Overview
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials

Funding and backers

Total raised
$5.4M
1 round on record
Latest round
$5.4M
Venture round · Apr 2016 · 10 yr ago
Team
201-500
employees, estimated range
Hiring now
46
+28 posted in 30 days
Backers
4
High-Tech Gründerfonds, Bayern Kapital
The money's age
Long since its last round
126 months since the last round · and hiring
Momentum
24/100
hiring for its size
Last sign of life
this month
a posting or a news item
The story so fareach stage dated by its source: the company's releases, the press, registers, filings
Apr 13, 2016 Raised a round Venture round $5.4M · SEC Form D 2010 Founded
Tractionpublic signals, read monthly
Web presence
top 0.11%
of 133.2M domains by links, Common Crawl
Funding rounds
RoundDateAmountInvestorsSource
Venture round Apr 2016 $5.4M — SEC Form D
Registers and programsofficial lists and records that name the company
Legal entity EGYM SE its site
Founders and leadersfrom filings, registers and the company's site
John FordExecutive OfficerSEC Form D
John GengarellaExecutive Officer, DirectorSEC Form D
Thomas ProulxExecutive Officer, DirectorSEC Form D
Investors in similar startupsfunds that back the companies most like this one
Similar startupsby what they do, their industry and backers
Reformer ClubFounded 2024 • 201-500 employees • 8 roles
Reformer Club is a German fitness company running reformer Pilates studios in Munich, Hamburg and Berlin. It offers 55-minute classes for…
CrossFit201-500 employees • 2 roles
CrossFit is a strength and conditioning fitness brand whose trainers work at affiliate gyms and teach at its seminars, with trainers…
GymdeskVenture round $32.5M · 2 yr ago • Founded 2016 • 11-50 employees
Gymdesk is a web based management software platform designed for gyms and martial arts schools. It offers tools for membership management…
LadderVenture round $19M · 23 mo ago • Founded 2015 • 51-200 employees • 1 role
Ladder is a fitness app that offers strength training programs with a free seven-day trial. Its engineers build iOS features in Swift and a…
PushpressVenture round $20M · 23 mo ago • Founded 2015 • 51-200 employees • 4 roles
PushPress is a comprehensive gym management software platform designed to help gym and studio owners streamline their business operations…
GrowfitterSeed $1M · 4 yr ago
Walk run cycle gym yoga zumba pilate health quiz to earn exciting rewards. Explore Fitness Studios, Fitness Trainer around you.

Visa sponsorship

  • United States · Filed H-1B visas in the last two years
  • United Kingdom · Licensed UK visa sponsor (Skilled Worker)

Visa details by country

Overview

EGYM is a German fitness technology company headquartered in Munich that builds smart strength and cardio training equipment, member apps and software that serve as an operating system for gyms and health clubs. Founded in 2010, it also runs subscription corporate wellness programs that combine gym access with EGYM training, has North American offices in Boulder, Colorado, and sells through subsidiaries and distributors in Europe, the US and Asia-Pacific. It hires sales and account managers, business development and commercial operations staff, marketing managers, software engineers, and working students and interns, mostly in Munich, Berlin and Paris.

Tech stack

Technologies named in job postings at EGYM over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
51
Postings analysed
21
Stack modernity
84/100AI adopter
Languages
Go38%
Java33%
C++24%
TypeScript19%
Frameworks & libraries
Ionic19%
React.js19%
Qt14%
Jotai5%
Databases
Snowflake5%
PostgreSQL5%
Cloud & platforms
Kubernetes33%
Windows33%
Linux29%
GCP24%
AI & ML
Claude10%
Gemini5%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack Sign In
Full EGYM tech stack 51 technologies · by team · pay by technology · changes · similar stacks

Salary insights

Compensation ranges based on this company's open jobs
Median
$80k
Typical range
$37k – $99k
Open positions
12
12 Jobs
Junior 58.3%
Middle 25%
Senior 8.3%
Staff 8.3%
Level Jobs Median Typical range
Junior 7 $83k $37k – $83k
Middle 3 $73k $67k – $99k
Senior 1 $76k $76k
Staff 1 $59k $59k
Highest paying role Technical Project Manager - Hardware Engineering (m/f/d) $99k
Normalized to USD per year
All salaries at EGYM By role, level and city, against the market · 12 jobs with pay

People

John Ford
Executive Officer
John Gengarella
Executive Officer, Director
Thomas Proulx
Executive Officer, Director
David Marquardt
Director
Jed Katz
Director
John Gardner
Director
Mark Mastrov
Director
Names and roles come from public filings, company registers and the company's own site. Is this you? Correct or remove · How we handle this data

