Sofinnova Partners portfolio

Sofinnova Partners (Venture capital) is known to hold 129 companies, 59 of them startups. 21 of them are hiring now, with 922 open roles. In the last 12 months rounds in the press named it 1 times (1 as the lead). Its companies closed 15 venture rounds in 12 months, raising $475.7M. Most of them work in Health Care, Biotechnology, Food & Beverages.

Source: Alion Venture capital Oct 30, 2026
Investments
129
59 of them startups
Hiring now
21
922 open roles
Deals in 12 months
1
1 as the lead
Rounds in 12 months
15
$475.7M raised
Exits
18

Companies Sofinnova Partners has invested in

IMIO Industrial Biotechnology portfolio pageOct 25

Focus

Markets
Health Care43%
Biotechnology42%
Food & Beverages13%
Artificial Intelligence9%
Energy & Utilities4%
Manufacturing4%
Farming & Agriculture4%
Consumer Electronics4%
Where its companies are
France11%
United States10%
United Kingdom3%
Italy2%
Denmark2%
Germany2%
Switzerland2%
Netherlands1%
Stage of its companies
Series B44%
Series A33%
Pre-seed & seed22%

Questions about Sofinnova Partners

How many companies has Sofinnova Partners invested in?

Sofinnova Partners is known to hold 129 companies: 59 startups, and 18 exits so far, read from its own portfolio page and the funding rounds that name it.

Is Sofinnova Partners investing now?

Yes: in the last 12 months 1 rounds in the press named Sofinnova Partners (1 as the lead), and 1 companies joined its portfolio page in 90 days.

What does Sofinnova Partners invest in?

The markets of the companies Sofinnova Partners holds: Health Care (43%), Biotechnology (42%), Food & Beverages (13%), Artificial Intelligence (9%), Energy & Utilities (4%).

Which Sofinnova Partners portfolio companies are hiring?

21 companies Sofinnova Partners holds are hiring now, with 922 open roles listed on this page.

Who does Sofinnova Partners invest alongside?

The investors that hold the most companies together with Sofinnova Partners: M Ventures, Kurma Partners, Sofinnova Investments, NEA, Aisling Capital.

How this page is made

A company counts as a holding when the investor’s own portfolio page links to it, a program’s catalog lists it, or a funding round in the press names the investor. The numbers are rebuilt every night; each company shows where it came from and when it was first seen.

Sources: its portfolio page, read Oct 25; 10 rounds in the press that name it

Sofinnova Partners portfolio: 129 known companies. Alion, Oct 30, 2026. https://alion.io/company/sofinnova-partners/portfolio

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON