Actively hiring
Predictive Analytics
Supply Chain AI
Retail & Commerce AI
As featured in
View 8 jobs
Follow
Overview
News
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials
Funding and backers
Total raised
$162M
3 rounds on record
Latest round
$34M
Venture round · Apr 2026 · 5 mo ago
Team
51-200
employees, estimated range
Hiring now
12
+4 posted in 30 days
Backers
5
Bright Pixel Capital, Innovation Endeavors
The money's age
Fresh money
5 months since the last round · and hiring
Momentum
43/100
hiring for its size, a new city, fresh money
Last sign of life
this month
a posting or a news item
The story so fareach stage dated by its source: the company's releases, the press, registers, filings
Apr 21
Raised a round Venture round $34M · led by Just Climate · Pulse 2.0
Sep 23, 2025
Launched Afresh Launches Its Biggest-Ever Product Release, Including the Launch of Its Fresh Store Suite and Expansion to a Comprehensive Fresh Platform · gazette.com
Nov 16, 2023
Launched Afresh rolls out platform to over 2,200 Alberstons' meat, seafood departments to improve fresh-food inventories · FoodNavigator.com
Aug 4, 2022
Raised a round Series B $115M
Nov 19, 2020
Raised a round Venture round $13M · Venturebeat
2017
Founded
Tractionpublic signals, read monthly
Web presence
top 0.9%
of 133.2M domains by links, Common Crawl
Funding rounds
| Round | Date | Amount | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venture round | Apr 2026 | $34M | Just Climate lead | Pulse 2.0 |
| Series B | Aug 2022 | $115M | — | benzinga.com |
| Venture round | Nov 2020 | $13M | — | Venturebeat |
Backed byfrom the funds' portfolios and accelerator catalogs
Investors in similar startupsfunds that back the companies most like this one
Similar startupsby what they do, their industry and backers

Metreecs delivers AI-powered inventory optimization and demand planning, giving retailers 92% forecast accuracy and 78% fewer stockouts…

Intropy increases distributor profitability by automating inventory and pricing decisions, at scale, across your distribution network.

Flagship is AI-powered inventory optimization software built for modern retail. Automate planning, and prevent stock outs at scale.

Accelerating AI adoption in retail and manufacturing, driving growth through inventory optimisation, AI-driven pricing, and more.

Verusen uses machine learning to harmonise and optimise industrial materials data. Its platform reduces duplicate spare parts inventory…

Empower your organisation with modern demand forecasting and inventory optimization capabilities.
Overview
Afresh is a leading provider of AI-powered inventory management solutions for the grocery industry. The company's platform helps retailers reduce food waste, optimize inventory levels, and improve customer satisfaction. Afresh's platform uses advanced machine learning algorithms to predict demand, automate ordering, and provide insights into inventory performance.
News
Afresh: $34 Million Raised To Scale AI Platform Across Grocery Industry
Afresh Technologies announced $34 million in new funding to accelerate the expansion of its AI platform designed to optimize decision-making across the grocery supply chain.The round was co-led by Just Climate, a climate-focused strategy of Generation Inv
Read more
Report
Afresh Launches Its Biggest-Ever Product Release, Including the Launch of Its Fresh Store Suite and Expansion to a Comprehensive Fresh Platform
Read more
Report
Afresh Recognized as Next Generation Supply Chain Innovator by SVG Ventures-THRIVE
/PRNewswire/ -- Afresh has been named a leader on the THRIVE Top 50 FoodTech Companies list for the second consecutive year. This annual ranking by SVG...
Read more
Report
Afresh Deploys AI-Powered Store Ordering and Inventory Platform to Albertsons Companies
/PRNewswire/ -- Afresh Technologies, the world
Read more
Report
Afresh Deploys AI-Powered Store Ordering and Inventory Platform to Albertsons Companies
--Afresh Technologies, the world's leading fresh food technology company, and Albertsons Companies announced today the enterprise rollout of the Afresh platform into the meat and seafood departments in more than 2,200 Albertsons Cos. banner stores includi
Read more
Report
Afresh rolls out platform to over 2,200 Alberstons' meat, seafood departments to improve fresh-food inventories
Grocery technology provider Afresh is rolling out its platform to more than 2,200 Albertsons meat and seafood departments following a pilot program, as retailers turn to fresh-food assortments to differentiate from online channels.
Read more
Report
Afresh raises $115M in funding to reduce food waste with AI
Afresh Technologies Inc., a startup using artificial intelligence to help grocery store operators reduce food waste, on Thursday announced that it has closed a $115 million funding round.The Ser
Read more
Report
Afresh Secures $115 Million in Series B Funding and Rolls Out its Fresh Food Technology to Thousands of Stores Across the US
/PRNewswire/ -- Afresh, the leading AI-powered fresh food technology provider, today announced a $115 million Series B funding round led by Spark Capital and...
Read more
Report
Show more news
Tech stack
Technologies named in job postings at Afresh over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
43
Postings analysed
20
Stack modernity
86/100AI adopter
Languages
Python45%
SQL35%
LookML5%
TypeScript5%
Frameworks & libraries
LangChain20%
LangGraph20%
NumPy20%
pgvector20%
Databases
Snowflake25%
PostgreSQL20%
Pinecone20%
Weaviate20%
Cloud & platforms
Databricks40%
Spark20%
Looker10%
MLFlow10%
AI & ML
LLM25%
Claude20%
Midjourney5%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack
Sign In
Full Afresh tech stack
43 technologies · by team · pay by technology · changes · similar stacks
Salary insights
Compensation ranges based on this company's open jobs
Median
$238k
Typical range
$160k – $276k
Open positions
11
10
Jobs
Senior
40%
Staff
60%
| Level | Jobs | Median | Typical range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 4 | $211k | $195k – $276k |
| Staff | 6 | $244k | $160k – $253k |
Highest paying role
Founding Senior Manager, Forward Deployed Engineering
$276k
Normalized to USD per year
All salaries at Afresh
By role, level and city, against the market · 11 jobs with pay
Growth
Hiring Momentum
62/100
Growing
Open positions
12
1 opened / 2 closed in 30 days
Median time-to-fill
66 days
faster than 20% of the market
ATS activity
Every ~4 hours
Today
Hiring Dynamics
+100%
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
Backend
20% ▲
Marketing
20% ▼
Solutions
20% ▲
Data Science
10% ▲
Support
10% ▲
Design
10% ▲
Activity Timeline
New location: United States
Oct 2026
Added Function Calling to stack
Sep 2026
Added Machine Learning to stack
Sep 2026
Added TypeScript to stack
Sep 2026
Added Azure to stack
Sep 2026
Added Agile to stack
Sep 2026
Added LookML to stack
Sep 2026
Added Dimensional Modeling to stack
Sep 2026
Added Dagster to stack
Sep 2026
Added Midjourney to stack
Sep 2026
Added Framer to stack
Sep 2026
Added Figma to stack
Sep 2026
Offices
Where the company hires and what each office is for
Cities
1
Hiring now
1
Countries
1
Busiest office
San Francisco
San Francisco
United States
HQ
Security inquiries
6 open roles 4 posted in 90 days 17% engineering 33% remote 50-200 est. staff $247k Avg Salary
hires for Solutions, Data Science, Marketing
564 Market Street, Suite 525 San Francisco, CA 94104
Jobs
$130k – $195k per year • Remote (United States) • 5+ years exp • United States
Python
SQL
Databricks
AI/ML
Claude
AI Agents
Analytics
Looker
Apply
Apply
$204k – $276k per year • Hybrid • 10+ years exp • San Francisco
Function Calling
AI Agents
LLM
Knowledge Graph
Agentic Workflows
Tool Use
Apply
$169k – $253k per year • Remote (United States) • 4+ years exp • San Francisco
PostgreSQL
Snowflake
Weaviate
Databricks
pgvector
Pinecone
Google BigQuery
BigQuery
AI/ML
LangGraph
LangChain
Model Context Protocol
AI Agents
LLM
RAG
Hallucination
Hybrid Search
Knowledge Graph
Agentic Workflows
Tool Use
Apply
$168k – $253k per year • Remote (United States) • 8+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • United States
Apply
$168k – $250k per year • Remote (United States) • 6+ years exp • San Francisco
SQL
Snowflake
Databricks
LookML
Google BigQuery
BigQuery
AI/ML
Dagster
dbt
AI Agents
Analytics
Dimensional Modeling
Apply
$156k – $211k per year • Remote (United States) • 2+ years exp • San Francisco
PostgreSQL
Snowflake
Weaviate
Databricks
pgvector
Pinecone
Google BigQuery
BigQuery
AI/ML
LangGraph
LangChain
Model Context Protocol
AI Agents
LLM
RAG
Hallucination
Hybrid Search
Knowledge Graph
Agentic Workflows
Tool Use
Apply
$156k – $210k per year • Remote (United States) • 4+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • United States
TypeScript
Azure
Management
Agile
Apply

Bright Pixel Capital
Innovation Endeavors
Insight Partners
Port Folia
VMG Partners 




