Salary
$70k – $125k per year
Location
In office (Grand Junction)
Employment
Full-Time
Confirmed on the employer's own hiring board on Sep 24, 2026. First seen by Alion on Sep 9, 2026.
Overview
Company
Impact
Profile match
Pinnacle Bank is a family-owned community bank based in Elkhorn in the Omaha area of Nebraska, offering checking and savings accounts, business banking, commercial lending, mortgages, auto loans, credit cards and investment and retirement planning. Owned and managed by the Dinsdale family, it serves customers at 68 locations across Nebraska, Kansas and Missouri and is part of Pinnacle Bancorp, which operates 162 locations in eight states and also owns Bank of Colorado. It hires tellers and new account representatives, personal bankers, loan officers and processors, mortgage originators, credit analysts, customer support staff and market presidents.
GENERAL SUMMARY:
Responsible for strictly outside insurance sales and service to customers. Responsible for new business development. For more information visit https://www.mypfsinsurance.com
RESPONSIBILITIES AND DUTIES:
- Identify and work opportunities to build a book of business.
- Be actively involved in community organizations and leverage those centers of influence.
- Quickly build rapport with prospects and clients.
- Be a true risk advisor by identifying client risk and recommending the best insurance products.
- Communicate effectively with clients, the account management team, and carrier partners.
- Regular and reliable attendance.
- Assists with other job-related duties as assigned by manager.
KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND ABILITIES:
- Knowledge of insurance products and services.
- Knowledge of Microsoft Word, Excel, Powerpoint, Outlook and Agency Software.
- Ability to communicate with customers and co-workers in a courteous and professional manner.
- Ability to multi-task, and function as a team player.
- Ability to sell insurance products.
- Ability to work with accuracy, organization, and attention to detail.
- Ability to operate various office machines including switchboard, adding machine, copy machine, etc.
EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE:
- High School diploma or equivalent.
- Proper insurance licenses.
PHYSICAL REQUIREMENTS:
NOTE:
The statements herein are intended to describe the general nature and level, or work being performed by employees assigned to this classification. They are not intended to be construed as an exhaustive list of all responsibilities, duties, and skills, required of personnel so classified.
Free account
Stop reading job ads. Get the ones that fit.
One free account turns this page into a shortlist built around your stack, your level and your pay.
Match on every job. Stack, seniority, pay and location, scored against your profile.
747,188 open roles. Read straight off company career pages, refreshed every day.
Unlimited applications. Every one you send is tracked in one place, on-site or on a company board.
3 tailored CVs a month. Rewritten for the exact job you are applying to. Included free.
Free forever. No card. Under a minute.
Your match
How well do you fit this role?
Two answers are enough for a real match. No account needed.
Check my fit
Answers stay in this browser until you create an account.
Recommended for you based on this role
Sales
Similar stack
Same company
Grand Junction
Specialty Sales Team Leader - Greer, SC
1 day ago
$42k – $46k per year • In office • Full-Time • High School Diploma • Taylors
Apply
$64k – $128k per year • In office • Full-Time • 4+ years exp • Boston
Apply
$14k per year (net) • In office • Full-Time • Volzhsky
Apply
Менеджер по работе с клиентами
10 hours ago
$11k – $12k per year (net) • In office • Full-Time • Rostov-on-Don
1C
Apply
Business Development Representative
6 hours ago
Remote (United States) • Full-Time
Marketing
HubSpot
Apply
HR Administrator
1 day ago
$40k – $44k per year • In office • Full-Time • London
Management
Outlook
Microsoft Office
Apply
≈ $80k – $170k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Detroit
Apex
Apex
MuleSoft
DevOps
CI/CD
Incident Management
SLI/SLO/SLA
Analytics
Informatica
Management
Outlook
Apply
Air Conditioning Engineer
1 day ago
≈ $34k – $81k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • Bristol
Management
Outlook
Apply
≈ $38k – $87k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • London
Management
Outlook
Microsoft Office
Apply
Reception Co-ordinator
1 day ago
≈ $12k – $22k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 1+ year exp • High School Diploma • Bengaluru
Management
Outlook
Microsoft Office
Apply
COMM LOAN OFFICER
1 day ago
$110k – $150k per year • In office • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Longmont
Apply
TREASURY MNGT OFFICER
1 day ago
≈ $76k – $148k per year (Estimated) • In office • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • High School Diploma • Columbus
Apply
Apply
Treasury Sales Officer
2 days ago
$80k – $115k per year • In office • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Grand Junction
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Apply
Apply
Outside Sales Representative
22 days ago
$100k – $150k per year • In office • Full-Time • 1+ year exp • Grand Junction
Apply
Director of Sales
24 days ago
$100k – $110k per year • In office • Full-Time • 4+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Grand Junction
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
Treasury Sales Officer
2 days ago
$80k – $115k per year • In office • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Grand Junction
Management
Microsoft Office
Apply
≈ $84k – $195k per year (Estimated) • In office • Grand Junction
Apply
This is one of many
747,188 more open roles from verified company boards, updated every day.