Growth

Hiring Momentum
72/100
Growing
Open positions
45
16 opened / 9 closed in 30 days
Median time-to-fill
48 days
faster than 29% of the market
ATS activity
Every ~4 hours
Today
Hiring Dynamics +100%
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
Sales
34% ▲
Management
19% ▲
Backend
10% ▼
Marketing
9% ▲
Hardware
5%
Leadership
5% ▲
Actively hiring for Sales (+12 in 30 days)
Activity Timeline
Added SQL to stack Oct 2026
Added React Native to stack Oct 2026
Added Google Sheets to stack Oct 2026
Added Google Workspace to stack Oct 2026
Added Google Drive to stack Oct 2026
Added Gemini to stack Oct 2026
Added Instagram to stack Oct 2026

Offices

Where the company hires and what each office is for
Cities
5
Hiring now
5
Countries
4
Busiest office
Munich
Loading the map
Headquarters Builds here Office with open vacancies Tap a pin for the office
Munich Germany
HQ
24 open roles 30 posted in 90 days 33% engineering 200-500 est. staff $78k Avg Salary
hires for Management, Sales, Hardware
Einsteinstraße 172
seen since Jul 2026 job postings
Paris France
Corporate office
9 open roles 10 posted in 90 days 11% remote 50-200 est. staff
hires for Management, Marketing, Sales
53 bis rue Sedaine
seen since Aug 2026 job postings
Berlin Germany
Engineering / R&D
4 open roles 7 posted in 90 days 75% engineering 10-50 est. staff
hires for Backend, Security, HR
Einsteinstraße 172
seen since Aug 2026 job postings
London United Kingdom
2 open roles 3 posted in 90 days 10-50 est. staff $37k Avg Salary
hires for HR, Customer Success
Warwick Court, 5 Paternoster Square
seen since Aug 2026 job postings
Denver United States
Regional office
1 open roles 1 posted in 90 days 1-10 est. staff
hires for HR
seen since Aug 2026 company site

Jobs

≈ $57k – $135k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 4+ years exp • Berlin
Go
JavaScript
Java
TypeScript
AI Agents
Frontend
React.js
Mobile
Ionic
DevOps
gRPC
GCP
Docker
Kubernetes
Linux
Windows
Apply
$70k – $99k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 4+ years exp • Bachelor's Degree • Munich
Apply
≈ $66k – $115k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 7+ years exp • Berlin
Go
JavaScript
Java
TypeScript
SQL
React.js
Jotai
Mobile
React Native
Ionic
Capacitor
DevOps
gRPC
Terraform
Prometheus
CI/CD
Kubernetes
Grafana
Apply
≈ $92k – $185k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 6+ years exp • Munich
Go
JavaScript
Java
TypeScript
AI Agents
Frontend
React.js
Mobile
Ionic
DevOps
gRPC
GCP
Docker
Kubernetes
Linux
Windows
Apply
≈ $59k – $138k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 3+ years exp • Munich
C++
Git
Unix
Management
Jira
Apply
≈ $85k – $154k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Master's Degree • Munich
MATLAB
Simulink
Apply
≈ $61k – $144k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 4+ years exp • Munich
Go
JavaScript
Java
TypeScript
AI Agents
Frontend
React.js
Mobile
Ionic
DevOps
gRPC
GCP
Docker
Kubernetes
Linux
Windows
Apply
≈ $89k – $204k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 3+ years exp • Munich
Jira
Intercom
Apply
≈ $52k – $116k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 3+ years exp • Munich
Python
Go
Java
Rust
C++
Bash
AI Agents
DevOps
Git
Docker
Kubernetes
SRE
Linux
Windows
TCP/IP
DNS
DHCP
VPN
Management
Agile
Apply
≈ $78k – $201k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Munich • Berlin
Python
Go
Java
AI Agents
DevOps
GCP
CI/CD
AWS
Docker
Kubernetes
Cybersecurity
ISO 27001
OWASP Top 10
SOC 2
Threat Modeling
Apply
≈ $81k – $159k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 8+ years exp • Munich
C++
Qt
AI/ML
AI Agents
DevOps
CI/CD
Apply
≈ $60k – $128k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 7+ years exp • Munich
Go
C++
Conan
CMake
Qt
AI/ML
AI Agents
DevOps
CI/CD
Git
Docker
Windows
Management
Agile
Apply

Financials

Total raised
$5.4M
Latest round
Venture - Series Unknown
Funding rounds
1
Funding rounds
Round Announced Amount
Venture - Series Unknown 2016 $5.4M Details