Overview
Technologies
Salaries
Products
People
Growth
Offices
Jobs
Financials

Funding and backers

Team
51-200
employees, estimated range
Hiring now
12
+7 posted in 30 days
Backers
1
Y Combinator
Momentum
33/100
hiring for its size, a new city
Last sign of life
this month
a posting or a news item
The story so fareach stage dated by its source: the company's releases, the press, registers, filings
Jun 2026 Went through Y Combinator Aug 2024 Website went live first capture in the Wayback Machine
Tractionpublic signals, read monthly
Web presence
top 13%
of 133.2M domains by links, Common Crawl
Registers and programsofficial lists and records that name the company
Legal entity Ooak Data, Inc. its site
Backed byfrom the funds' portfolios and accelerator catalogs
Investors in similar startupsfunds that back the companies most like this one
Similar startupsby what they do, their industry and backers
MangoDesk2 roles
MangoDesk is a Y Combinator-backed startup that builds data infrastructure and environments for custom evaluations and post-training data…
HumeVenture round $50M · 2 yr ago • Founded 2021 • 51-200 employees • 9 roles
Real human ratings, in a single API call. The human evaluation layer for voice, speech, and conversational AI.
DatasaurVenture round $4M · 3 yr ago • Founded 2019 • 11-50 employees
Datasaur builds a labelling and evaluation workbench for natural language and large language model projects. Founded in 2019 in Los Angeles…
Humyn LabsFounded 2026 • 10 roles
Humynlabs is an AI-first data intelligence platform enabling AI training and evaluation to deliver high-quality multimodal datasets with…
Monitoring and evaluation tools for the next generation of AI systems. from research to production.
HoneyHiveVenture round $7.4M · 18 mo ago • Founded 2022 • 11-50 employees
HoneyHive is an AI agent observability and evaluation platform. Teams trace what their agents did, evaluate every output, and improve…

Overview

We build the datasets, evaluation environments, and data pipelines that move AI agents from controlled demos to real-world production.

Tech stack

Technologies named in job postings at Ooak Data over the last 12 months, by layer, with the share of postings for each.
Technologies in use
36
Postings analysed
15
Stack modernity
81/100AI adopter
Languages
Python40%
TypeScript33%
Rust27%
SQL27%
Frameworks & libraries
Dagster20%
FastAI7%
JAX7%
PyTorch7%
Databases
BigQuery13%
Google BigQuery13%
Snowflake13%
PostgreSQL7%
Cloud & platforms
GCP33%
Apache Kafka13%
vLLM7%
AI & ML
Claude33%
ChatGPT7%
Sign in to see how your skills match this stack Sign In
Full Ooak Data tech stack 36 technologies · by team · pay by technology · changes · similar stacks

Salary insights

Compensation ranges based on this company's open jobs
Median
$104k
Typical range
$61k – $150k
Open positions
12
12 Jobs
Junior 8.3%
Middle 8.3%
Senior 58.3%
Staff 8.3%
Architect 16.7%
Level Jobs Median Typical range
Junior 1 $61k $61k
Middle 1 $78k $78k
Senior 7 $107k $90k – $150k
Staff 1 $89k $89k
Architect 2 $129k $111k – $146k
Highest paying role GTM Manager (US) $150k
Normalized to USD per year
All salaries at Ooak Data By role, level and city, against the market · 12 jobs with pay

Growth

Hiring Momentum
87/100
Scaling fast
Open positions
12
6 opened / 3 closed in 30 days
Median time-to-fill
27 days
faster than 46% of the market
ATS activity
Every ~4 hours
Today
Hiring Dynamics +100%
Hiring Focus
The percentage next to each role is its share of the company's job openings over the last 90 days; the arrow shows the shift versus the previous period.
Data Science
20% ▲
Sales
20% ▲
Management
13% ▲
AI/ML
7% ▲
Backend
7% ▲
Leadership
7% ▲
Actively hiring for Sales (+3 in 30 days)
Activity Timeline
New location: San Francisco Oct 2026
Added FastAI to stack Oct 2026
Added Snorkel to stack Oct 2026
Added Post-training to stack Oct 2026
Added SFT to stack Oct 2026
Added RLHF to stack Oct 2026
Added Machine Learning to stack Sep 2026
Added Agile to stack Sep 2026
Added ChatGPT to stack Sep 2026
Added Slack to stack Sep 2026
Added Notion to stack Sep 2026
Added Jira to stack Sep 2026

Offices

Where the company hires and what each office is for
Cities
2
Hiring now
2
Countries
2
Busiest office
San Francisco
Loading the map
Headquarters Builds here Office with open vacancies Tap a pin for the office
San Francisco United States
HQ
2 open roles 2 posted in 90 days 10-50 est. staff $145k Avg Salary
hires for Sales
seen since Oct 2026
Paris France
Engineering / R&D
10 open roles 13 posted in 90 days 40% engineering 50-200 est. staff $99k Avg Salary
hires for Data Science, Management, AI/ML
seen since Sep 2026

Jobs

$73k – $90k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 6+ years exp • Paris
Python
SQL
RLHF
Reinforcement Learning
AI Agents
SFT
Robotics
Digital Twin
Management
Slack
Jira
Apply
$112k – $146k per year • Hybrid • Full-Time • 11+ years exp • Paris
Python
TypeScript
SQL
Dagster
Reinforcement Learning
AI Agents
DevOps
GCP
Robotics
Digital Twin
Analytics
ETL/ELT
Management
Slack
Notion
Jira
Apply
$79k – $101k per year • Equity 0.1–0.3% • Hybrid • Full-Time • 6+ years exp • Paris
Reinforcement Learning
AI Agents
Robotics
Digital Twin
Management
Slack
Notion
Jira
Apply
$79k – $112k per year • Equity 0.1–0.3% • Hybrid • Full-Time • 6+ years exp • Paris
Python
Rust
TypeScript
Claude
vLLM
Reinforcement Learning
JAX
Multimodal AI
AI Agents
SGLang
TensorFlow
PyTorch
Machine Learning
DevOps
Terraform
GCP
CloudFormation
Robotics
Digital Twin
Management
Agile
Apply
$62k – $90k per year • Equity 0.1–0.3% • Hybrid • Full-Time • 6+ years exp • Paris
Python
Rust
TypeScript
Node JS
PostgreSQL
AI/ML
Claude
AI Agents
Frontend
React.js
SvelteKit
DevOps
Terraform
GCP
CloudFormation
Docker
Management
Agile
Apply
$73k – $107k per year • Equity 0.1–0.3% • Hybrid • Full-Time • 3+ years exp • Paris
Python
Rust
TypeScript
SQL
Snowflake
Apache Kafka
Google BigQuery
BigQuery
AI/ML
Claude
Dagster
dbt
Reinforcement Learning
Multimodal AI
AI Agents
DevOps
Terraform
GCP
CloudFormation
Robotics
Digital Twin
Analytics
ETL/ELT
Management
Agile
Apply