Meta Planet portfolio

Meta Planet (Venture capital) is known to hold 172 companies, 114 of them startups. 55 of them are hiring now, with 4,802 open roles. Its companies closed 22 venture rounds in 12 months, raising $30.9B. Most of them work in Artificial Intelligence, Health Care, Biotechnology.

Source: Alion Venture capital Nov 1, 2026
Investments
172
114 of them startups
Hiring now
55
4,802 open roles
Rounds in 12 months
22
$30.9B raised
Exits
13
2 closed

Companies Meta Planet has invested in

Protocol Labs Web3 & dApps · United States Venture round $200k · 3 mo ago portfolio pageOct 3
SpaceX Launch Services · United States Venture round $750M · 3 yr ago 2588 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Generac Power Supplies & Power Electronics · United States Convertible Note $1.7M · 8 yr ago 395 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Google DeepMind AI Research Labs · United Kingdom 126 roles portfolio pageOct 3
BillionToOne Molecular Diagnostics · United States 75 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Group14 Energy Storage · United States 9 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Octant Drug Discovery · United States 5 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Lightyear Online Brokerage & Trading Platforms · United Kingdom 2 roles portfolio pageOct 3
3D Systems 3D Printers & Additive Manufacturing · United States portfolio pageOct 3
Biomatter Lithuania portfolio pageOct 3

Focus

Markets
Artificial Intelligence27%
Health Care18%
Biotechnology17%
Software9%
Transportation & Logistics6%
Hardware6%
Robotics5%
Energy & Utilities5%
Where its companies are
United States44%
United Kingdom8%
Estonia4%
Lithuania2%
Canada2%
Latvia1%
Bangladesh1%
Iceland1%
Stage of its companies
Series A39%
Pre-seed & seed25%
Series C and later19%
Series B16%

Questions about Meta Planet

How many companies has Meta Planet invested in?

Meta Planet is known to hold 172 companies: 114 startups, and 13 exits so far, read from its own portfolio page and the funding rounds that name it.

Is Meta Planet investing now?

Meta Planet has no round in the press in 12 months and no new company on its portfolio page in 90 days.

What does Meta Planet invest in?

The markets of the companies Meta Planet holds: Artificial Intelligence (27%), Health Care (18%), Biotechnology (17%), Software (9%), Transportation & Logistics (6%).

Which Meta Planet portfolio companies are hiring?

55 companies Meta Planet holds are hiring now, with 4,802 open roles listed on this page.

Who does Meta Planet invest alongside?

The investors that hold the most companies together with Meta Planet: Y Combinator, Soma Capital, Specialist VC, Future Ventures, Andreessen Horowitz.

How this page is made

A company counts as a holding when the investor’s own portfolio page links to it, a program’s catalog lists it, or a funding round in the press names the investor. The numbers are rebuilt every night; each company shows where it came from and when it was first seen.

Sources: its portfolio page, read Nov 1

Meta Planet portfolio: 172 known companies. Alion, Nov 1, 2026. https://alion.io/company/metaplanet-com/portfolio

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON