FACIT portfolio

FACIT (Accelerator) is known to hold 45 companies, 14 of them startups. 7 of them are hiring now, with 727 open roles. Most of them work in Health Care, Science & Engineering, Education.

Source: Alion Accelerator Nov 1, 2026
Investments
45
14 of them startups
Hiring now
7
727 open roles
Exits
1

Companies FACIT has invested in

Profound Medical Surgical Instruments & Devices · Canada Venture round $877k · 9 yr ago 17 roles portfolio pageSep 26
General Atomics Nuclear Energy · United States 591 roles portfolio pageSep 26
University of Waterloo Higher Education · Canada 109 roles portfolio pageSep 26
OICR Research Institutes 3 roles portfolio pageSep 26
Queensu Higher Education · Canada 3 roles portfolio pageSep 26
Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre Hospitals & Health Systems · Canada 3 roles portfolio pageSep 26
DNAstack Genomics & Genetic Testing · Canada 1 role portfolio pageSep 26

Focus

Markets
Health Care61%
Science & Engineering39%
Education22%
Biotechnology17%
Artificial Intelligence13%
Energy & Utilities9%
Software4%
Farming & Agriculture4%
Where its companies are
Canada33%
United States2%
Stage of its companies
Pre-seed & seed100%

Co-investors

Questions about FACIT

How many companies has FACIT invested in?

FACIT is known to hold 45 companies: 14 startups, and 1 exits so far, read from its own portfolio page and the funding rounds that name it.

Is FACIT investing now?

FACIT has no round in the press in 12 months and no new company on its portfolio page in 90 days.

What does FACIT invest in?

The markets of the companies FACIT holds: Health Care (61%), Science & Engineering (39%), Education (22%), Biotechnology (17%), Artificial Intelligence (13%).

Which FACIT portfolio companies are hiring?

7 companies FACIT holds are hiring now, with 727 open roles listed on this page.

Who does FACIT invest alongside?

The investors that hold the most companies together with FACIT: Tiap.

How this page is made

A company counts as a holding when the investor’s own portfolio page links to it, a program’s catalog lists it, or a funding round in the press names the investor. The numbers are rebuilt every night; each company shows where it came from and when it was first seen.

Sources: its portfolio page, read Oct 3

FACIT portfolio: 45 known companies. Alion, Nov 1, 2026. https://alion.io/company/facit/portfolio

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON