Third Derivative portfolio

Third Derivative (Accelerator) is known to hold 21 companies, 11 of them startups. 3 of them are hiring now, with 13 open roles. Most of them work in Energy & Utilities, Manufacturing, Information Technology.

Source: Alion Accelerator Oct 30, 2026
Investments
21
11 of them startups
Hiring now
3
13 open roles

Companies Third Derivative has invested in

NoPo Nanotechnologies Advanced Materials · India Seed $3M · 2 yr ago 5 roles portfolio pageOct 3
New Energy Nexus Nonprofits & Foundations · Philippines 5 roles portfolio pageOct 3
RMI Energy Management 3 roles portfolio pageOct 3

Focus

Markets
Energy & Utilities50%
Manufacturing30%
Information Technology10%
Professional Services10%
Artificial Intelligence10%
Design & Creative10%
Food & Beverages10%
Science & Engineering10%
Where its companies are
United States14%
India10%
Philippines5%
Stage of its companies
Pre-seed & seed100%

Questions about Third Derivative

How many companies has Third Derivative invested in?

Third Derivative is known to hold 21 companies: 11 startups, and 0 exits so far, read from its own portfolio page and the funding rounds that name it.

Is Third Derivative investing now?

Third Derivative has no round in the press in 12 months and no new company on its portfolio page in 90 days.

What does Third Derivative invest in?

The markets of the companies Third Derivative holds: Energy & Utilities (50%), Manufacturing (30%), Information Technology (10%), Professional Services (10%), Artificial Intelligence (10%).

Which Third Derivative portfolio companies are hiring?

3 companies Third Derivative holds are hiring now, with 13 open roles listed on this page.

Who does Third Derivative invest alongside?

The investors that hold the most companies together with Third Derivative: IIMA Ventures.

How this page is made

A company counts as a holding when the investor’s own portfolio page links to it, a program’s catalog lists it, or a funding round in the press names the investor. The numbers are rebuilt every night; each company shows where it came from and when it was first seen.

Sources: its portfolio page, read Oct 3

Third Derivative portfolio: 21 known companies. Alion, Oct 30, 2026. https://alion.io/company/third-derivative/portfolio

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON