SYN Ventures portfolio

SYN Ventures (Venture capital) is known to hold 39 companies, 30 of them startups. 15 of them are hiring now, with 109 open roles. Its companies closed 5 venture rounds in 12 months, raising $36M. Most of them work in Information Security, Cybersecurity AI, Security Operations.

Source: Alion Venture capital Oct 27, 2026
Investments
39
30 of them startups
Hiring now
15
109 open roles
Rounds in 12 months
5
$36M raised
Exits
1

Companies SYN Ventures has invested in

Arcade AI Agents · United States 6 roles portfolio pageOct 3

Focus

Markets
Information Security18%
Cybersecurity AI18%
Security Operations15%
AI Agents10%
Threat Intelligence10%
Incident Response10%
Integration & API Management5%
Endpoint Security5%
Where its companies are
United States41%
Israel10%
Mexico3%
Spain3%
Stage of its companies
Venture, series not stated58%
Series A29%
Pre-seed & seed8%
Series C and later4%

Questions about SYN Ventures

How many companies has SYN Ventures invested in?

SYN Ventures is known to hold 39 companies: 30 startups, and 1 exits so far, read from its own portfolio page and the funding rounds that name it.

Is SYN Ventures investing now?

SYN Ventures has no round in the press in 12 months and no new company on its portfolio page in 90 days.

What does SYN Ventures invest in?

The markets of the companies SYN Ventures holds: Information Security (18%), Cybersecurity AI (18%), Security Operations (15%), AI Agents (10%), Threat Intelligence (10%).

Which SYN Ventures portfolio companies are hiring?

15 companies SYN Ventures holds are hiring now, with 109 open roles listed on this page.

Who does SYN Ventures invest alongside?

The investors that hold the most companies together with SYN Ventures: Cisco Investments, Rally Ventures, Ground Up Ventures, Bessemer Venture Partners, Atlantic Bridge.

How this page is made

A company counts as a holding when the investor’s own portfolio page links to it, a program’s catalog lists it, or a funding round in the press names the investor. The numbers are rebuilt every night; each company shows where it came from and when it was first seen.

Sources: its portfolio page, read Oct 3; 1 rounds in the press that name it

SYN Ventures portfolio: 39 known companies. Alion, Oct 27, 2026. https://alion.io/company/synventures/portfolio

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON