Overview
News
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials

Funding and backers

Total raised
$30M
1 round on record
Latest round
$30M
Series A · Mar 2026 · 7 mo ago
Team
11-50
employees, estimated range
Hiring now
15
+1 posted in 30 days
The money's age
Fresh money
7 months since the last round · and hiring
Momentum
23/100
hiring for its size, fresh money
Last sign of life
this month
a posting or a news item
The story so fareach stage dated by its source: the company's releases, the press, registers, filings
Mar 5 Raised a round Series A $30M · TNW Artificial-intelligence 2019 Founded
Tractionpublic signals, read monthly
Web presence
top 0.13%
of 133.2M domains by links, Common Crawl
Hacker News stories
2
best: 3 points
Funding rounds
RoundDateAmountInvestorsSource
Series A Mar 2026 $30M — TNW Artificial-intelligence
Investors in similar startupsfunds that back the companies most like this one
Similar startupsby what they do, their industry and backers
BigeyeSeries B $45M · 5 yr ago • Founded 2019 • 51-200 employees • 1 role
Bigeye provides data observability with automatically tuned anomaly detection across warehouse tables and pipelines. Founded in 2019 by…
AcceldataSeries C $10M · 3 yr ago • Founded 2018 • 501-1000 employees • 37 roles
Acceldata is a data observability and data platform software company headquartered in Campbell, California, that helps enterprises monitor…
dignaFounded 2020
Digna helps enterprises build trust in their data by automatically detecting anomalies, preventing costly data errors, and improving data…
decubeVenture round $3M · 8 mo ago • Founded 2021 • 11-50 employees
decube provides a unified data observability and governance platform covering quality, lineage and cataloguing. Data teams use it to detect…
ElementaryFounded 2021
Elementary provides data observability built directly on top of dbt, using the metadata that transformation runs already produce. Founded…
PantomathSeries B $30M · 14 mo ago • Founded 2021
Pantomath builds data pipeline observability and automated lineage. Its platform traces incidents across ingestion, transformation and…

Overview

Validio builds deep data observability that validates data at the row and segment level rather than only in aggregate. Founded in 2019 in Stockholm, it detects the partial failures that summary metrics hide. European enterprises use it to protect machine learning features and regulatory reporting.

News

News SiliconANGLE 7 months ago
Data quality automation startup Validio raises $30M
Data quality automation startup Validio raises $30M - SiliconANGLE
Read more
Report
News TNW Artificial-intelligence 7 months ago
Validio secures $30M to make enterprise data actually fit for AI
Validio has raised $30M in Series A funding, to fix enterprise data quality, the hidden obstacle slowing down AI adoption globally.
Read more
Report
News YahooFinance 4 years ago
Validio, a data quality platform based out of Sweden, emerges from stealth with $15M
Data quality has been shaping up as a salient and increasingly critical part of the world of data science: Enterprises are sitting on growing troves of information, but it
Read more
Report
News YahooFinance 4 years ago
Validio, a data quality platform based out of Sweden, emerges from stealth with $15M
Data quality has been shaping up as a salient and increasingly critical part of the world of data science: Enterprises are sitting on growing troves of information, but it
Read more
Report
News TechCrunch 4 years ago
Validio, a data quality platform based out of Sweden, emerges from stealth with $15M
Data quality has been shaping up as a salient and increasingly critical part of the world of data science: Enterprises are sitting on growing troves of
Read more
Report
News Validio Data 4 years ago
So you're using dbt tests-Validio is what's next in data quality validation for scalability and comprehensiveness
So you're using dbt tests-Validio is what's next in data quality validation for scalability and comprehensiveness
Read more
Report

Tech stack

Technologies named in job postings at Validio over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
35
Postings analysed
16
Stack modernity
82/100AI adopter
Languages
SQL50%
Rust13%
Python13%
Go6%
Frameworks & libraries
React.js6%
Vue.js6%
Databases
Snowflake38%
BigQuery25%
Google BigQuery25%
PostgreSQL19%
Cloud & platforms
Databricks38%
Looker25%
Tableau25%
AWS13%
AI & ML
Claude31%
LLM6%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack Sign In
Full Validio tech stack 35 technologies · by team · pay by technology · changes · similar stacks

Growth

Hiring Momentum
44/100
Stable
Open positions
15
0 opened / 0 closed in 30 days
Median time-to-fill
45 days
faster than 30% of the market
ATS activity
Every ~4 hours
Today
Hiring Dynamics 0%
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
Sales
31% ▲
Solutions
25% ▼
HR
13% ▲
Data Science
6% ▼
Backend
6% ▼
Marketing
6% ▼
Activity Timeline
Added Looker to stack Sep 2026
New location: Amsterdam Sep 2026
New location: London Sep 2026
Added GitHub to stack Aug 2026
Added Time Series Forecasting to stack Aug 2026
Added ServiceNow to stack Aug 2026
Added AI Agents to stack Aug 2026

Offices

Where the company hires and what each office is for
Cities
3
Hiring now
3
Countries
3
Busiest office
Stockholm
Loading the map
Headquarters Builds here Office with open vacancies Tap a pin for the office
Stockholm Sweden
HQ
11 open roles 12 posted in 90 days 18% engineering 10-50 est. staff
hires for Sales, Solutions, Data Science
Linnégatan 78
seen since Jul 2026 job postings
London United Kingdom
Sales office
3 open roles 3 posted in 90 days 1-10 est. staff
hires for Sales, Solutions
seen since Jul 2026 job postings
Amsterdam Netherlands
Engineering / R&D
1 open roles 1 posted in 90 days 1-10 est. staff
hires for Solutions
seen since Jul 2026 job postings

Jobs

Hybrid • Full-Time • Stockholm
Python
Rust
SQL
PostgreSQL
Redis
AI/ML
Claude
AI Agents
Anomaly Detection
Time Series Forecasting
DevOps
Helm
Kubernetes
Design
Canva
Apply
≈ $68k – $153k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • Stockholm
SQL
AI Agents
Design
Canva
Apply
≈ $54k – $138k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • Stockholm
Python
Go
Rust
SQL
PostgreSQL
Redis
AI/ML
Claude
AI Agents
DevOps
gRPC
Helm
GitHub Actions
Kubernetes
Design
Canva
Apply
≈ $75k – $172k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Stockholm
SQL
Snowflake
Databricks
Google BigQuery
BigQuery
AI/ML
dbt
AI Agents
Analytics
Tableau
Looker
Design
Canva
Apply
≈ $109k – $195k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • London
SQL
Snowflake
Databricks
Google BigQuery
BigQuery
AI/ML
dbt
AI Agents
Analytics
Tableau
Looker
Design
Canva
Apply
≈ $77k – $169k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Amsterdam
SQL
Snowflake
Databricks
Google BigQuery
BigQuery
AI/ML
dbt
AI Agents
Analytics
Tableau
Looker
Design
Canva
Apply

Financials

Total raised
$30M
Latest round
Series A
Funding rounds
1
Funding rounds
Round Announced Amount
Series A 2026 $30M Details