Medical device jobs: engineering, science and software roles

4,489 open roles at 172 medical device companies in 56 countries: Device engineering and manufacturing (1,401), Field, clinical and service engineering (996), Software and IT (730), Product, operations and leadership (618). 4,488 of them are open to candidates of any nationality; the rest ask for citizenship or a government security check. 258 mention relocation support.

Rebuilt 24 Oct 2026
open roles
4,489
companies
172
open to any nationality
100%
median stated pay
$105k

Companies hiring

CompanyOpen rolesAny nationalityRelocation
Medtronic609100%16
Stryker504100%3
BD260100%4
Baxter233100%1
Johnson & Johnson197100%4
Edwards Lifesciences139100%4
Boston Scientific137100%61
Alcon13499%44
ResMed126100%1
Integer123100%1
West Pharmaceutical Services122100%71
Novo Nordisk113100%
Smith+Nephew102100%
Globus Medical94100%
Insulet91100%

Newest roles

Novo Nordisk

novonordisk.com
novonordisk.com • HQ: Bagsværd, Denmark • Prescription Drugs • Cardiometabolic Therapeutics • Diabetes Devices • 5000+ employees • Est. 1923 • Trust A • Hiring 173, 45 new
HQ: Bagsværd, Denmark • Prescription Drugs • Cardiometabolic Therapeutics • Diabetes Devices • 5000+ employees • Est. 1923 • Trust A • Hiring 173, 45 new
Novo Nordisk is a Danish pharmaceutical company focused on diabetes, obesity and other serious chronic diseases, including rare blood and endocrine disorders. Founded in 1923, it makes insulins and GLP-1 medicines such as Ozempic, Rybelsus and Wegovy, together with injection pens, and runs large research and production sites in Denmark, the United States, France, China and Brazil. It is majority-controlled by the Novo Nordisk Foundation through Novo Holdings and listed in Copenhagen and New York. The company is headquartered in Bagsværd, Denmark.
No named decision-maker yet.
No careers mailbox known
Verified live · 2 hours ago Visa sponsor 1 day ago Hiring now · 90%

Maintenance Technician I - General

≈ $47k – $81k per year (Estimated) • Junior • 1+ year exp • In office (Clayton, United States) • Associate's Degree • Shift work • Hazardous materials • Junior
Apply
≈ $25k – $56k per year (Estimated) • Middle • In office (Montes Claros, Brazil) • Middle • Portuguese: C1
Apply

Arthrex

arthrex.com
arthrex.com • HQ: Naples, United States • Health Care • Medical Education & Training • Surgical Instruments & Devices • Orthopedic & Spine Implants • 1001-5000 employees • Est. 1981 • Trust A • Hiring 228, 21 new
HQ: Naples, United States • Health Care • Medical Education & Training • Surgical Instruments & Devices • Orthopedic & Spine Implants • 1001-5000 employees • Est. 1981 • Trust A • Hiring 228, 21 new
Arthrex is a privately held American medical device company that develops and manufactures products for arthroscopy, sports medicine, joint replacement, trauma and orthobiologics, along with surgical imaging systems. Founded in 1981, it runs extensive surgeon education programs and has operations in Florida, Germany and many other countries. It hires orthopedic sales representatives, credit and collection coordinators, helpdesk supervisors and engineering staff. The company is headquartered in Naples, Florida, United States.
No named decision-maker yet.
No careers mailbox known
Verified live · 2 hours ago Visa sponsor 1 day ago Hiring now · 90%

Manufacturing Engineer II - Sutures - SC

≈ $61k – $111k per year (Estimated) • Middle • 1+ year exp • In office (Pendleton, United States) • Bachelor's Degree • GMP / cleanroom • Middle
Statistical Process Control
Apply
Verified live · 2 hours ago Visa sponsor 3 days ago Hiring now · 90%

UX Designer

≈ $77k – $140k per year (Estimated) • Senior • 6+ years exp • In office (Naples, United States) • Bachelor's Degree • Senior
JavaScript
TypeScript
Frontend
Angular
React.js
Design
Sketch
Axure RP
FigJam
Figma
Management
Agile
+1
Apply

Penumbra

penumbrainc.com
penumbrainc.com • HQ: Alameda, United States • Surgical Instruments & Devices • Cardiovascular Devices • 1001-5000 employees • Est. 2004 • NYSE: PEN • Trust B • Hiring 67, 7 new
HQ: Alameda, United States • Surgical Instruments & Devices • Cardiovascular Devices • 1001-5000 employees • Est. 2004 • NYSE: PEN • Trust B • Hiring 67, 7 new
Penumbra is a medical device company that designs, manufactures and markets thrombectomy and embolization products for neurovascular and peripheral vascular conditions. Its portfolio includes the Indigo and Lightning computer-aided mechanical thrombectomy systems for removing blood clots, neurovascular aspiration catheters and embolization coils, with manufacturing in California and Costa Rica. The company is headquartered in Alameda, California, United States.
No named decision-maker yet.
Careers mailbox is known
Top 25% payVerified live · 1 hour ago Visa sponsor 1 day ago Likely open · 60%

Supplier Quality Engineering Manager – Supplier Controls

$138k – $203k per year • Lead • 8+ years exp • In office (Alameda, United States) • Bachelor's Degree • GMP / cleanroom • Staff
ISO 13485
Apply
Verified live · 1 hour ago Visa sponsor 1 day ago Likely open · 60%

IT Full Stack Developer

$95k – $145k per year • Middle • 3+ years exp • In office (Alameda, United States) • Bachelor's Degree • Middle
Node JS
JavaScript
Databases
PostgreSQL
Frontend
React.js
DevOps
Docker
Kubernetes
Azure
Management
Power Automate
Power Apps
MedTech
21 CFR Part 820
+2
Apply

Medtronic

medtronic.com
medtronic.com • HQ: Dublin, Ireland • Orthopedic & Spine Implants • Diabetes Devices • Surgical Instruments & Devices • Neurotech & Neuromodulation • Cardiovascular Devices • 5000+ employees • Est. 1949 • NYSE: MDT • Trust A • Hiring 1395, 177 new
HQ: Dublin, Ireland • Orthopedic & Spine Implants • Diabetes Devices • Surgical Instruments & Devices • Neurotech & Neuromodulation • Cardiovascular Devices • 5000+ employees • Est. 1949 • NYSE: MDT • Trust A • Hiring 1395, 177 new
Medtronic is one of the largest medical device manufacturers in the world, founded in a Minneapolis garage in 1949 as a repair shop for hospital equipment before building the first wearable cardiac pacemaker. Its portfolio now spans cardiac rhythm devices, heart valves, neuromodulation and neurosurgery, surgical stapling and robotics, spinal implants and diabetes management systems sold in more than one hundred and fifty countries. The company is legally domiciled in Ireland after its 2015 combination with Covidien, while its operational headquarters and most of its research remain in Minnesota.
Geoff Martha · Chairman and Chief Executive Officer · decision-maker
Palmer Hermundslie · Co-founder · founder
Earl Bakken · Co-founder · founder
No careers mailbox known
Verified live 1 day ago Hiring now · 90%

Senior Supply Chain Planner

$66k – $99k per year • Senior • 4+ years exp • Hybrid (Galway, Ireland) • Bachelor's Degree • Full-Time • Senior
Power BI
Apply
Top 25% payVerified live Visa sponsor 1 day ago Hiring now · 90%

Senior Principal R&D Engineer

$161k – $241k per year • Equity • Lead • 10+ years exp • In office (Mounds View, United States) • High School Diploma • Full-Time • Principal
MATLAB
Chips/EDA
JMP
Minitab
Design
SolidWorks
Apply
jnj.com • HQ: New Brunswick, United States • Orthopedic & Spine Implants • Surgical Instruments & Devices • Prescription Drugs • 5000+ employees • Est. 1886 • Trust B • Hiring 994, 417 new
HQ: New Brunswick, United States • Orthopedic & Spine Implants • Surgical Instruments & Devices • Prescription Drugs • 5000+ employees • Est. 1886 • Trust B • Hiring 994, 417 new
Johnson & Johnson is a global healthcare company headquartered in New Brunswick, New Jersey, working across Innovative Medicine, its pharmaceutical business, and MedTech, which covers orthopaedics, surgery, cardiovascular, vision and robotics. Founded in 1886 and listed on the NYSE, it operates research, manufacturing and commercial sites worldwide, including Raritan, West Chester, Cork, Leiden, Zug, Norderstedt, Madrid and Shanghai, and the Ottava soft-tissue surgical robotics program in Cincinnati. Its openings span production operators, supply chain and transport leads, quality, tax and HR managers, data transformation, digital product and scientific roles.
No named decision-maker yet.
Careers mailbox is known
Verified live · 29 min ago 1 day ago Likely open · 63%

