Overview
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials

Overview

Tarana Wireless is the industry's performance leader in next-generation fixed wireless access that provides wireless performance in small-cell backhaul, fiber extension, and residential broadband.

Tech stack

Technologies named in job postings at Tarana Wireless over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
37
Postings analysed
12
Stack modernity
73/100AI adopter
Languages
Python83%
C++50%
Bash17%
Rust17%
Frameworks & libraries
Pytest25%
Selenium25%
Playwright25%
Cloud & platforms
Linux75%
Unix42%
GitLab17%
GitLab CI17%
AI & ML
LLM17%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack Sign In
Full Tarana Wireless tech stack 37 technologies · by team · pay by technology · changes · similar stacks

Salary insights

Compensation ranges based on this company's open jobs
Median
$200k
Typical range
$175k – $250k
Open positions
5
5 Jobs
Senior 20%
Staff 60%
Principal 20%
Level Jobs Median Typical range
Senior 1 $175k $175k
Staff 3 $200k $200k – $250k
Principal 1 $240k $240k
Highest paying role Technical Lead: Network Software Development - Tarana Wireless, Inc. $250k
Normalized to USD per year
All salaries at Tarana Wireless By role, level and city, against the market · 5 jobs with pay

Growth

Hiring Momentum
83/100
Scaling fast
Open positions
8
9 opened / 2 closed in 30 days
Median time-to-fill
60 days
faster than 22% of the market
ATS activity
Every ~5 hours
10/16/2026
Hiring Dynamics +100%
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
Hardware
33% ▲
QA
25% ▼
Networking
17% ▲
Backend
8% ▼
Finance
8% ▲
Industrial Engineering
8% ▲
Actively hiring for Hardware (+4 in 30 days)
Activity Timeline
New location: Milpitas Oct 2026
Added Rest API to stack Sep 2026
Added Wi-Fi to stack Sep 2026
Added Unix to stack Sep 2026
Added TCP/IP to stack Sep 2026
Added Linux to stack Sep 2026
Added Agile to stack Sep 2026
Added GitLab to stack Aug 2026
Added gRPC to stack Aug 2026
Added C++ to stack Aug 2026

Offices

Where the company hires and what each office is for
Cities
2
Hiring now
2
Countries
2
Busiest office
Milpitas
Loading the map
Headquarters Builds here Office with open vacancies Tap a pin for the office
Milpitas United States
Engineering / R&D
6 open roles 7 posted in 90 days 83% engineering 50-200 est. staff $213k Avg Salary
hires for Hardware, Networking, Industrial Engineering
seen since Oct 2026 company site, job postings
Pune India
Regional office
2 open roles 5 posted in 90 days 100% engineering 50-200 est. staff
hires for QA, Networking
seen since Aug 2026 company site, job postings

Jobs

$175k – $250k per year • Equity • In office • 12+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Milpitas
C++
SLI/SLO/SLA
Unix
TCP/IP
Cybersecurity
LDAP
Apply
≈ $20k – $45k per year (Estimated) • In office • 8+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Pune
Python
Java
Rest API
GCP
Jenkins
AWS
Bitbucket
GitLab
Linux
Unix
QA
Selenium
Playwright
Pytest
Apply
$155k – $200k per year • Equity • In office • 9+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Milpitas
Python
Go
Rust
C
C++
Bash
U-Boot
C++
Protobuf
DevOps
gRPC
RTOS
Linux
Chips/EDA
JTAG Debuggers
Apply
≈ $16k – $38k per year (Estimated) • In office • 7+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Pune
Python
C++
gRPC
Unix
TCP/IP
Apply
$130k – $175k per year • Equity • In office • 5+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Milpitas
Python
Rust
C
C++
U-Boot
C++
Protobuf
DevOps
gRPC
RTOS
Linux
Chips/EDA
JTAG Debuggers
Apply
$155k – $200k per year • Equity • In office • 9+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Milpitas
Python
Bash
Linux
Apply
≈ $126k – $230k per year (Estimated) • In office • Milpitas
Python
Linux
Apply