Modelwise tech stack

Modelwise builds mostly with Java, SQL, Python, Kotlin. Its stack also includes Apache Kafka, Looker, Spring Boot, Spring Framework. Java is named in 46 of the 119 job postings Modelwise published in the last 12 months (39%). Counted by Alion from the job postings of Modelwise, updated Oct 12, 2026.

Source: Alion Coverage: the company's job postings of the last 12 months Oct 12, 2026
Technologies in use
92
Postings analysed
119
Open now
118
Modernity
75 /100
New in 6 months
8

What programming languages does Modelwise use?

Java is named in 39% of job postings at Modelwise, followed by SQL (38%), Python (32%), Kotlin (9%).

Java 46 39% required in 80% · 46 open now · since Feb 2024
SQL 45 38% required in 91% · 45 open now · since Mar 2026
Python 38 32% required in 84% · 37 open now · since Feb 2024
Kotlin 11 9% required in 82% · 11 open now · since Apr 2026
JavaScript 8 7% required in 63% · 8 open now · since Jun 2026
TypeScript 7 6% required in 86% · 7 open now · since Jun 2026
Go 4 3% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Jul 2026
Swift 3 3% required in 67% · 3 open now · since Aug 2026
Show all (12)
Erlang2
MATLAB1
PowerShell1
Node JS1

What frameworks and libraries does Modelwise use?

Spring Boot is named in 14% of job postings at Modelwise, followed by Spring Framework (12%), React.js (4%), Flink (3%).

Spring Boot 17 14% required in 76% · 17 open now · since Jun 2026
Spring Framework 14 12% required in 100% · 14 open now · since Feb 2026
React.js 5 4% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Jul 2026
Flink 3 3% required in 67% · 3 open now · since Aug 2026
SwiftUI 3 3% required in 33% · 3 open now · since Aug 2026
Commander.js 1 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Oct 2026
Jetpack Compose 1 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Aug 2026
PoC Library 1 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Sep 2026

What databases does Modelwise use?

PostgreSQL is named in 7% of job postings at Modelwise, followed by Snowflake (6%), MySQL (3%), Apache Iceberg (2%).

PostgreSQL 8 7% required in 100% · 8 open now · since Apr 2026
Snowflake 7 6% required in 86% · 7 open now · since Mar 2026
MySQL 3 3% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Apr 2026
Apache Iceberg 2 2% required in 50% · 2 open now · since Aug 2026
Trino 2 2% required in 50% · 2 open now · since Aug 2026
Cassandra 1 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jul 2026
MS SQL 1 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Aug 2026
Amazon Neptune 1 1% optional · 1 open now · since Aug 2026
Show all (9)
Oracle1

What cloud and platforms does Modelwise use?

Apache Kafka is named in 16% of job postings at Modelwise, followed by Looker (15%), Power BI (8%), Tableau (7%).

Apache Kafka 19 16% required in 74% · 19 open now · since Apr 2026
Looker 18 15% required in 72% · 18 open now · since Jun 2026
Power BI 10 8% required in 90% · 10 open now · since Jun 2026
Tableau 8 7% required in 100% · 8 open now · since Jun 2026
Superset 8 7% required in 38% · 8 open now · since May 2026
AWS 6 5% required in 67% · 6 open now · since Jun 2026
GitHub Actions 5 4% required in 20% · 5 open now · since Jun 2026
Braze 3 3% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Aug 2026
Show all (20)
Kubernetes3
Figma2
RabbitMQ2
Spark2
AWS Bedrock1
Azure1
Azure DevOps1
DLP1
GCP1
GitHub1
MLFlow1
Okta1

What developer tools does Modelwise use?

dbt is named in 12% of job postings at Modelwise, followed by Rest API (7%), Terraform (3%), Swagger (2%).

dbt 14 12% required in 86% · 14 open now · since Mar 2026
Rest API 8 7% required in 100% · 8 open now · since Jul 2026
Terraform 3 3% optional · 3 open now · since Jun 2026
Swagger 2 2% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Jul 2026
Model Context Protocol 2 2% required in 50% · 2 open now · since Jun 2026
Git 2 2% optional · 2 open now · since Jul 2026
LTspice 1 1% required in 100% · since Feb 2024
Simulink 1 1% required in 100% · since May 2026
Show all (11)
Claude Code1
Docker1
Gradle1

What AI and ML technologies does Modelwise use?

LLM is named in 7% of job postings at Modelwise.

LLM 8 7% required in 88% · 8 open now · since Jun 2026

Which engineering practices does Modelwise ask for?

Machine Learning is named in 16% of job postings at Modelwise, followed by CI/CD (13%), AI Agents (4%), Platform Engineering (4%).

Machine Learning 19 16% required in 84% · 19 open now · since May 2026
CI/CD 16 13% required in 69% · 16 open now · since Jul 2026
AI Agents 5 4% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Jun 2026
Platform Engineering 5 4% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Jul 2026
SLI/SLO/SLA 5 4% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Aug 2026
Time Series Forecasting 5 4% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Jun 2026
A/B Testing 5 4% required in 80% · 5 open now · since Jun 2026
Incident Management 4 3% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Aug 2026
Show all (29)
LLM Guardrails4
Prompt Engineering3
ETL/ELT2
MVVM2
VIPER2
Fine-tuning2
RAG2
Agentic Workflows1
Context Engineering1
Dependency Injection1
IAM1
MVC1
Multi-Agent Systems1
SOAP1
Service Mesh1
Structured Outputs1
VPN1
Declarative UI1
Rollup1
Semantic Search1
Semantic Search1

What other technologies does Modelwise use?

Kotlin Coroutines is named in 1% of job postings at Modelwise, followed by Swift Concurrency (1%).

Kotlin Coroutines 1 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Sep 2026
Swift Concurrency 1 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Aug 2026

What does each Modelwise team work with?

The technologies each team's postings require most often, with the number of postings that require them.

Backend

39 postings
Java32
Apache Kafka13
Spring Framework13
Spring Boot12
PostgreSQL7
SQL7

Analytics

22 postings
SQL22
Python15
dbt10
Looker9
Power BI8
Tableau7

Product

12 postings
SQL5
LLM3

Operations

10 postings
Erlang2
SQL2

Management

6 postings
Java2
Kotlin2

Mobile

6 postings
Rest API3
Swift2

See the open roles

How does your stack fit Modelwise?

Sign in to compare your skills with this stack and see which open roles fit you.
Sign In

How much does Modelwise pay by technology?

Median stated pay of the postings that name each technology, against the median of all Modelwise postings with stated pay: $152k across 44 postings.

TechnologyPostings with payMedianvs company median
Java24$147k−3%
SQL15$152k0%
Python12$152k0%
Spring Boot9$147k−3%
Apache Kafka8$147k−3%
Kotlin7$147k−3%
Spring Framework6$147k−3%

How is the Modelwise stack changing?

Read from the dates of the postings themselves: a technology is new when the first posting that names it appeared in the last six months, rising or falling when its share of postings moved between the last two quarters.

First appeared
MVVMSep 2026
VIPERSep 2026
Fine-tuningSep 2026
BrazeAug 2026
SwiftAug 2026
SwiftUIAug 2026
FlinkAug 2026
Apache IcebergAug 2026
Rising
CI/CD0% → 16%
Spring Boot6% → 16%
Rest API0% → 8%
Machine Learning11% → 17%
Platform Engineering0% → 5%
React.js0% → 5%
SLI/SLO/SLA0% → 5%
Kotlin6% → 10%
Falling
SQL56% → 34%
Looker33% → 12%
Snowflake22% → 2%
Python44% → 29%
Time Series Forecasting17% → 2%
dbt22% → 9%
Tableau17% → 5%
Superset17% → 5%

How modern is the Modelwise stack?

Cutting-edge AI adopter 75/100

Modelwise scores 75 out of 100 (Cutting-edge). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 1; legacy ones: 0.

How common is the Modelwise stack in its industry?

Share of the 1,674 companies in the same industries, whose stack Alion knows, that use each technology.

Java15%
SQL33%
Python42%
Apache Kafka10%
Looker5%
Spring Boot5%
Spring Framework1%
Kotlin5%
Power BI12%
JavaScript31%

What sets Modelwise apart

Spring Framework1%
Superset1%
Braze1%
Flink1%
Swift2%
SwiftUI1%

Questions about the Modelwise tech stack

What programming languages does Modelwise use?

The languages named in Modelwise job postings are Java (39%), SQL (38%), Python (32%), Kotlin (9%), JavaScript (7%), as a share of the 119 postings of the last 12 months.

Does Modelwise use Spring Boot?

Yes. Spring Boot is named in 17 of 119 job postings (14%) and required in 13 of them.

What cloud and platforms does Modelwise use?

The cloud and platforms named in Modelwise job postings are Apache Kafka (19), Looker (18), Power BI (10) (postings in brackets).

What skills do you need for a Backend job at Modelwise?

Backend postings at Modelwise most often require Java (32), Apache Kafka (13), Spring Framework (13), Spring Boot (12), out of 39 postings in the last 12 months.

Is the Modelwise tech stack changing?

Yes. MVVM, VIPER, Fine-tuning, Braze first appeared in Modelwise job postings in the last six months.

How modern is the Modelwise tech stack?

Modelwise scores 75 out of 100 (Cutting-edge). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 1; legacy ones: 0.

How does Alion know the Modelwise tech stack?

Alion reads every job posting Modelwise publishes and tags the technologies each one names. The figures on this page count the 119 postings of the last 12 months and were updated on Oct 12, 2026.

Method and citation

Alion reads every job posting the company publishes and tags the technologies each one names. Shares count the postings of the last 12 months, open and closed; the company's own products are counted apart. How we count

Alion, "Modelwise tech stack: 92 technologies from 119 job postings", as of Oct 12, 2026. https://alion.io/company/modelwise-gmbh/technologies

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON