Overview
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials

How Bureau 1440 hires

Truth index
B 78/100
Median time to fill
23 days
Ghost roles
19%
Stale roles
0%
Reposted roles
75%

Bureau 1440 scores B on the Alion truth index (A is best, E worst), measured over 16 open roles re-checked against its own hiring board: 19% look like ghost listings, 0% have gone stale and 75% are the same role posted again. Its roles close in a median of 23 days. It measures how much of what this employer publishes turns into a real, finite search - not the employer as a workplace. How the index is computed

Overview

Bureau 1440 is a private aerospace engineering, satellite communications, and vertically integrated satellite manufacturing enterprise headquartered in Moscow, Russia. Originally established in 2020 under telecom provider MegaFon and subsequently incorporated into technological conglomerate YADRO / X Holding (under CEO Alexey Shelobkov), the company operates on a B2B, B2G, telecommunications transport, and Satellite-as-a-Service (SaaS) commercial model.

Tech stack

Technologies named in job postings at Bureau 1440 over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
156
Postings analysed
120
Stack modernity
72/100AI adopter
Languages
Python38%
1C20%
SQL17%
Go11%
Frameworks & libraries
Pytest6%
FastAPI3%
NumPy3%
React.js3%
Databases
PostgreSQL22%
Redis11%
ClickHouse10%
OpenSearch2%
Cloud & platforms
Linux38%
Kubernetes19%
Apache Kafka19%
GitLab CI13%
AI & ML
LLM3%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack Sign In
Full Bureau 1440 tech stack 156 technologies · by team · pay by technology · changes · similar stacks

Growth

Hiring Momentum
82/100
Scaling fast
Open positions
70
82 opened / 41 closed in 30 days
Median time-to-fill
23 days
faster than 49% of the market
ATS activity
Every ~17 hours
Today
Hiring Dynamics +100%
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
DevOps
14% ▼
Backend
14% ▲
Product
11% ▼
QA
9% ▼
Analytics
9%
Field & Service
7% ▲
Actively hiring for Backend (+16 in 30 days)
Activity Timeline
Added Microsoft Office to stack Oct 2026
Added SonarQube to stack Oct 2026
Added SolidWorks to stack Sep 2026
Added OpenSSL to stack Sep 2026
Added Kanban to stack Sep 2026
Added Vector to stack Sep 2026
Added HAProxy to stack Sep 2026
Added eBPF to stack Sep 2026
Added DHCP to stack Sep 2026
Added VictoriaMetrics to stack Sep 2026
Added Service Mesh to stack Sep 2026
Added OpenTelemetry to stack Sep 2026

Offices

Where the company hires and what each office is for
Cities
2
Hiring now
2
Countries
1
Busiest office
Moscow
Loading the map
Headquarters Builds here Office with open vacancies Tap a pin for the office
Moscow Russia
HQ
69 open roles 139 posted in 90 days 65% engineering 38% remote 1000-5000 est. staff
hires for DevOps, Backend, Support
Большая кольцевая линия метро Мнёвники
seen since Jun 2026 job postings
Saint Petersburg Russia
1 open roles 1 posted in 90 days 10-50 est. staff
hires for Support
seen since Oct 2026 job postings

Jobs

≈ $17k – $40k per year (Estimated) • Remote (likely EAEU) • Moscow
Linux
TCP/IP
VPN
Cybersecurity
MITRE ATT&CK
PKI
OWASP
Apply
≈ $11k – $20k per year (Estimated) • In office • Saint Petersburg
SLI/SLO/SLA
Linux
Windows
Management
Service Desk
Microsoft Office
Apply
≈ $22k – $47k per year (Estimated) • In office • Bachelor's Degree • Moscow
Apply
≈ $30k – $58k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Moscow
DNS
VPN
BGP
OSPF
MPLS
Cybersecurity
PKI
Management
Jira
Apply
≈ $29k – $57k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Moscow
DNS
VPN
BGP
OSPF
MPLS
Cybersecurity
PKI
Apply
Remote (likely EAEU) • Moscow
JavaScript
TypeScript
Zustand
Redux
Webpack
GraphQL
Next.js
React.js
Vite
React Query
esbuild
Remix
DevOps
Rest API
Docker Compose
GitHub Actions
WebSockets
GitLab CI
CI/CD
Docker
Linux
QA
Playwright
Jest
Apply
≈ $33k – $59k per year (Estimated) • Remote (EAEU) • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Moscow
Go
PostgreSQL
Redis
Apache Kafka
DevOps
gRPC
Docker
Kubernetes
Linux
Apply
≈ $13k – $32k per year (Estimated) • Remote (EAEU) • Full-Time • Moscow
1C
Confluence
Jira
Apply
≈ $14k – $32k per year (Estimated) • In office • 1+ year exp • Moscow
Java
Gradle
Apply
≈ $25k – $52k per year (Estimated) • Remote (likely EAEU) • 3+ years exp • Moscow
Python
Linux
TCP/IP
DNS
DHCP
VPN
VLAN
BGP
OSPF
Apply
≈ $14k – $31k per year (Estimated) • Remote (likely EAEU) • Moscow
Python
Bash
1C
PostgreSQL
ClickHouse
MinIO
DevOps
Zabbix
Debian
GitLab CI
CI/CD
Jenkins
Amazon S3
Linux
Cybersecurity
HashiCorp Vault
Apply
≈ $24k – $45k per year (Estimated) • Remote (EAEU) • Full-Time • 3+ years exp • Moscow
SQL
MS SQL
DevOps
Rest API
SOAP
Management
UML
BPMN
Apply