Salary
up to $58k per year
Location
In office (Pasig)
Employment
Full-Time
Confirmed on the employer's own hiring board on Sep 25, 2026. First seen by Alion on Sep 21, 2026.
Overview
Company
Impact
Profile match
We are seeking a detail-oriented and highly organized Accounts Receivable Specialist to manage customer billing, collections, payment processing, account reconciliations, and general accounting support. The ideal candidate will have strong experience with QuickBooks, excellent communication skills, and the ability to proactively follow up on outstanding balances while maintaining positive customer relationships.
Accounts Receivable Responsibilities
- Create and issue customer invoices accurately and timely.
- Monitor customer accounts and outstanding balances.
- Act as the primary collection contact for customers regarding overdue invoices and past-due accounts.
- Consistently follow up with customers by phone and email to ensure timely payment.
- Maintain detailed records of collection efforts, customer communications, and payment arrangements.
- Investigate and resolve billing discrepancies and customer inquiries.
- Apply customer payments and reconcile accounts receivable balances.
- Review aging reports and take appropriate action to reduce outstanding receivables.
- Stay on top of collection activities and escalate issues when necessary.
- Maintain positive customer relationships while ensuring company payment terms are enforced.
General Accounting Duties
- Perform account reconciliations and resolve discrepancies.
- Assist with month-end closing activities and reporting.
- Maintain accurate financial records and supporting documentation.
- Prepare financial and receivable reports as requested by management.
- Ensure compliance with company policies and accounting procedures.
- Assist with special projects and other accounting-related tasks as needed.
- Support the accounting team with administrative and data entry functions.
Requirements
Qualifications
- 2+ years of Accounts Receivable, Collections, or Accounting experience.
- Strong working knowledge of QuickBooks Online and/or QuickBooks Desktop.
- Experience managing customer billing and collections.
- Ability to communicate professionally and confidently with customers regarding outstanding balances.
- Strong attention to detail and organizational skills.
- Proficiency in Microsoft Excel, Outlook, and other Microsoft Office applications.
- Ability to prioritize multiple tasks and meet deadlines.
- Strong analytical and problem-solving skills.
- Excellent verbal and written communication skills.
- Ability to work independently and take ownership of assigned responsibilities.
Required Skills
- QuickBooks
- Accounts Receivable
- Collections Management
- Customer Billing
- Payment Processing
- Account Reconciliation
- Microsoft Excel
- Customer Service
- Time Management
- Attention to Detail
- Professional Communication
Benefits
Why you'll love it here?
- Free lunch meals, fruits, snacks, and beverages for employees assigned to onsite shifts.
- Access to an onsite gym with a complimentary professional fitness instructor.
- Weekly fitness activities and an annual fitness challenge with prizes of up to ₱70,000.
- Weekly employee engagement activities with prizes of up to ₱3,000.
- Free upskilling academy to support career growth and professional development.
- State-of-the-art office facilities and modern workstations.
- Access to employee amenities including sleeping quarters, game area, chat room, and shower rooms.
- Fun, collaborative, and employee-focused work environment.
Free account
Stop reading job ads. Get the ones that fit.
One free account turns this page into a shortlist built around your stack, your level and your pay.
Match on every job. Stack, seniority, pay and location, scored against your profile.
782,981 open roles. Read straight off company career pages, refreshed every day.
Unlimited applications. Every one you send is tracked in one place, on-site or on a company board.
3 tailored CVs a month. Rewritten for the exact job you are applying to. Included free.
Free forever. No card. Under a minute.
Your match
How well do you fit this role?
Two answers are enough for a real match. No account needed.
Check my fit
Answers stay in this browser until you create an account.
Recommended for you based on this role
Finance
Similar stack
Same company
Pasig
Sr. Accountant
2 hours ago
≈ $16k – $32k per year (Estimated) • Remote (United States, Mexico, Philippines) • Full-Time
Analytics
Microsoft Excel
Apply
Supervisor-Billing Operations
1 month ago
≈ $11k – $25k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Mandaluyong
Cybersecurity
HIPAA
Analytics
Microsoft Excel
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Senior Accountant, Accounting to Reporting
4 days ago
≈ $19k – $37k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 6+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Philippines
DevOps
SLI/SLO/SLA
Apply
≈ $14k – $28k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 4+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Manila
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
≈ $15k – $29k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 4+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Manila
Analytics
Power BI
Microsoft Excel
Apply
Marketing Intern
1 day ago
In office • Internship • Bachelor's Degree • Muntinlupa
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Quantity Surveyor
1 day ago
≈ $7.5k – $17k per year (Estimated) • In office • 3+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Muntinlupa
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Accounts Payable Officer
1 day ago
≈ $7.5k – $19k per year (Estimated) • In office • 2+ years exp • Muntinlupa
Analytics
Microsoft Excel
Apply
Finance Manager
1 day ago
≈ $15k – $29k per year (Estimated) • In office • 5+ years exp • Muntinlupa
Management
Smartsheet
Microsoft Office
Apply
Senior Tax Accountant (New Zealand)
1 day ago
≈ $15k – $29k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • 5+ years exp • Muntinlupa
Management
QuickBooks
Xero
Apply
Fund Admin Accountant
3 days ago
up to $58k per year • Remote (Philippines) • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Pasig
Management
Slack
QuickBooks
Apply
Accounts Payable Analyst I
3 days ago
up to $58k per year • In office • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Pasig
PHP
Analytics
Microsoft Excel
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
≈ $14k – $28k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Pasig
PHP
PHP
WordPress
Databases
Microsoft Fabric
AI/ML
Claude
DevOps
Azure
GitHub
Analytics
Microsoft Excel
Design
Adobe Photoshop
Canva
Management
Power Automate
Power Apps
Apply
Senior AR Specialist
8 days ago
≈ $16k – $32k per year (Estimated) • Remote (Philippines) • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Pasig
Management
Google Sheets
Apply
Accounts Receivable Generalist
9 days ago
up to $58k per year • In office • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Pasig
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Accountant 2, Corporate Services
2 days ago
≈ $16k – $31k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Pasig
Apply
Apply
Assistant Manager, Fund Accounting
3 days ago
≈ $16k – $31k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 6+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Pasig
Apply
Manager, Fund Accounting
3 days ago
≈ $8.5k – $25k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 3+ years exp • Pasig
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Inside Sales Agent
8 hours ago
In office • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Pasig
Management
Zoom
Marketing
Instagram
Apply
This is one of many
782,981 more open roles from verified company boards, updated every day.

