Overview
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials

Funding and backers

Team
51-200
employees, estimated range
Hiring now
17
+3 posted in 30 days
Backers
2
Archangel Ventures, Insight Partners
Momentum
7/100
hiring for its size
Last sign of life
this month
a posting or a news item
Tractionpublic signals, read monthly
Web presence
top 23%
of 133.2M domains by links, Common Crawl
GitHub stars
7 public repositories
Backed byfrom the funds' portfolios and accelerator catalogs
Investors in similar startupsfunds that back the companies most like this one
Similar startupsby what they do, their industry and backers
SelectstarSeries B $4M · 10 mo ago • 1-10 employees
Select Star is a modern data governance platform that gets your data AI-ready. Automated data catalog, lineage, and semantic models built…
RiverySeries B $30M · 4 yr ago • Founded 2019 • 51-200 employees
Rivery is an Israeli data integration company offering managed pipelines that move data into cloud warehouses. Its platform bundles…
SmartSpace is an enterprise AI platform deployed inside your own Azure tenant. Connect AI to real business data, with governance and access…
PantomathSeries B $30M · 14 mo ago • Founded 2021
Pantomath builds data pipeline observability and automated lineage. Its platform traces incidents across ingestion, transformation and…
MatiaSeries A $21M · 8 mo ago • Founded 2023 • 51-200 employees • 7 roles
Matia is a unified data infrastructure platform for engineering teams building AI, combining ETL, reverse ETL, data observability and a…
OnehouseSeries B $35M · 2 yr ago • Founded 2021 • 51-200 employees • 9 roles
Onehouse provides a managed data lakehouse built on Apache Hudi, the table format its founder created at Uber. It keeps data in open…

How Nexus Cognitive Technologies hires

Truth index
A 93/100
Median time to fill
52 days
Ghost roles
12%
Stale roles
0%
Reposted roles
0%

Nexus Cognitive Technologies scores A on the Alion truth index (A is best, E worst), measured over 17 open roles re-checked against its own hiring board: 12% look like ghost listings, 0% have gone stale and 0% are the same role posted again. Its roles close in a median of 52 days. It measures how much of what this employer publishes turns into a real, finite search - not the employer as a workplace. How the index is computed

Visa sponsorship

  • United States · H-1B filings in 12 months: 5

Visa details by country

Overview

Nexus Cognitive Technologies is a data and AI company that provides a composable enterprise data platform built on open standards. The platform combines pre-integrated components for data ingestion, processing and analytics with a universal data catalog for governance, and the company deploys it through forward-deployed engineering teams at large enterprises. The company is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia, United States.

Tech stack

Technologies named in job postings at Nexus Cognitive Technologies over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
89
Postings analysed
26
Stack modernity
73/100AI adopter
Languages
Python23%
Java23%
Scala19%
SQL15%
Frameworks & libraries
Hadoop8%
ASP.NET Core4%
Alamofire4%
Combine4%
Databases
Trino27%
Snowflake12%
PostgreSQL8%
Core Data4%
Cloud & platforms
Kubernetes38%
Apache Kafka38%
Azure31%
Databricks27%
AI & ML
Claude4%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack Sign In
Full Nexus Cognitive Technologies tech stack 89 technologies · by team · pay by technology · changes · similar stacks

Growth

Hiring Momentum
73/100
Growing
Open positions
17
3 opened / 1 closed in 30 days
Median time-to-fill
49 days
faster than 28% of the market
ATS activity
Every ~4 hours
Today
Hiring Dynamics +100%
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
Solutions
27% ▲
Backend
18% ▲
Mobile
9% ▲
Leadership
9% ▼
Design
9% ▼
HR
9% ▲
Activity Timeline
Added Keycloak to stack Sep 2026
Added Hadoop to stack Sep 2026
Added Go to stack Sep 2026
Added Fivetran to stack Sep 2026
Added Microsoft Office to stack Sep 2026
Added Machine Learning to stack Sep 2026
Added VPN to stack Sep 2026
Added SIEM to stack Sep 2026
Added DNS to stack Sep 2026
Added Windows to stack Sep 2026
Added Scrum to stack Sep 2026
Added Apache NiFi to stack Sep 2026

