Actively hiring
Field Service Management Software
View 21 jobs
Follow
Overview
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials
How Jobber hires
Truth index
B 75/100
Median time to fill
42 days
Ghost roles
0%
Stale roles
100%
Reposted roles
0%
Jobber scores B on the Alion truth index (A is best, E worst), measured over 3 open roles re-checked against its own hiring board: 0% look like ghost listings, 100% have gone stale and 0% are the same role posted again. Its roles close in a median of 42 days. It measures how much of what this employer publishes turns into a real, finite search - not the employer as a workplace. How the index is computed
Overview
Jobber is a software company that makes field service management software for small home and commercial service businesses such as landscapers, cleaners, plumbers and HVAC contractors. Its app handles quoting, scheduling, dispatch, invoicing, payments and customer communication, and it serves contractors across North America and other English-speaking markets. Founded in 2011, it has large teams in Toronto, Vancouver and Kitchener. The company is headquartered in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
Tech stack
Technologies named in job postings at Jobber over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
97
Postings analysed
39
Stack modernity
85/100AI adopter
Languages
SQL38%
TypeScript31%
Ruby26%
Python23%
Frameworks & libraries
Ruby on Rails26%
React.js23%
React Native18%
Next.js5%
Databases
Snowflake21%
Amazon Redshift8%
Neo4j3%
PostgreSQL3%
Cloud & platforms
Tableau28%
AWS15%
Figma13%
Looker8%
AI & ML
LLM26%
Claude10%
ChatGPT8%
BERT3%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack
Sign In
Full Jobber tech stack
97 technologies · by team · pay by technology · changes · similar stacks
Salary insights
Compensation ranges based on this company's open jobs
Median
$108k
Typical range
$35k – $197k
Open positions
26
18
Jobs
Junior
5.6%
Middle
16.7%
Senior
50%
Staff
16.7%
Principal
5.6%
Architect
5.6%
| Level | Jobs | Median | Typical range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior | 1 | $48k | $48k |
| Middle | 3 | $94k | $94k – $101k |
| Senior | 9 | $119k | $76k – $197k |
| Staff | 3 | $94k | $35k – $161k |
| Principal | 1 | $144k | $144k |
| Architect | 1 | $173k | $173k |
Highest paying role
Senior Product Manager, Automations Platform
$197k
Normalized to USD per year
All salaries at Jobber
By role, level and city, against the market · 26 jobs with pay
Growth
Hiring Momentum
78/100
Scaling fast
Open positions
38
10 opened / 13 closed in 30 days
Median time-to-fill
42 days
faster than 31% of the market
ATS activity
Every ~4 hours
Today
Hiring Dynamics
+100%
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
Sales
21% ▼
Marketing
12%
Product
10% ▲
Data Science
8% ▲
Customer Success
8% ▲
Analytics
6% ▼
Actively hiring for Sales (+4 in 30 days)
Activity Timeline
Added Microsoft Excel to stack
Sep 2026
Added WordPress to stack
Sep 2026
Added PHP to stack
Sep 2026
Added Machine Learning to stack
Sep 2026
Added DNS to stack
Sep 2026
Added YouTube to stack
Sep 2026
Added Reddit to stack
Sep 2026
Added Perplexity to stack
Sep 2026
Added NLP to stack
Sep 2026
Added LinkedIn to stack
Sep 2026
Added Gemini to stack
Sep 2026
Added Ahrefs to stack
Sep 2026
Offices
Where the company hires and what each office is for
Cities
5
Hiring now
5
Countries
2
Busiest office
Edmonton
Loading the map
Headquarters
Builds here
Office with open vacancies
Tap a pin for the office
Edmonton
Canada
HQ
30 open roles 45 posted in 90 days 30% engineering 10% remote $105k Avg Salary
hires for Sales, Product, Backend
Toronto
Canada
Support & operations
35 open roles 49 posted in 90 days 26% engineering 9% remote $104k Avg Salary
hires for Sales, Product, Backend
Vancouver
Canada
Support & operations
29 open roles 44 posted in 90 days 31% engineering 10% remote $104k Avg Salary
hires for Sales, Product, Backend
Kitchener
Canada
Plant / site
27 open roles 42 posted in 90 days 33% engineering 11% remote $98k Avg Salary
hires for Sales, Backend, Data Science
Boston
United States
Regional office
3 open roles 3 posted in 90 days 33% remote $197k Avg Salary
hires for Product, Management
Jobs
$104k – $120k per year • Equity • Hybrid • Full-Time • Edmonton • Kitchener • Toronto
JavaScript
TypeScript
Ruby
Ruby on Rails
Frontend
GraphQL
React.js
Mobile
React Native
DevOps
Rest API
AWS
Apply
$172k – $197k per year • Equity • Hybrid • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Toronto • Vancouver • Boston • Edmonton
Apply
$172k – $197k per year • Equity • Hybrid • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Toronto • Vancouver • Boston • Edmonton
Function Calling
LLM
Tool Use
Apply
≈ $107k – $218k per year (Estimated) • Equity • Remote (Canada) • Full-Time • Vancouver • Kitchener • Edmonton • Toronto
Python
SQL
Snowflake
Neo4j
AI/ML
Airflow
LLM
RAG
BERT
CNN
LLMOps
Feature Store
Knowledge Graph
LLM Evaluation
Machine Learning
DevOps
gRPC
GCP
Azure
CI/CD
AWS
Docker
Kubernetes
Apply
≈ $125k – $229k per year (Estimated) • Equity • Remote (Canada) • Full-Time
Copilot
Function Calling
AI Agents
LLM
LLM Guardrails
Agentic Workflows
Tool Use
Apply
$88k – $115k per year • Equity • Hybrid • Contractor • Toronto • Vancouver • Kitchener • Edmonton
Python
SQL
Tableau
Apply
≈ $99k – $179k per year (Estimated) • Equity • Hybrid • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Toronto • Vancouver • Kitchener • Edmonton
Apply
$100k – $115k per year • Equity • Hybrid • Full-Time • Edmonton • Vancouver • Kitchener • Toronto
JavaScript
PHP
TypeScript
WordPress
AI/ML
Claude
Model Context Protocol
LLM
Agentic Workflows
Frontend
Next.js
React.js
Design
Figma
Apply
≈ $102k – $207k per year (Estimated) • Equity • Remote (Canada) • Full-Time • Vancouver • Kitchener • Edmonton • Toronto
TypeScript
Ruby
Ruby on Rails
Databases
Snowflake
AI/ML
Accelerate
TensorFlow
PyTorch
Ray
Machine Learning
Frontend
GraphQL
DevOps
Terraform
CloudFormation
CI/CD
AWS
Analytics
Dimensional Modeling
Apply
≈ $121k – $212k per year (Estimated) • Equity • Hybrid • Full-Time • 5+ years exp • Toronto
TypeScript
Figma
Apply
≈ $81k – $144k per year (Estimated) • Equity • Hybrid • Full-Time • 2+ years exp • Toronto
TypeScript
Figma
Apply
$121k – $139k per year • Equity • Hybrid • Full-Time • Toronto • Vancouver • Kitchener • Edmonton
LLM
Apply