Technology Manager, Quality Systems Analyst

≈ $111k – $206k per year (Estimated) • Lead • 2+ years exp • Hybrid (Raynham, United States) • Bachelor's Degree • Full-Time • GMP / cleanroom • Staff
SQL
AI/ML
Human-in-the-Loop
LLM
DevOps
Azure
AWS
Analytics
Tableau
Power BI
Management
ITIL
Scrum
Agile
Life Sciences
Veeva
MedTech
ISO 13485
21 CFR Part 11
EU MDR
CAPA
+7
Apply
Top 25% payVerified live · 29 min ago 1 day ago Likely open · 63%

Research & Development Intern

$54k – $122k per year • Intern • In office (Irvine, United States) • Relocation • Bachelor's Degree • Internship • Intern
Design Controls
Verification & Validation
Apply

Stryker

stryker.com
stryker.com • HQ: Portage, United States • Neurotech & Neuromodulation • Hospital Equipment & Furniture • Surgical Instruments & Devices • Orthopedic & Spine Implants • 5000+ employees • Est. 1941 • NYSE: SYK • Trust B • Hiring 1372, 170 new
HQ: Portage, United States • Neurotech & Neuromodulation • Hospital Equipment & Furniture • Surgical Instruments & Devices • Orthopedic & Spine Implants • 5000+ employees • Est. 1941 • NYSE: SYK • Trust B • Hiring 1372, 170 new
Stryker is an American medical technology company founded in 1941 by an orthopaedic surgeon who began manufacturing the mobility devices he had designed for his own patients. It sells hip and knee implants, trauma and extremity fixation, spinal implants, surgical power tools and navigation, neurovascular devices, hospital beds and stretchers, emergency response equipment, and the Mako robotic arm used for joint replacement. Listed on the New York Stock Exchange, it is one of the largest orthopaedic device makers in the world. The company is headquartered in Portage, Michigan, United States.
Preston Wells · Chief Financial Officer · decision-maker
Kevin Lobo · Chairman and Chief Executive Officer · decision-maker
Homer Stryker · Founder · founder
No careers mailbox known
Top 25% payVerified live Visa sponsor 1 day ago Likely open · 63%

Senior R&D Engineer, Foot and Ankle

$93k – $155k per year • Senior • 2+ years exp • In office (Mahwah, United States) • Bachelor's Degree • Full-Time • Senior
GD&T
MedTech
Design Controls
Verification & Validation
Apply
Top 25% payVerified live Visa sponsor 1 day ago Likely open · 63%

R&D Technician

$56k – $74k per year • Junior • 2+ years exp • In office (San Jose, United States) • High School Diploma • Full-Time • Junior • English: C1
Apply

Skills these roles ask for

Microsoft Office 576GMP 541CAPA 516ISO 13485 413Python 353Agile 301Design Controls 279Verification & Validation 252CI/CD 24321 CFR Part 820 213SQL 203FMEA 201SolidWorks 175Mandiant capa 167C++ 159AWS 158

Where the roles are

Irvine 133Bengaluru 84San Diego 83Hyderabad 69Galway 64Fort Worth 61Minneapolis 61Gurgaon 54Austin 50Pune 48

MedTech roles that fit you

Tell us your field once: new medtech roles that fit it arrive in your matches every day.

Questions

Can a foreigner apply for these roles?

4,488 of the 4,489 roles here state no citizenship or security-check demand. A role that does says so in its advert, and the card marks it.

Which medtech companies hire most?

Medtronic (609), Stryker (504), BD (260), Baxter (233), Johnson & Johnson (197).

Which employers count as medtech companies?

Companies whose main business is medical technology - medical devices and implants, diagnostics and lab instruments, medical imaging, surgical robots, digital health devices, neurotech and brain-computer interfaces - and every role whose title names medtech work at any employer. Their sales, finance and office roles are left out: these pages list the engineering, science, service, data and IT roles.

How fresh is this?

Every role is re-checked on the employer's own careers board at least every 48 hours, and the page is rebuilt every night.

Source: 4,489 live postings on employers' careers boardsUpdated 24 Oct 2026MethodologyJSONCC BY-SA 4.0