Offices

Where the company hires and what each office is for
Cities
4
Hiring now
4
Countries
2
Busiest office
Atlanta
Loading the map
Headquarters Builds here Office with open vacancies Tap a pin for the office
Atlanta United States
HQ
1115 Howell Mill Rd Suite 430, Atlanta, GA 30318
7 open roles 5 posted in 90 days 14% engineering 14% remote 50-200 est. staff
hires for Solutions, Data Science, Product
1115 Howell Mill Rd Suite 430, Atlanta, GA 30318
seen since May 2026 company site, job postings
Pune India
Plant / site
2 open roles 4 posted in 90 days 50% engineering 50% remote 10-50 est. staff
hires for Mobile, HR
seen since May 2026 job postings
Charlotte United States
1 open roles 10-50 est. staff
hires for Solutions
seen since May 2026 job postings
New York United States
1 open roles 1-10 est. staff
hires for Solutions
seen since May 2026 job postings

Jobs

Remote (India) • Contractor • 6+ years exp • Pune
Swift
Objective-C
Alamofire
Swift Concurrency
Databases
PostgreSQL
AI/ML
AI Agents
Frontend
GraphQL
Mobile
UIKit
SwiftUI
Combine
Core Data
MVVM
XCTest
Clean Architecture
Fastlane
SwiftData
Crashlytics
Bitrise
TestFlight
DevOps
Rest API
Azure DevOps
GitHub Actions
Azure
CI/CD
Git
Analytics
A/B Testing
Design
Figma
Management
Agile
QA
Postman
Sentry
Charles Proxy
Apply
≈ $125k – $234k per year (Estimated) • Remote (United States) • Full-Time • 6+ years exp • Atlanta
Python
Go
Java
Scala
Apache Kafka
Trino
AI/ML
Hadoop
Spark
dbt
AI Agents
DevOps
Terraform
GCP
Azure
CI/CD
AWS
Kubernetes
IAM
Cybersecurity
Keycloak
Analytics
ETL/ELT
Fivetran
Apply
≈ $165k – $274k per year (Estimated) • Remote (United States) • Full-Time • 7+ years exp
Python
Java
SQL
Scala
AI Agents
Machine Learning
Apply
≈ $170k – $287k per year (Estimated) • Remote (United States) • Full-Time • 10+ years exp
AI Agents
Apply
≈ $136k – $253k per year (Estimated) • Remote (United States) • Full-Time • 12+ years exp
Apache Kafka
Trino
AI/ML
AI Agents
DevOps
Kubernetes
Amazon S3
Apply
≈ $106k – $230k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • Bachelor's Degree • Atlanta
AI Agents
Apply
≈ $123k – $231k per year (Estimated) • Remote (United States) • Full-Time • 8+ years exp
Python
Java
SQL
Scala
Databricks
Apache Kafka
AI/ML
Spark
MLFlow
AI Agents
Kubeflow
DevOps
Terraform
GCP
Azure
CI/CD
AWS
Kubernetes
Analytics
Apache NiFi
Apply
≈ $106k – $232k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • Atlanta
Databricks
AI/ML
AI Agents
OpenAI
Anthropic
Scale AI
Management
Linear
Asana
Confluence
Notion
Jira
Stripe
Apply
≈ $140k – $272k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 10+ years exp • New York
Snowflake
Databricks
Apache Kafka
Trino
AI/ML
AI Agents
DevOps
Kubernetes
Amazon S3
Apply
≈ $122k – $237k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 10+ years exp • Atlanta
Snowflake
Databricks
Apache Kafka
Trino
AI/ML
AI Agents
DevOps
Kubernetes
Amazon S3
Apply
≈ $120k – $232k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • 10+ years exp • Charlotte
Snowflake
Databricks
Apache Kafka
Trino
AI/ML
AI Agents
DevOps
Kubernetes
Amazon S3
Apply
≈ $118k – $246k per year (Estimated) • Hybrid • Full-Time • Atlanta
Databricks
AI/ML
AI Agents
OpenAI
Anthropic
Scale AI
Management
Linear
Asana
Confluence
Notion
Jira
Stripe
Apply