MomentaVC portfolio

MomentaVC (Venture capital) is known to hold 61 companies, 45 of them startups. 17 of them are hiring now, with 126 open roles. Its companies closed 8 venture rounds in 12 months, raising $30.2M. Most of them work in Artificial Intelligence, Manufacturing, Software.

Source: Alion Venture capital Oct 30, 2026
Investments
61
45 of them startups
Hiring now
17
126 open roles
Rounds in 12 months
8
$30.2M raised
Exits
4

Companies MomentaVC has invested in

DataHow Bioprocessing Series A · 1 mo ago portfolio pageOct 3
Luffy AI Machine Learning · United Kingdom Series A $10.3M · 3 mo ago portfolio pageOct 3
CubeWorks Biologics & Biosimilars · United States Venture round $4.1M · 8 mo ago portfolio pageOct 3
Foresight AI Water Utilities · United Kingdom Venture round · 8 mo ago portfolio pageOct 3
MatAlytics Machine Learning Venture round · 9 mo ago portfolio pageOct 3
Xage Identity Management · United States Venture round $14.8M · 10 mo ago 8 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Agtonomy Agricultural Robotics · United States Series B $18M · 12 mo ago 5 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Frenos Penetration Testing · United States Venture round $4.9M · 21 mo ago portfolio pageOct 3
Overview AI Computer Vision · United States Convertible Note $3.8M · 23 mo ago 55 roles portfolio pageOct 3
ATYM Embedded & Electronics Design · United States Venture round $3.7M · 2 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
HighByte E-learning · United States Series A $12M · 2 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
Axiom Cloud HVAC & Refrigeration · United States Venture round $5M · 2 yr ago 1 role portfolio pageOct 3
APERIO Series A $9M · 3 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
Error Free Production Line United States Venture round $11.4M · 3 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
Raven Industrial AI · United States Series A $12M · 3 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
The Edge AI Blog —Edge Impulse Edge AI · United States Venture round $34M · 4 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
Minds Industrial AI · United States Venture round $10M · 5 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
Phantasma Labs Manufacturing & Industrial Software · Germany Venture round · 6 yr ago 1 role portfolio pageOct 3
SST Wireless - Sensors & Transducers · Canada Venture round $312k · 6 yr ago 1 role portfolio pageOct 3
Conservation Labs Convertible Note $725k · 6 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
Sight Machine Manufacturing & Industrial Software · United States Venture round $29.5M · 7 yr ago 5 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Litmus Process Manufacturing · United States Venture round $5.4M · 7 yr ago 2 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Eigen Innovations Computer Vision · Canada Venture round $800k · 7 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
Kolmostar Series A $10M · 7 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
AKUA, Inc. Seed $3M · 9 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
Soofa Smart Building & Cities Venture round $2.5M · 9 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
dizmo Integration & API Management · Switzerland Series A $2M · 12 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
EquipmentShare Construction · United States 17 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Decision Engines Accounting & Tax Software 8 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Tvarit Industrial AI · Germany 7 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Surveily Computer Vision · Poland 4 roles portfolio pageOct 3
u-blox RF & Wireless Hardware · Switzerland 3 roles portfolio pageOct 3
NODE Robotics Logistics & Warehouse Robotics · Germany 1 role portfolio pageOct 3
Qcells Solar Energy 1 role portfolio pageOct 3
RADCOM Mobile Networks · Israel 1 role portfolio pageOct 3
Alleantia IoT Connectivity · Italy portfolio pageOct 3
AMESA Industrial AI · United States portfolio pageOct 3
Autonomy Logic Industrial Automation portfolio pageOct 3
ChemTech United States portfolio pageOct 3
Cratedb Data Warehouses & Lakehouses · United States portfolio pageOct 3
Fixposition Robotic Components & Sensors · Switzerland portfolio pageOct 3
InSkill Code Intelligence portfolio pageOct 3
ONEKEY Information Security · Germany portfolio pageOct 3
Parquery Smart Mobility portfolio pageOct 3
Plat One Penetration Testing portfolio pageOct 3
Sensewaves Industrial IoT (IIoT) · France portfolio pageOct 3
Shoreline AI Oil & Gas · United States portfolio pageOct 3
Sprayvision E-learning portfolio pageOct 3
WasteHero Fleet Management · Denmark portfolio pageOct 3

Focus

Markets
Artificial Intelligence40%
Manufacturing23%
Software16%
Cybersecurity9%
Robotics7%
Hardware7%
Education7%
Energy & Utilities7%
Where its companies are
United States31%
Germany7%
Switzerland5%
Canada3%
United Kingdom3%
Italy2%
Israel2%
Australia2%
Stage of its companies
Series A58%
Pre-seed & seed29%
Series B13%

Questions about MomentaVC

How many companies has MomentaVC invested in?

MomentaVC is known to hold 61 companies: 45 startups, and 4 exits so far, read from its own portfolio page and the funding rounds that name it.

Is MomentaVC investing now?

MomentaVC has no round in the press in 12 months and no new company on its portfolio page in 90 days.

What does MomentaVC invest in?

The markets of the companies MomentaVC holds: Artificial Intelligence (40%), Manufacturing (23%), Software (16%), Cybersecurity (9%), Robotics (7%).

Which MomentaVC portfolio companies are hiring?

17 companies MomentaVC holds are hiring now, with 126 open roles listed on this page.

Who does MomentaVC invest alongside?

The investors that hold the most companies together with MomentaVC: Plug and Play, Y Combinator, FundersClub, Insight Partners, GV.

How this page is made

A company counts as a holding when the investor’s own portfolio page links to it, a program’s catalog lists it, or a funding round in the press names the investor. The numbers are rebuilt every night; each company shows where it came from and when it was first seen.

Sources: its portfolio page, read Oct 3

MomentaVC portfolio: 61 known companies. Alion, Oct 30, 2026. https://alion.io/company/momentavc/portfolio

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON