Actively hiring
Executive Search
Recruiting & Staffing
View 10 jobs
Follow
Overview
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials
Overview
Lavendo is a recruiting firm that places talent with early-stage AI startups in areas such as legal technology, logistics, voice AI and application security. Its listings are written for client companies and include founding CTO, forward deployed engineer, solutions engineer and growth roles. The firm is headquartered in San Francisco, California, United States.
Tech stack
Technologies named in job postings at Lavendo over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
48
Postings analysed
13
Stack modernity
83/100AI adopter
Languages
Python38%
Node JS15%
JavaScript15%
SQL15%
Frameworks & libraries
LangChain15%
LangGraph8%
Ray8%
React.js8%
Databases
Redis8%
Cloud & platforms
AWS31%
GCP23%
Kubernetes23%
Azure15%
AI & ML
Claude31%
LLM23%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack
Sign In
Full Lavendo tech stack
48 technologies · by team · pay by technology · changes · similar stacks
Salary insights
Compensation ranges based on this company's open jobs
Median
$240k
Typical range
$36k – $500k
Open positions
13
4
Jobs
Middle
50%
Senior
25%
Architect
25%
| Level | Jobs | Median | Typical range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Middle | 2 | $290k | $260k – $320k |
| Senior | 1 | $250k | $250k |
| Architect | 1 | $220k | $220k |
Highest paying role
Wildcard Application
$500k
Normalized to USD per year
All salaries at Lavendo
By role, level and city, against the market · 13 jobs with pay
Growth
Hiring Momentum
76/100
Scaling fast
Open positions
13
3 opened / 0 closed in 30 days
Median time-to-fill
45 days
faster than 29% of the market
ATS activity
Every ~4 hours
Today
Hiring Dynamics
+100%
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
AI/ML
38% ▲
Solutions
31% ▲
HR
15% ▲
Security
8% ▼
Operations
8% ▼
Actively hiring for Solutions (+3 in 30 days)
Activity Timeline
Added LLM Guardrails to stack
Aug 2026
Added SFT to stack
Aug 2026
Added Edge AI to stack
Aug 2026
Added DPO to stack
Aug 2026
New location: New York
Aug 2026
New location: San Mateo
Aug 2026
Added Cursor to stack
Aug 2026
Added Claude to stack
Aug 2026
Added AI Agents to stack
Aug 2026
Added vLLM to stack
Aug 2026
Added TensorRT-LLM to stack
Aug 2026
Added TensorRT to stack
Aug 2026
Offices
Where the company hires and what each office is for
Cities
6
Hiring now
6
Countries
2
Busiest office
San Francisco
Loading the map
Headquarters
Builds here
Office with open vacancies
Tap a pin for the office
San Francisco
United States
HQ
9 open roles 8 posted in 90 days 44% engineering 22% remote 50-200 est. staff $261k Avg Salary
hires for AI/ML, Solutions, Security
New York
United States
Engineering / R&D
5 open roles 6 posted in 90 days 60% engineering 20% remote 50-200 est. staff $239k Avg Salary
hires for AI/ML, Solutions, Security
San Mateo
United States
Engineering / R&D
2 open roles 2 posted in 90 days 100% engineering 10-50 est. staff $290k Avg Salary
hires for AI/ML
Toronto
Canada
1 open roles 1 posted in 90 days 100% engineering 10-50 est. staff $260k Avg Salary
hires for AI/ML
Redwood City
United States
Engineering / R&D
1 open roles 1 posted in 90 days 10-50 est. staff $290k Avg Salary
hires for Solutions
Austin
United States
1 open roles 1 posted in 90 days 100% engineering 10-50 est. staff $200k Avg Salary
hires for AI/ML
Jobs
$150k – $200k per year • In office • Full-Time • New York • Austin • San Francisco
SQL
AI Agents
Analytics
Tableau
Looker
Apply
$140k – $240k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • New York • San Francisco
AI Agents
Apply
$220k – $320k per year • In office • Full-Time • 3+ years exp • San Francisco
Python
Claude
OpenAI Codex
LLM Evaluation
Machine Learning
Apply
$160k – $225k per year • In office • Full-Time • San Francisco • New York
Apply
$235k – $260k per year • In office • Full-Time • 3+ years exp • San Francisco • Toronto
Python
Go
Rust
AI Agents
LLM
RAG
DevOps
GitHub
Apply
$110k – $130k per year • In office • Full-Time • San Francisco
Redis
AI/ML
LangChain
AI Agents
Management
Gmail
Dropbox
Intercom
Apply
$215k – $290k per year • In office • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Redwood City
Python
JavaScript
Node JS
LLM
Voice Agents
Frontend
React.js
DevOps
AWS
Apply
$210k – $250k per year • Remote (United States) • Full-Time • 2+ years exp • San Francisco • New York • Denver • Boston
GitHub Actions
CircleCI
CI/CD
Jenkins
Buildkite
GitLab
Apply
$220k – $280k per year • In office • Full-Time • San Mateo • New York
Python
SQL
vLLM
Fine-tuning
Multimodal AI
SGLang
TensorRT
TensorRT-LLM
LLM
DPO
SFT
Edge AI
DevOps
GCP
Azure
AWS
Kubernetes
Apply
$160k – $220k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 8+ years exp • San Francisco
Python
JavaScript
Node JS
LangGraph
LangChain
Claude
AI Agents
RAG
OpenAI
OpenAI Codex
Agentic Workflows
DevOps
GCP
AWS
Kubernetes
Apply
