutions
Vaughan
Canada
1 open roles 3 posted in 90 days 100% engineering $56k Avg Salary
hires for DevOps
Brampton
Canada
1 open roles 2 posted in 90 days 100% engineering $116k Avg Salary
hires for DevOps
London
United Kingdom
1 open roles 1 posted in 90 days $85k Avg Salary
hires for Support
Earlier presence
Markham, Canada
Waterloo, Canada
Windsor, Canada
Kitchener, Canada
Jobs
$85k per year • In office • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • London
SLI/SLO/SLA
Management
ITSM
Service Desk
Apply
$116k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • Oakville • Mississauga • Brampton • Hamilton
SQL
GCP
Azure
CI/CD
AWS
Apply
$116k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • Oakville • Mississauga • Hamilton • Burlington
SQL
GCP
Azure
CI/CD
AWS
Apply
$56k per year • In office • Full-Time • Vaughan
MySQL
SQLite
DevOps
Ansible
Zabbix
VMWare
Prometheus
Azure
HAProxy
CI/CD
Docker
Kubernetes
Grafana
Proxmox VE
Linux
Windows
TCP/IP
DNS
DHCP
Cybersecurity
pfSense
Apply
